User avatar
RangerBooBoo
Conscript
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 7:10 am

Have to have sound card?

Mon Jan 22, 2018 3:39 am

Apparently my sound card crapped out and my computer crashed. Had to do a reinstall of Win10. Have reinstall all my games and all the AGEOD games installed just fine but I've tried Rise of Prussia Gold and Espana 36 but I get an error message when starting both. One message is in French and the other Spanish so I can't tell what they are but assume its tied to my lack of a sound card. Will I have to put in a new sound card to get them to play?

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2357
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm

Re: Have to have sound card?

Mon Jan 22, 2018 3:13 pm

I do not know the answer, but why don't you post a screenshot.

Though you will have to do it in a support subforum.

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 25026
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Re: Have to have sound card?

Tue Jan 23, 2018 2:51 pm

Sadly yes, this is a limitation on how the engine initializes sounds...

Return to “General discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: sionnach and 7 guests