User avatar
Roger Neilson
Corporal
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 7:14 am
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne, England

Running in windowed mode

Thu Jul 07, 2016 6:27 am

This looks like it should be possible to run in windowed mode just like Civil War 2. I go to the AGEsettings and select the following - see screenshot. I click Change and then when I open the game it is still playing in full screen and when I go to AGEsettings again it is back to the default setting.

Roger

[ATTACH]39221[/ATTACH]
Attachments
Screenshot 2016-07-07 06.24.28.png

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24746
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Thu Jul 07, 2016 8:25 am

That's most probably a write access issue. Is the game installed in the same parent folder as the one working (CW2?), because the 2 programs are identical on this point.
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
Roger Neilson
Corporal
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 7:14 am
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne, England

Thu Jul 07, 2016 10:24 am

Thank you for your prompt response, indeed that was the issue.

Roger

Return to “TYW Technical support / Aide technique”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest