User avatar
Ebbingford
Posts: 6120
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 5:22 pm
Location: England

Windows cannot find empires exe

Sat Aug 24, 2019 10:59 pm

Played the game OK this morning. Turned computer off and went out.
Switched back on this evening and can't launch Empires, not from the quick start, the game menu, or from within the slitherine folder.
This is the second time now that I haven't been able to launch the game, the first I think was caused by the change of website....
Any one else seeing this?
I tried to reinstall and got a decompression error on the empires exe...........
What's going on........

User avatar
Ebbingford
Posts: 6120
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 5:22 pm
Location: England

Re: Windows cannot find empires exe

Sat Aug 24, 2019 11:08 pm

Multiple attempts to reinstall, still getting the error message about decompressing empires exe.
It worked OK before.......

User avatar
Ebbingford
Posts: 6120
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 5:22 pm
Location: England

Re: Windows cannot find empires exe

Sat Aug 24, 2019 11:26 pm

Rebooted computer and installed OK, back up and running :cool:

User avatar
Ebbingford
Posts: 6120
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 5:22 pm
Location: England

Re: Windows cannot find empires exe

Sat Aug 31, 2019 8:40 am

It's happened again.
Windows cannot find Empires.exe and Empires.exe has been changed or moved are the messages I get when I try to launch the game.
It has been playing OK, played last night , turned computer off, and then get these messages again this morning when trying to launch it.
I haven't done anything to empires.exe.
Is my computer trying to stop me playing it??????
Anyone else getting this problem of gremlins moving the exe..........

User avatar
Ebbingford
Posts: 6120
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 5:22 pm
Location: England

Re: Windows cannot find empires exe

Sun Sep 01, 2019 10:46 am

OK, found out what is happening.
My AV was quarantining empires.exe every so often, thought it was a threat.
Have now added it as an exception. :cool:

Have never had this issue with any other game, what makes the empires.exe so special??????

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 25409
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Re: Windows cannot find empires exe

Wed Sep 04, 2019 4:08 pm

To my knowledge nothing, although I guess the launcher itself contacts Slitherine to refresh his add.

ess1
Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 6:38 pm
Location: Newport, Shropshire, UK

Re: Windows cannot find empires exe

Mon Sep 16, 2019 3:14 pm

I hope Slither... doe not involve Matrix :(
Rant over. :fleb:

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7576
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Re: Windows cannot find empires exe

Mon Sep 16, 2019 4:23 pm

I use Avast, and it doesn't like either Empiresbeta.exe nor Empires.exe when it's a new update, but then clears it and reloads game.....

IMHO, most AV dislike "unrecognized" exe files of any sort.....

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 25409
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Re: Windows cannot find empires exe

Tue Sep 17, 2019 1:55 pm

I'm using AVG on my laptop and it works smoothly. Free also (even if a bit aggressive on 'buy us buy us' :laugh: )

User avatar
Ebbingford
Posts: 6120
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 5:22 pm
Location: England

Re: Windows cannot find empires exe

Fri Sep 20, 2019 10:45 am

Pocus wrote:I'm using AVG on my laptop and it works smoothly. Free also (even if a bit aggressive on 'buy us buy us' :laugh: )

Same here........
It was quarantining it every 5 or 6 days, the other days it would load and play OK.........

Temgesic
Lieutenant
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 6:19 am

Re: Windows cannot find empires exe

Wed Oct 09, 2019 12:51 pm

I totally understand that you will have to prioritize, especially when making a whole new engine! :)

And after playing a few rounds of FoG and compare it to I:R (which basically destroyed itself at release) it´s nothing to discuss about really. FoG:E is at the top of the mountain.
You guys have done a really good job and a really good game and should be proud of it!

This one is really spearheading the genre now, especially when it comes to games that plays out during the antiquity :D


And by the way, so if more people want "army numbers" back in the game you might put it in to consideration putting it in back? :dada:

Can't we start a poll? Because im sure there must be more people out there than me who wants this little but hugely immersion factor back in to the game :)

:hat:

Return to “Field of Glory: Empires”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest