User avatar
Highlandcharge
Posts: 688
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 11:44 am

Ship in Pamplona bug..

Sat Nov 23, 2013 9:42 pm

I have come across a bug, there is a ship landlocked in Pamplona.. I have attached a pic and save game :)

Thanks

[ATTACH]25793[/ATTACH]

[ATTACH]25794[/ATTACH]

User avatar
Leibst
Posts: 2518
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 6:06 am
Location: Madrid, Spain

Sun Nov 24, 2013 10:57 am

It seems a game started with one version, then installed a patch and load the old game.
Try new installation, then patches 1.0b and 1.0c. And start new game, it should go well.
Image
Headquarter game designer of España:1936 and Thirty Years War
http://headquarter.es/wp/

User avatar
Highlandcharge
Posts: 688
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 11:44 am

Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:49 am

Hi Leib, me and John did start a new game with the 1.0c patch, so its the 1st turn of the new game...

Thanks

User avatar
Leibst
Posts: 2518
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 6:06 am
Location: Madrid, Spain

Tue Nov 26, 2013 7:21 am

You should not have that ship there.
I have tried with a clean installation, then patch 1.0b, then patch 1.0c. I start a new game and no ship in Pamplona.
The problem you have normally happens when there is some difference of version between the scenario and the models/units.
Image
Headquarter game designer of España:1936 and Thirty Years War
http://headquarter.es/wp/

User avatar
Highlandcharge
Posts: 688
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 11:44 am

Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:46 am

Thanks for getting back to me, I will do clean reinstall and see if that clears up the problem, I will recommend that JD does the same also.

Thanks

Return to “Help improve España”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest