User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24759
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Sun Jul 19, 2015 9:14 am

It depends, I have added the Crimean war fixes from Loki because he has a good history of talent and dedication :) I must be sure to not introduce new bugs when adding scripts from mods. Plus the scripts should be conservative, i.e fixes and slight improvements, not weird options and outcomes.

I'll double check what's going on with the patch install time. I noticed an increase in size that I don't understand too. Anybody tried for real PON with new patch, I need to validate it rapidly now. Plus I'm now officially in vacation for 2 weeks :)
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
Random
AGEod Veteran
Posts: 751
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 4:10 pm

Sun Jul 19, 2015 5:24 pm

The new patch failed to install into Win-7. Screenshot below taken about five minutes after starting installation and during the third unsuccessful attempt.

[ATTACH]34182[/ATTACH]

-C
Attachments
PON Beta 104 Freeze.jpg
PON Beta 104 Freeze.jpg

User avatar
Random
AGEod Veteran
Posts: 751
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 4:10 pm

Sun Jul 19, 2015 5:36 pm

The newest patch failed to install into Win-7. See screenshot below of the fourth attempt.

[ATTACH]34183[/ATTACH]

Thanks.

-C
Attachments
PON Beta 104 Freeze.jpg

User avatar
ERISS
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1959
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 10:25 am
Location: France

Sun Jul 19, 2015 5:46 pm

You have to wait (very, 5 minutes?) long, the patch setup is responding in the end.
Don't cancel nor end task, then you will wait again for others minutes of installing at last!

User avatar
Random
AGEod Veteran
Posts: 751
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 4:10 pm

Sun Jul 19, 2015 7:58 pm

Must be significantly more than five-minutes since one time I clicked "Next" went to kitchen and boiled a kettle of water, made tea, fed Cat, checked baseball game on TV (a half-inning), refilled tea mug then returned to find the patch "not responding" still. Will try again.

-C

User avatar
loki100
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 2004
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2011 4:15 pm
Location: Glasgow
Contact: Website Twitter

Sun Jul 19, 2015 8:38 pm

it took me about 30 mins, just let it sit there and it will burst into life ...
AJE The Hero, The Traitor and The Barbarian
PoN Manufacturing Italy; A clear bright sun
RoP The Mightiest Empires Fall
WIA Burning down the Houses; Wars in America; The Tea Wars

User avatar
Random
AGEod Veteran
Posts: 751
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 4:10 pm

Sun Jul 19, 2015 8:47 pm

Somewhere across the course of an hour, the patch installed correctly.

-C

User avatar
Lemoni
Sergeant
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 9:21 pm
Location: Greece

Mon Jul 20, 2015 8:03 am

[quote="Random"]Somewhere across the course of an hour, the patch installed correctly.

Please verify it is save compatible. I have an excellent game as Holland using PON-PAN mod. I am in 1867, North Germany has unified, Italy has unified and generaly speaking it runs smoothly . I am using 1.04 rc5 in an 4 years old pc and the prossecing time is about 3-4 minutes with 2 major wars ongoing China vs Taiping and Civil war

User avatar
Random
AGEod Veteran
Posts: 751
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 4:10 pm

Mon Jul 20, 2015 5:11 pm

@Lemoni

I suggest deleting the Units.Cached and Models.Cached files found in the Units and Models folders respectively. The game will generate new files when next you run it and any changes made by the patch to these folders will show up immediately. For what it's worth I plugged the patch into an early French 1850 GC game and have experienced no issues so far.

Good luck.

-C

vaalen
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1142
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 8:48 pm

Mon Jul 20, 2015 9:30 pm

First, I had no problem with the patch, and it installed very quickly. But I have a new gaming computer, by far the best I have ever had.

Second, my deepest gratitude to Pocus for this patch, especially when he is so busy with other projects.

ajnatalo
Sergeant
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 10:50 pm
Location: Syracuse, NY

Wed Jul 22, 2015 11:58 pm

I have installed the new patch. I fired up my 1850GC as Italy and found it to be fully compatible. Also, turn processing time when from 13-14 minutes to about 7-8 with new patch. The year is 1897.

RedStinger
Conscript
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2015 10:35 am

Wed Jul 29, 2015 8:03 pm

Does the AI build more industry ? In my games it does not develop anything at all, except some wood lodging here and there...

User avatar
Kensai
Posts: 2702
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 4:54 pm
Location: Freiburg, Germany

Wed Aug 05, 2015 3:07 pm

RedStinger, which AI country are you watching?
Care to unify Germany as Austria? Recreate the Holy Roman Empire of the 20th Century:
Großdeutschland Mod
Are you tough enough to impersonate the Shogun and defy the Westerners? Prove it:
Shogun Defiance Mod (completed AAR)

RedStinger
Conscript
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2015 10:35 am

Wed Aug 05, 2015 3:38 pm

Mainly GB, Prussia, Russia and the USA. In my game up to end of 1850s they only seem to build wood lodgings in the early months, maybe a farm or two (one in London), but they tend to keep crazy amounts of manufactured goods stored and not build anything.

They do however take colonial actions and they seem to build military units.

Delaware
Private
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 2:44 pm

Mon Aug 10, 2015 2:19 am

D/L link at the head of the thread says updated Aug 7th but the download is dated july 17. Is this correct?

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24759
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Mon Aug 10, 2015 1:55 pm

Good remark, link fixed now!
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

Delaware
Private
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 2:44 pm

Mon Aug 10, 2015 3:01 pm

Pocus wrote:Good remark, link fixed now!


Updated the game using the corrected link. Good news is i now have unit art again, bad news is the options screen states 1.04July16th2015 using this patch. Is this just a clerical error in the patch?

[ATTACH]34379[/ATTACH]
Attachments
PON.jpg

User avatar
Random
AGEod Veteran
Posts: 751
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 4:10 pm

Tue Aug 18, 2015 9:19 pm

Ditto. Applied the 7 August patch and version number is for the July 16 patch.

-C

uglyr
Private
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 7:55 pm

Wed Aug 19, 2015 12:30 am

Any info about warscore bug that was fixed? Was it a rare bug or usual calculation is now different?

I know it's not as intended but I try to make things more dynamic/fun for me. I want to get more spoils from win faster. I modded gamelogic.opt to have max WS cost per povince = 15, but still colonies cost enormous amount. In my Russia game I occupied almost all Turkey (except colonies) in Crimea war but had around 200 WS, while Iraq colony costed around 400 (others 100-200). Every turn I got around 6 points of WS. I think it's not "fun" and colonies should cost much less, but I couldn't find any place to reduce colony WS costs or increase WS gain. Are there any "options" (variables) I miss?

empusas
Corporal
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 6:43 pm

Thu Aug 20, 2015 1:13 am

The only thin ive noticed so far is that you loose a point of morale every turn now due to war weariness, where I was loosing points to that on a much rarer basis before the patch.

Emp

vaalen
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1142
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 8:48 pm

Thu Aug 20, 2015 6:15 am

Random wrote:Ditto. Applied the 7 August patch and version number is for the July 16 patch.

-C


The same for me. I just applied the 7 August patch and version still says July 16.

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24759
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Thu Aug 20, 2015 8:36 am

Yes, it's the text which was not updated, but it should be August. Several bugs were fixed on warscore since some weeks indeed.
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

enf91
AGEod Veteran
Posts: 724
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 6:25 pm

Fri Aug 21, 2015 4:48 am

I just started a GC as Italy. First turn: Assassination of Franz Ferdinand.

empusas
Corporal
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 6:43 pm

Sat Aug 22, 2015 10:07 pm

Prussia Declares war on Sardinia-Piedmont Every turn!

I've noticed since the patch, Possibly because of the Archduke's assasination.... Prussia had declared war on Sardinia. After a number of turns they had worked out a peace agreement. But since that peace agreement I keep getting a message in the game logs that Prussia has declared war on Sardinia (again), which should be impossible. I think the game mechanics are keeping them from actually being at war since they are under a peace treaty, but they didn't use to try and declare war every turn after working out peace.

Emp

(would attach the save game file but get the error its too large)

uglyr
Private
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 7:55 pm

Tue Aug 25, 2015 10:06 pm

With august 7 patch started new game as RUS. In 1855 Caucasian uprising happened - I quickly destroyed all small rebel stacks, but when I attack stack with Shamil the game crashes. Right at the battle screen. The battle screen is empty and error popup. If I close error I'm able to see detailed plan and Shamil is there as fighting unit (so perhaps this cause bug). After I close battle window the game crashes to desktop.

So is there an way to solve the bug myself? Somehow kill this unit in console or save game? Or add some file to Shamil unit not cause CTD?

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24759
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Wed Aug 26, 2015 8:50 am

Try not attacking him this turn only
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

uglyr
Private
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 7:55 pm

Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:42 pm

Pocus wrote:Try not attacking him this turn only

This doesn't work. I haven't attacked him for around a year, with trying several times during that. The effect is all the same.

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24759
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Thu Aug 27, 2015 9:46 am

Please post the save zipped then, only the current turn.
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

Nerumir
Private
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 2:15 pm

Thu Aug 27, 2015 4:48 pm

I encountered the same issue noticed by empusas, Prussia send a Declaration of war to Piemont each turn as a 20 turn peace treaty is running between them !
Prussia has a defensive agreement with Austria which has an active war with Piemont, I guess this is why Prussia is pushing for war but they also lose VP each turn...

It seems *peace* attributs not working in case of defensive agreement, attached TRN and HST files,

Rgds
Attachments
1850 FRAveryHardBug.rar
(1.64 MiB) Downloaded 33 times

uglyr
Private
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 7:55 pm

Thu Aug 27, 2015 9:08 pm

Pocus wrote:Please post the save zipped then, only the current turn.

Here it is. It's .7z actually. For some reason forum don't accept 7z files and zip file is too large, so it's also not acceped. There can happen several battles in a day in this save, if it's a problem I can find some backup with less action.
[ATTACH]34447[/ATTACH]
Attachments
Rus9.zip
(1.65 MiB) Downloaded 28 times

Return to “Help improve PON”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests