HidekiTojo
Colonel
Posts: 313
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Baltimore

Cannot rename forces

Sun Nov 09, 2014 4:59 pm

Every time I try to rename a unit I cannot, as it seems that the cursor is to the left of the text, so when I try to delete the name it just moves the whole thing to the left. Yet when I do type the letters are added onto the text of the name. So I cannot delete anything at all since it just moves to the far left of the pane.
TEAW Beta Team

User avatar
Captain_Orso
Posts: 5766
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 5:02 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Sun Nov 09, 2014 6:33 pm

This is a known issue. It has already been fixed in the 1.05 RC1 patch.
Image

HidekiTojo
Colonel
Posts: 313
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Baltimore

Sun Nov 09, 2014 7:54 pm

Captain_Orso wrote:This is a known issue. It has already been fixed in the 1.05 RC1 patch.


I just installed it and the bug is still there, on the bottom it says that it is still 1.04.....even though I ran the executable and targeted the correct directory
TEAW Beta Team

User avatar
Captain_Orso
Posts: 5766
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 5:02 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Sun Nov 09, 2014 8:43 pm

Then you did something wrong with your installation. If you do it correctly it will say "1.5 public beta RC1" is the game version. This is simply a text in '..\CW2\Settings\System.opt'.
Image

HidekiTojo
Colonel
Posts: 313
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Baltimore

Sun Nov 09, 2014 9:22 pm

Captain_Orso wrote:Then you did something wrong with your installation. If you do it correctly it will say "1.5 public beta RC1" is the game version. This is simply a text in '..\CW2\Settings\System.opt'.


What is the correct path the installer is supposed to take?

I even installed the files to an empty folder and tried to copy them over what I believed was the correct directory, then when I try to start the .exe it says I can't start because I have a D3DX81ab.dll file missing
TEAW Beta Team

HidekiTojo
Colonel
Posts: 313
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Baltimore

Sun Nov 09, 2014 9:27 pm

If you can let me know the correct install path for this patch I would be extraordinarily grateful
TEAW Beta Team

User avatar
Ace
Posts: 3498
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 4:33 pm
Location: Croatia

Sun Nov 09, 2014 9:29 pm

The installer can direct to an Civil War II/Civil War II folder instead only to Civil War II. Please see if that's the case?

HidekiTojo
Colonel
Posts: 313
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Baltimore

Sun Nov 09, 2014 10:21 pm

Ace wrote:The installer can direct to an Civil War II/Civil War II folder instead only to Civil War II. Please see if that's the case?


IIRC that was what was happening, I will try to install it to the only Civil War II folder and let you know, thanks for the suggestion :)
TEAW Beta Team

HidekiTojo
Colonel
Posts: 313
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Baltimore

Sun Nov 09, 2014 10:37 pm

yup that's exactly what it was thanks Ace! :thumbsup:

I was wondering if that was the correct path because it just seemed off that it was pathing to Civil War II/Civil War II
TEAW Beta Team

JimmyPL56
Conscript
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2015 12:33 am

Sat Feb 28, 2015 10:17 pm

What exactly is a RC1 patch? Will this be corrected with an "official" patch? Is there any downside to applying a RC1 patch?

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 25369
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Mon Mar 02, 2015 9:21 am

RC patch are non official patches, i.e 'public beta patches'. There might be more bugs in a RC patch compared to the official one, as we are asking some help and testing from players here.
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

Return to “CW2 Technical support / Aide technique”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests