User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 25432
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

New official 1.12 patch

Tue Nov 18, 2008 5:45 pm

Dear players,

Here is a new patch for AACW (should I say 'improvements pack'? :neener: ).

http://ageoddl.telechargement.fr/latest/AACW_Patch.zip

Once again, thanks to all the volunteers who are polishing again and again the historical accuracy of AGEOD's American Civil War. Truely, they want it to become a classic. ;)

[font="]==============================================================================[/font]
[font="]AGEod's American Civil War Update 1.12[/font]
[font="]November 17th, 2008[/font]
[font="]==============================================================================[/font]

[font="]This patch contains all changes since the start. [/font]
[font="]Warning: All railroads improvements will not be impacted in current games though, although no additional side effects will appears.[/font]

[font="]***[/font]
[font="]Game Balance[/font]
[font="]==============================================================================[/font]
[font="]- New battle module rule: Automatic-retreat. This rule is triggered when a side gets 20% damages in a single day. This grants (or shermans) this side a 100% retreat chance. It is only checked starting at Round 2 and later.[/font]
[font="]- Min to hit chance down to 7%.[/font]
[font="]Thanks to Berto and Bigus for their dedication in improving the realism of the Battle Module. Grognards (and others!) players should be very pleased by the historicity achieved by the combat module now![/font]


[font="]Bugs[/font]
[font="]==============================================================================[/font]
[font="]- Fixed correctly a bug in bombardment procedure[/font]
[font="]- Fixed a bug introduced in 1.11f about replacements costs.[/font]

[font="]Interface[/font]
[font="]==============================================================================[/font]
[font="]- Selecting a big stack uses much less CPU power.[/font]

[font="]Scenario[/font]
[font="]==============================================================================[/font]
[font="]- Tutorial reworked, courtesy of Gray_Lensman.[/font]

[font="]==============================================================================[/font]
[font="]Map / Database[/font]
[font="]==============================================================================[/font]
[font="](Work by Gray_Lensman)[/font]

1.) Completed Ohio Railnet Rework.

2.) Graphically renamed the following Ohio small town names
a.) Franconia to Ottawa
b.) Wooster to Orrville

3.) Corrected Medical Services units to provide +15 cohesion recovery rate (as per the manual). It was incorrectly set to only +5.

4.) $Skirmisher and $Armored abilities added (Thanks to several modders work). Associated models were also reworked to use these new abilities. Summary: the cavalry models now have the $Skirmisher ability and the appropriate naval models now have the $Armored ability. The Skirmisher ability for Cavalry units increases the chance of them withdrawing from battle during the first 4 rounds. Slightly decreased the Evasion ratings to compensate for this new ability.

5.) Camp Dick Robinson units (in Kentucky) moved to their correct starting region (Lincoln, KY).

6.) Corrected a string variable in LocalStrings_ACW associated with "Tutorial: Command Chain Rules"

7.) Corrected 2 minor Model $UnitSkirmisher bugs (1.11g)

8.) Corrected T. Meagher/J. Gibbon double portrait bug in both the 1863 Campaign Scenario and the Gettysburg Scenario. (1.11g)
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
Inside686
Captain
Posts: 186
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 1:03 pm
Location: Lecco (Italy)

Tue Nov 18, 2008 6:00 pm

:thumbsup:

User avatar
Pelok
Corporal
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2007 8:17 pm
Location: Sopron - Hungary

Tue Nov 18, 2008 11:17 pm

Hooray!

briny_norman
Corporal
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 2:54 pm

Tue Nov 18, 2008 11:30 pm

The "Automatic retreat" rule sounds very good.
Look forward to trying it out!

User avatar
jack54
Brigadier General
Posts: 491
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 12:08 am
Location: East Tennessee USA

1.2 fixed ctd

Wed Nov 19, 2008 3:16 am

thanks everyone

while using 1.11d a saved game started crashing during battle resolution.
( a bombardment issue.)
after updating to 1.12 the same saved game no longer crashes.

I'll probably start a new game soon to take advantage of the new features in 1.12

User avatar
RELee
Lieutenant
Posts: 137
Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 7:28 pm
Location: In America playing French games.

Wed Nov 19, 2008 3:26 am

:coeurs: :w00t: :coeurs:

User avatar
Spruce
Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 294
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 8:25 pm

Fri Nov 21, 2008 11:33 pm

is Hoods division finally there at Gettysburg scenario ?

User avatar
bigus
General
Posts: 599
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 11:43 pm

Sat Nov 22, 2008 1:23 am

Spruce wrote:is Hoods division finally there at Gettysburg scenario ?



Yes.

Big Ideas
Captain
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2008 11:53 am
Location: in the ambrosia cellar

Sat Nov 22, 2008 2:54 am

G'day.

I just downloaded the new patch and wish to say thanks again to all involved in working to make these improvements. Even more long hours of enjoyment and challenge.

thanks.

Big Ideas

User avatar
Gray_Lensman
Posts: 497
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 4:04 am
Location: Who is John Galt?

Sat Nov 22, 2008 7:39 am

Historical Accuracy MOD 20081122 released

For those interested, the Historical Accuracy MOD has been updated.

For all the recent newcomers, the Historical Accuracy MOD is actually a pre-patch with upcoming data fixes included in it, along with some graphics changes as necessary.

Check it out in the 1st and 2nd post at the following link: http://www.ageod-forum.com/showthread.php?t=6249

User avatar
Spruce
Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 294
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 8:25 pm

Sat Nov 22, 2008 11:19 am

bigus wrote:Yes.


Yohooh ! :wacko:

User avatar
Gray_Lensman
Posts: 497
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 4:04 am
Location: Who is John Galt?

Sat Nov 22, 2008 6:40 pm

Historical Accuracy MOD 20081122(a) released

For those interested, the Historical Accuracy MOD has been updated.

It corrects an oversight in the 20081122 upload just this morning concerning the April 1861 scenario events. Sorry for any inconvenience.

For all the recent newcomers, the Historical Accuracy MOD is actually a pre-patch with upcoming data fixes included in it, along with some graphics changes as necessary.

Check it out in the 1st and 2nd post at the following link: http://www.ageod-forum.com/showthread.php?t=6249

richfed
Posts: 902
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 9:50 pm
Location: Marion, North Carolina, USA
Contact: Website

Sun Nov 23, 2008 1:27 am

I am using version 1.12 with the most recent Historical Accuracy MOD.

Correct me if I'm wrong, but might this not be the most historically accurate and stable release yet?????
[color="DarkRed"][SIZE="2"][font="Book Antiqua"]"We've caught them napping!"[/font][/size][/color]

User avatar
Gray_Lensman
Posts: 497
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 4:04 am
Location: Who is John Galt?

Sun Nov 23, 2008 1:47 am

richfed wrote:I am using version 1.12 with the most recent Historical Accuracy MOD.

Correct me if I'm wrong, but might this not be the most historically accurate and stable release yet?????


It's pretty good, but there are still some issues to be addressed, such as the AI itself. I had to re-upload the Historical Accuracy MOD due to an oversight. To be sure you have the latest, check the datestamp of CSA Leaders.sct, located in the ...ACW/Events... folder.

It should be 11/22/2008 3:03 PM. If it's not the same or if you are unsure how to check this, I suggest redownloading the Historical Accuracy MOD again and just reapply it to your installation.

User avatar
runyan99
Posts: 1420
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 6:34 am

Sun Nov 23, 2008 2:35 am

What is the effect of the armored naval units?

User avatar
Gray_Lensman
Posts: 497
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 4:04 am
Location: Who is John Galt?

Sun Nov 23, 2008 2:46 am

runyan99 wrote:What is the effect of the armored naval units?


No effect at all, if you are referring to the "Armored" ability. I had recently worked it up for the Historical Accuracy MOD. However, for now, it has been temporarily removed from the specific models it was intended for. It seems that there was a code change that switched to "attributes" instead of "ability", hence this particular item needs more work. I left the "77armored.abi" file intact in case I could work with it some more. It's just not referenced in any of the .mdl files at this time.

User avatar
Franciscus
Posts: 4571
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 8:31 pm
Location: Portugal

Tue Nov 25, 2008 1:29 am

Pocus wrote:4.) $Skirmisher and $Armored abilities added (Thanks to several modders work). Associated models were also reworked to use these new abilities. Summary: the cavalry models now have the $Skirmisher ability and the appropriate naval models now have the $Armored ability. The Skirmisher ability for Cavalry units increases the chance of them withdrawing from battle during the first 4 rounds. Slightly decreased the Evasion ratings to compensate for this new ability.


I have some doubts about this skirmisher ability. Is it WAD that a single cavalry regiment is able to give this ability to a whole brigade or division ?
For instance, in the Gettysburg scenario, Hood's division has this abilty, because in its composition there are 2 cavalry regiments... Does this make any sense ?? :bonk:

User avatar
Gray_Lensman
Posts: 497
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 4:04 am
Location: Who is John Galt?

Tue Nov 25, 2008 3:03 am

Franciscus wrote:I have some doubts about this skirmisher ability. Is it WAD that a single cavalry regiment is able to give this ability to a whole brigade or division ?
For instance, in the Gettysburg scenario, Hood's division has this abilty, because in its composition there are 2 cavalry regiments... Does this make any sense ?? :bonk:


It's only applied to individual cavalry models. There is a similar ability applied to some leader's that can then affect their whole stack, but in this case if was specifically set to apply only to the model itself. If it showing up as part of a division or stack, then I suspect that there is a bug in the way it is being shown in the tooltip. However, thanks for the feedback, I'll look further into it.

edit>


UID = 76
Name = $abi_nam_Skirmisher
Alias = UnitSkirmisher
Kind = $abiRetreat
Text = $abi_txt_UnitSkirmisher
ImageID = abi_cavalry.png
Color = $colAbi_Blue
Appliance = Self <---- This sets it to the individual element level.
Family = 0
Level = 1
Param0 = 65
Param1 = 4


There are choices for "Appliance" to be set for: Leader, Group, Unit, or Self, depending on how you want the ability to be applied. In this case, it was set to self, and should result in the individual element's capability to have an increased chance to retreat from battle.

I might point out that there is also a similar ability defined for a "Leader" to have:

UID = 28
Name = $abi_nam_Skirmisher
Alias = Skirmisher
Kind = $abiRetreat
Text = $abi_txt_Skirmisher
ImageID = abi_musket.png
Color = $colAbi_Blue
Appliance = Leader <---This sets it to the "Leader and all units he commands" level
Family = 0
Level = 1
Param0 = 30
Param1 = 2


If you observe that the units themselves are actually retreating from battle earlier than other units, please let us know. Otherwise, it's just a display error showing it as part of the whole unit when the unit contains a cavalry element.

User avatar
Gray_Lensman
Posts: 497
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 4:04 am
Location: Who is John Galt?

Tue Nov 25, 2008 4:17 am

Historical Accuracy MOD 20081124 released

For those interested, the Historical Accuracy MOD has been updated.

For all the recent newcomers, the Historical Accuracy MOD is actually a pre-patch with upcoming data fixes included in it, along with some graphics changes as necessary.

Check it out in the 1st and 2nd post at the following link: http://www.ageod-forum.com/showthread.php?t=6249

User avatar
Eugene Carr
Colonel
Posts: 387
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 6:58 pm
Location: Dundee, Scotland

Tue Nov 25, 2008 8:20 pm

The division counter shows even those abilities that only apply to an individual unit within it. I think its just a display thing.

User avatar
Gray_Lensman
Posts: 497
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 4:04 am
Location: Who is John Galt?

Mon Dec 01, 2008 9:53 am

Historical Accuracy MOD 20081201 released

For those interested, the Historical Accuracy MOD has been updated.

For all the recent newcomers, the Historical Accuracy MOD is actually a pre-patch with upcoming data fixes included in it, along with some graphics changes as necessary.

Check it out in the 1st and 2nd post at the following link: http://www.ageod-forum.com/showthread.php?t=6249

User avatar
Gray_Lensman
Posts: 497
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 4:04 am
Location: Who is John Galt?

Thu Dec 04, 2008 8:47 am

Historical Accuracy MOD 20081204 released

For those interested, the Historical Accuracy MOD has been updated.

For all the recent newcomers, the Historical Accuracy MOD is actually a pre-patch with upcoming data fixes included in it, along with some graphics changes as necessary.

Check it out in the 1st and 2nd post at the following link: http://www.ageod-forum.com/showthread.php?t=6249

enf91
AGEod Veteran
Posts: 724
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 6:25 pm

Sat Dec 06, 2008 6:46 pm

I noticed in the many times I have played this game, most often in the April 1861 scenario, that the computer acts weird with armies and corps, i.e. sometimes it will fold corps into the army unit or disband corps for no apparent reason. The game also does strange things. For example, if I play as the Union, the game will sometimes send generals through Ohio and New York, as a previous post mentions, and it will send cavalry units through a blockade I instituted outside Fort Monroe somewhere in a move I don't understand. Also, it tends to send its army in Virginia to southeastern Virginia instead of protecting Richmond, except shortly after initial activation. Instead of advancing with armies and, perhaps, single divisions on the flanks, it moves all over the place, including into my territory, with brigades and divisions. I remember one time the computer was able to send a unit past three stacks told to fire on enemy ships, during which it suffered about 80 hits, and survived to land in Indiana, whereas when I send naval stacks in pursuit of the ubiquitous force on my rivers, and the enemy retreats back through its territory, one fort (Island 10, for example), will shred my stack. One final thing: the ship in Ft. Pickens starts out 16/31, fully supplied and everything, but never builds up to 31 and the lights under its picture always stay orange.

P.S. should I have split this into several posts?

User avatar
Gray_Lensman
Posts: 497
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 4:04 am
Location: Who is John Galt?

Sat Dec 06, 2008 8:13 pm

enf91 wrote:I noticed in the many times I have played this game, most often in the April 1861 scenario, that the computer acts weird with armies and corps, i.e. sometimes it will fold corps into the army unit or disband corps for no apparent reason. The game also does strange things. For example, if I play as the Union, the game will sometimes send generals through Ohio and New York, as a previous post mentions, and it will send cavalry units through a blockade I instituted outside Fort Monroe somewhere in a move I don't understand. Also, it tends to send its army in Virginia to southeastern Virginia instead of protecting Richmond, except shortly after initial activation. Instead of advancing with armies and, perhaps, single divisions on the flanks, it moves all over the place, including into my territory, with brigades and divisions. I remember one time the computer was able to send a unit past three stacks told to fire on enemy ships, during which it suffered about 80 hits, and survived to land in Indiana, whereas when I send naval stacks in pursuit of the ubiquitous force on my rivers, and the enemy retreats back through its territory, one fort (Island 10, for example), will shred my stack. One final thing: the ship in Ft. Pickens starts out 16/31, fully supplied and everything, but never builds up to 31 and the lights under its picture always stay orange.

P.S. should I have split this into several posts?


Hi enf91, welcome to the AGEod forums

A lot of your comments are AI related, so I'll leave those for Pocus to address, however, the ship in Ft. Pickens at the start of the April 1861 campaign is already at full strength (no hits), so where are you coming up with 16/31, at 16 it's already at full strength?

Moriety
Major
Posts: 211
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 1:23 pm
Location: London, UK

Sun Dec 07, 2008 7:51 pm

enf91 wrote:One final thing: the ship in Ft. Pickens starts out 16/31, fully supplied and everything, but never builds up to 31 and the lights under its picture always stay orange.


Hi mate,

I'm a newby as well!
The ship you refer to is a brig- when built they come in pairs, that Brig is therefore at full strength, but only half a complete unit, hence the 16/31 value.
Wish I could work out how to combine those individual starting naval units into meaningful permanent squadrons though!....(ie: an 8-10 vessel single unit)

enf91
AGEod Veteran
Posts: 724
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 6:25 pm

Mon Dec 08, 2008 3:15 am

The ship you refer to is a brig- when built they come in pairs, that Brig is therefore at full strength, but only half a complete unit, hence the 16/31 value.


If that's true, then why is the USS Brooklyn or whatever ship is in the Florida Keys by itself and 31/31 when you highlight it in the main screen?

Moriety
Major
Posts: 211
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 1:23 pm
Location: London, UK

Mon Dec 08, 2008 4:32 am

enf91 wrote:If that's true, then why is the USS Brooklyn or whatever ship is in the Florida Keys by itself and 31/31 when you highlight it in the main screen?


Hi mate,

Without being about to see the ship in question I'd guess that's it's a heavy Warship- they are all built as single vessels, whilst light ships (Frigates and Brigs) are constructed in pairs.

The Naval part of the war has been given far less attention than the Army units have- The Royal Navy, and I'm sure the U.S. Navy, never built in pairs, but they did create Squadrons, flotilla's and fleets, and all Royal Navy Ships were built within a "Class"- some just 3 ships strong, others 50+ strong.

We cannot combine the starting Union fleet into flotillas and that is what I'd love to see in ACWII- checking the attrition levels of 30 single ships within a fleet each turn is labourious to say the least.

As an ex-British soldier might quote a long held British Army saying: "Ours is not to question why, ours is but to do or die"

Put another way- lets see what the excellent developer and modding support may offer us in the future, or even better, a second version of this superb game....

Toby :thumbsup:

PS and sorry: If you go to the blue-water ship building screen- simply hover the mouse over any unit you wish to construct and below it will tell you exactly what ship/s will be built if you purchase that item. The same applies to any unit purchase of any type.....

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 25432
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Mon Dec 08, 2008 10:21 am

AI work on naval operations is planned, as soon as possible.
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
Gray_Lensman
Posts: 497
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 4:04 am
Location: Who is John Galt?

Mon Dec 08, 2008 10:25 am

enf91 wrote:If that's true, then why is the USS Brooklyn or whatever ship is in the Florida Keys by itself and 31/31 when you highlight it in the main screen?


It was assigned that way in the initial scenario setup, which allows for partial units. Buying units in the reinforcement screens does not allow for partial units.

User avatar
soundoff
AGEod Veteran
Posts: 774
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 1:23 am

Am I the only one with a delay lag.

Mon Dec 08, 2008 8:54 pm

Am playing the CSA in full 1861 campaign. Using 1.12 vanilla. Now have had the following happen. As CSA I take Norfolk but the 'additional' CSA units do not appear until the following turn.

Now passed it off as a 'one off' but then....a couple of turns later I see Lyons appear in St Louis but the event causing him to appear does not fire until the following turn which allows Price to arrive. Not too significant except it allows Lyons a free move on Rolla.

Is it me? or has anyone noticed the same or have I got a gremlin in the works?. I always do a fresh install but thats not to say I might not have corrupted something. :bonk:

Return to “AGEod's American Civil War”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests