Francescopgg
Corporal
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2016 8:57 pm

line of Brabant after first patch

Wed Mar 07, 2018 5:55 pm

As I said, now I can see the option, but i can't activate it

Hope this time I get the right script
Attachments
Scripts.rar
(260.95 KiB) Downloaded 29 times
1701 War of the Spanish Succession.rar
(445.4 KiB) Downloaded 18 times

Francescopgg
Corporal
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2016 8:57 pm

Re: line of Brabant after first patch

Mon Mar 12, 2018 10:49 am

Any new for this issue?

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13703
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Re: line of Brabant after first patch

Mon Mar 12, 2018 3:00 pm

Scripts not helping, we need the files named 'ScripReportXX' (where XX is usually a number). The pre-parse / post parse reports are not necessary.

Francescopgg
Corporal
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2016 8:57 pm

Re: line of Brabant after first patch

Mon Mar 12, 2018 3:13 pm

I'm sorry for the mistake. The problem is that I have 15 scripts for the 7 march and I don't know which one I have to send you. I took all of those, hope this time it will be ok
Attachments
Scripts.rar
(1.17 MiB) Downloaded 24 times

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13703
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Re: line of Brabant after first patch

Mon Mar 12, 2018 5:42 pm

It is quite weird...you script reports mention an event (evt_nam_dip_Lines_of_Brabant_OFF1) that no longer exists since the patch... are you sure the patch was applied correctly?

Francescopgg
Corporal
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2016 8:57 pm

Re: line of Brabant after first patch

Mon Mar 12, 2018 7:06 pm

Honestly, I don't know. I just let the autorun do its job. A lot of change in the patch work fine for me (danish regiment, cossack recruitment, new Charles XII trait, etc.etc.) so I think that the patch is applied correctly, but I'm not sure.

How can I check this?

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13703
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Re: line of Brabant after first patch

Tue Mar 13, 2018 8:53 am

Check if both files WSS_Evt_OptionsDip.sct and WSS_Evt_OptionsPol.sct (in Events folder) are the versions from March 3rd to begin with. If not, it means the patch was not succesfully applied.

Altaris
Posts: 1513
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 8:20 pm

Re: line of Brabant after first patch

Tue Mar 13, 2018 3:21 pm

If this was from a game started prior to patch, the old event will still be there in the .hst file. I suspect you are running into an issue which occurs from patching mid-game.

Basically the MaxOccurs and CuOccurs for the OFF1 event were created during the pre-patch game, and they still exist post-patch, but the event handling is different.

Francescopgg
Corporal
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2016 8:57 pm

Re: line of Brabant after first patch

Tue Mar 13, 2018 8:06 pm

Thank you for the fast reply

Ok, just checked, both file are from 3 march. Seem to remember that I started the match just after had patched the game.

I will run another match and I'll let you know.

I think that if you give us a list of all the planned options/events, it would help to control if the game is going well or if something is broken

Francescopgg
Corporal
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2016 8:57 pm

Re: line of Brabant after first patch

Fri Mar 16, 2018 2:59 pm

Ok, game started today, and the Line of Brabant event can't fire, but seems to me that all the conditions are met.

Meanwhile, I found another bug: all the infantry, cavalry and navy elements -Bourbons and GA - lost all of their strength at the beginning of the new turn

I post here all the saves and scripts.
Attachments
Scripts.rar
(724.44 KiB) Downloaded 25 times
Backup3.rar
(390.28 KiB) Downloaded 18 times
Backup2.rar
(396.45 KiB) Downloaded 23 times
Backup1.rar
(448.12 KiB) Downloaded 18 times

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13703
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Re: line of Brabant after first patch

Sat Mar 17, 2018 2:55 pm

Brabant does not fire because the required leader is not found in Louvain... here is the script details

Select Unique SubUnit: Isidoro de la Cueva y Benavides, marques de Bedmar not found in the region(s) list.

But this requires more investigation anyway, as well as the surprising "all forces depleted bug"

Checking :sherlock:

Francescopgg
Corporal
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2016 8:57 pm

Re: line of Brabant after first patch

Sat Mar 17, 2018 3:06 pm

Thank you for your time and efforts.

I can't understand why it don't find the Bedmar at Louvain, as you can see from the save game, he's there waiting to build his defense line

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13703
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Re: line of Brabant after first patch

Mon Mar 19, 2018 11:38 am

Well, in the save, Bedmar is NOT (yet) in Louvain, so when the event is checked may be he has not arrived yet...anyway I will suggest to the team to change it to "Bedmar in the Spanish Netherlands", that should be historically realistic too and sufficient. :papy:

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2317
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm

Re: line of Brabant after first patch

Mon Mar 19, 2018 1:02 pm

I do not know in other saves, but in the save uploaded in the first post by Francescopgg, Bedmar is in Louvain, but he is not alone, there is a dutch force also.

And the tooltip of Line of Brabant option explicitly says one of the conditions is no enemies in Louvain.

Return to “WSS Technical support / Aide technique”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest