Prussia
Lieutenant
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 1:00 am

Thu Aug 11, 2016 10:09 am

Random changes to Trade requests: every so often I'll find that I bought a quantity of an item that I did not request; usually happens to a max of two items in a variable number of trade areas. But this turn Early January 1857 as Japan, for no apparent reason I find that I had bought from 20 locations including many items that I had no need of. In this time frame the only items that i was consistently buying was Steel, Manufactured Goods, Fruit, Supply, Ammo and Cows. This particular turn I believe I was only buying Supply, Ammo, Goods and Steel. As you can see many of my purchases I had zero need of.

[ATTACH]39601[/ATTACH][ATTACH]39602[/ATTACH][ATTACH]39603[/ATTACH]
Attachments
2016-08-11 04_35_11-2016-08-11 01_56_02-Greenshot.png
2016-08-11 04_36_05-2016-08-11 01_55_38-Greenshot.png
2016-08-11 05_07_17-2016-08-11 01_55_08-Greenshot.png

Prussia
Lieutenant
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 1:00 am

Sat Aug 13, 2016 7:03 am

Late June a popup occurred during turn processing, and it just continued to pop up the same error over and over till I received the game engine is stalling. The error message:

[ATTACH]39621[/ATTACH]

No script error was generated as I guess this wasn't script related. Didnt think to do the !main.

So this evening I restarted the game and received this message:

[ATTACH]39620[/ATTACH]

Then it just crashed out, said I needed to submit !main.log and save game... was not able to cap a pic of the message box.

[ATTACH]39622[/ATTACH]
Imain.log

[ATTACH]39623[/ATTACH]
Save game

It seemed via the uploader to NOT send the save game file properly due to size?, so I broke it down into two zips just in case:

[ATTACH]39624[/ATTACH]
[ATTACH]39625[/ATTACH]

Unfortunately my save game may be trashed given what just happened, but I will try it again.

Hard enough as it is with Japan- captured all of Tonkin but can't do anything with it... oh well; I'll try again.

Kind regards to all.
Attachments
1850 GCJapanordtrn.rar
(798.95 KiB) Downloaded 33 times
1850 GCJapanhst.rar
(1.16 MiB) Downloaded 29 times
1850 GCJapan.rar
(1.94 MiB) Downloaded 29 times
!Main log.rar
(2.08 KiB) Downloaded 25 times
2016-08-13 01_47_30-2016-08-12 15_13_48-Greenshot.png
2016-08-13 01_56_36-2016-08-13 01_52_26-Greenshot.png

Prussia
Lieutenant
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 1:00 am

Sat Aug 13, 2016 8:02 pm

Good news- was able to continue, so it was not fatal to the save game (had prior turns-12 saved; so I could have continued anyway). Bear in mind, I'm running this in de-bug mode, so much of what I'm encountering most likely would be transparent in normal mode. Now if I only could figure out what to do with Japan- both arms and legs are strapped behind my head with literally zip for diplomatic and colonization options available at this stage of the game.

Prussia
Lieutenant
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 1:00 am

Mon Aug 15, 2016 9:11 pm

From the manual:

- Depots, as well as Forts, Ports, Railroads and Collection Points, can be built in regions loyal to the enemy but where you have enough Military Control.

- Anchorage: The most basic Level 1 Port, it generates 2 General Supply and provides ships with shelter from weather or naval attack. It does not require any Military Control to establish. An Anchorage upgrades to a Coaling Station.

Unfortunately as Japan I can do neither.

[ATTACH]39642[/ATTACH][ATTACH]39643[/ATTACH]

I have 100 percent Military Control- Second graphics shows the message that I'm not able to build- I cropped the pic such that the fort selection graphic is not displayed, nonetheless that is the situation.
Same thing with Anchorages.

Is this working as intended? I know things are a bit different for Japan, but this seems excessive. I control all of Tonkin, and have for quite some time- over a year, and I can build production sites, Depots, but that is about it!


Additionally, in Thanh Hoa I can build Rice Paddies but no icon is displayed:

[ATTACH]39641[/ATTACH]
Attachments
2016-08-15 16_12_42-2016-08-15 02_40_09-Greenshot.png
2016-08-15 16_13_04-2016-08-15 02_39_52-Greenshot.png
2016-08-13 20_50_33-2016-08-13 03_37_12-Greenshot.png

Siegfroh
Major
Posts: 240
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2015 4:30 pm
Contact: Website

Thu Sep 01, 2016 2:42 pm

Same anomaly as pointed out here with Damascus:

http://www.ageod-forum.com/showthread.php?43536-PON-Public-beta-patch-1-04-June-10th/page4

Bremen has a working coal mine, but no coal ressource:

[ATTACH]39919[/ATTACH]
Attachments
Zwischenablage01.jpg

Siegfroh
Major
Posts: 240
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2015 4:30 pm
Contact: Website

Thu Sep 01, 2016 4:02 pm

And it seems, Prussia can build infantry corps of the other German states from the very beginning.

Of course a solution could be just not to buy these units before unification. But the AI has got the same option and uses it. At least I noticed when playing as Austria until I decided to wait for the patch, that Prussia had multi-coloured corps in the early 1850s.

Here an example, creating a Saxon infantry corps in Dortmund (Westfalen), in January 1850:

[ATTACH]39925[/ATTACH]

The corps is fully integrated in the Prussian forces (though still in training):

[ATTACH]39924[/ATTACH]

And I can even buy reinforcement chips for them. Are patriotic German youngsters from Saxony secretly flocking over the border to Prussia, in order to fill up the ranks of this corps ? What will they do if I had to use this German foreign legion against Saxony one day ?

[ATTACH]39926[/ATTACH]
Attachments
Zwischenablage02.jpg
Zwischenablage01.jpg
Zwischenablage03.jpg

Return to “Help improve PON”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests