ETF
Lieutenant
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2014 9:10 pm
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Contact: Twitter

Windows 10

Tue Nov 28, 2017 12:43 am

Seem to get about two turns in before a crash. Keep saving and reload and works for about 1-3 turns and get another crash. Any know issues with Windows 10? USing 1.02 fresh start. 1805 Campaign scenario....
Thanks

User avatar
Captain_Orso
Posts: 5746
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 5:02 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Re: Windows 10

Tue Nov 28, 2017 8:20 pm

Something I've seen for a long time now. There seems to be a memory leak in the engine. Depending on how much ram you have and the number of units in the game, eventually you will get a memory access error and the game will ask if it should quit.

The safest thing to do is quit after every turn execution, restart the game and load the just executed turn.

ETF
Lieutenant
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2014 9:10 pm
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Contact: Twitter

Re: Windows 10

Tue Nov 28, 2017 8:59 pm

Thanks, Captain for the response.

Wow, talk about broken. Only barely in the scenario. Have a hgih end i7 and lots of Ram. 1070 vido card. Hmmm. Oh well will shelf this one I think with PON. :)
Pity they are both great programs.

ETF
Lieutenant
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2014 9:10 pm
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Contact: Twitter

Re: Windows 10

Tue Nov 28, 2017 9:12 pm

Seems now it just won't even do one turn. This is the error I receive. Sorry have 3 monitors so you may have to slide the image over and zoom in :)

Does this error indicate anything to you vets?

Cheers

Rick
Attachments
Screenshot (2).png
Error message
Screenshot (2).png (246.45 KiB) Viewed 1052 times

User avatar
Captain_Orso
Posts: 5746
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 5:02 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Re: Windows 10

Fri Dec 01, 2017 8:35 pm

ETF wrote:Thanks, Captain for the response.

Wow, talk about broken. Only barely in the scenario. Have a hgih end i7 and lots of Ram. 1070 vido card. Hmmm. Oh well will shelf this one I think with PON. :)
Pity they are both great programs.


Just done't run more than one turn at a time and you should have no issues.

User avatar
Captain_Orso
Posts: 5746
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 5:02 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Re: Windows 10

Fri Dec 01, 2017 8:37 pm

ETF wrote:Seems now it just won't even do one turn. This is the error I receive. Sorry have 3 monitors so you may have to slide the image over and zoom in :)

Does this error indicate anything to you vets?

Cheers

Rick


Exactly how did that come about?

Return to “WON Technical support / Aide technique”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests