Sirlion
Private
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2015 10:35 pm

You have broken my game again

Fri Jun 03, 2016 4:02 am

Just when I was about to say that things could have been interesting, I installed the new 1.03 patch on my Steam copy.

The attachment kd79sNz.jpg is no longer available


... Holy f*** guys. Seriously. No words. It will not load by the way, no matter what I do. Keeps getting stuck between 40 and 60%. Sometimes it doesnt even display the message, just crashes.
Attachments
kd79sNz.jpg

User avatar
Durk
Posts: 2224
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 4:36 am
Location: Wyoming

Fri Jun 03, 2016 4:26 am

Hmm, does not happen with my non-Steam install.

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24756
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Fri Jun 03, 2016 9:18 am

Revert to your 1.02 Steam copy then. We will see if we can get permission to propose 1.03 as a beta patch on Steam.
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

csiemers
Sergeant
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 4:19 pm
Location: Pacific Northwest

Fri Jun 03, 2016 4:22 pm

I was able to install the Beta into my Steam copy without issue.

Sirlion
Private
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2015 10:35 pm

Sat Jun 04, 2016 4:15 am

Ok. I have verified game cache and replaced 100 files or so. Still crashes. Then I uninstalled and installed the game again as I had no other choice. The game worked fine in 1.02a. Then I installed again patch 1.03 and it worked. However, I started a 1805 campaign as the French and the only button available near the national flag was the Strategic Atlas, with all the others unusable.

User avatar
RebelYell
General
Posts: 571
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 4:40 pm

Sat Jun 04, 2016 5:10 am

Sirlion wrote:Ok. I have verified game cache and replaced 100 files or so. Still crashes. Then I uninstalled and installed the game again as I had no other choice. The game worked fine in 1.02a. Then I installed again patch 1.03 and it worked. However, I started a 1805 campaign as the French and the only button available near the national flag was the Strategic Atlas, with all the others unusable.


My intial installation problem was similar and was related to antivirus software.
Masters of the Channel for six hours, we are masters of the world.

Sirlion
Private
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2015 10:35 pm

Sat Jun 04, 2016 11:33 am

I'm glad to hear that you have solved your problem. However the only antivirus I have is Kaspersky which already has an exception for NGC.exe. Since it is an expensive but very good solution I do not want to disable it just for this game, if that is the suggestion in mind (it usually is)

User avatar
deidaraakatski
Sergeant
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2015 5:59 am
Location: Menifee, California USA

Re: You have broken my game again

Sun Oct 23, 2016 12:29 am

Here is a fix I posted on Steam for start-up crashes : http://steamcommunity.com/app/459470/di ... 260073372/

Keep launching the game it will eventaully work. When you finally get to the title screen go to options and disable texture intialized. You can also go through your files NGC>Settings>General(open with notepad)>PreCaching>set numerical value to zero. Should look like this: PreCaching = 0

Return to “WON Technical support / Aide technique”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests