User avatar
DrPostman
Posts: 2937
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 5:39 pm
Location: Memphis, TN
Contact: Website Facebook Twitter YouTube

Game locks up when clicking on Mexican units.

Tue Jan 29, 2013 8:55 pm

I'm using 17a. Just for the heck of it I kept playing beyond the Confederacy defeat because
just before that happened England and France declared war on me. Just wanted to see how
much damage I can inflict on them. But when I go to click on the Mexican troops in either
Chihuahua or Mexico City the game locks up and has to be restarted. Any ideas? Here's the
error file (at least I think it is). I'm using Win7

[ATTACH]21455[/ATTACH]
Attachments

[The extension txt has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]


User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7372
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Wed Jan 30, 2013 1:14 pm

hmm.

You should reinstall the game as described here [section 3]
http://www.ageod.net/agewiki/Vista_Saved_Games

You should also be sure your graphics drivers are up-to-date.....
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]
[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]
[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

User avatar
DrPostman
Posts: 2937
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 5:39 pm
Location: Memphis, TN
Contact: Website Facebook Twitter YouTube

Wed Jan 30, 2013 11:00 pm

Thanks. I'll give that a try.

Return to “AACW Technical support / Aide technique”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest