User avatar
Deca
Corporal
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 3:22 pm

Display keeps reverting to "Use Desktop Resolution"

Sat Mar 11, 2017 8:04 pm

* Just got Espana 1936
* Game looks great.
* However, on my current default screen resolution (1920 x 1080) some things are too small to read well
* My default screen resolution is 1920 x 1080
* If I change Espana screen resolution drop down button to 1280 x 1024
* However, it keeps reverting to "Use Desktop Resolution" which is 1920 x 1080
* The only way I have found to get it to work is to manually change my desktop resolution to 1280 x 1024
* As well as leave the setting on "Use Desktop Resolution"


Is there another way to do this without changing my Desktop resolution?
Maybe a config.ini file or settings.ini file?
If so, how/where?

Thanks
Last edited by Deca on Sun Mar 12, 2017 7:37 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2082
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm
Location: Expaña

Re: Display keeps reverting to "Use Desktop Resolution"

Sat Mar 11, 2017 8:24 pm

Run AGESettings.exe.

Display tab.

Choose the resolution you prefer and click change button.

User avatar
Deca
Corporal
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: Display keeps reverting to "Use Desktop Resolution"

Sat Mar 11, 2017 11:57 pm

Nikel wrote:Run AGESettings.exe.

Display tab.

Choose the resolution you prefer and click change button.


I can get to that by either clicking on the "AGESettings.exe" or in my start up menu clicking on "Espana 1936 Game Menu"
I then click on Display
I then change Espana screen resolution drop down button to 1280 x 1024
then click change icon
...but as mentioned, when i then click to play the game, it still loads it as what my desktop resolution is set.
The only way I have found to get it to work is to manually change my desktop resolution to 1280 x 1024
Then load the game.

User avatar
Durk
Posts: 2205
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 4:36 am
Location: Wyoming

Re: Display keeps reverting to "Use Desktop Resolution"

Sun Mar 12, 2017 3:35 am

Are you running as an admin? This might override the problem you see.

User avatar
Deca
Corporal
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: Display keeps reverting to "Use Desktop Resolution"

Sun Mar 12, 2017 5:23 am

Durk wrote:Are you running as an admin? This might override the problem you see.

Yes. I am running as admin.
I even then retested several times by clicking on it as "run as administrator"
going to display
changing display
clicking on change button
playing game
game still loads as default screen resolution 1920 x 1080
but if i manually change my desktop resolution to 1280 x 1024
Then load the game
it will play at 1280 x 1024

Is there another way to do this without changing my Desktop resolution?
Maybe a config.ini file or settings.ini file?

User avatar
Durk
Posts: 2205
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 4:36 am
Location: Wyoming

Re: Display keeps reverting to "Use Desktop Resolution"

Sun Mar 12, 2017 6:05 am

I do not know.
If you are in Windows 7 or later you can try using the run in early version emulation?

User avatar
Deca
Corporal
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: Display keeps reverting to "Use Desktop Resolution"

Sun Mar 12, 2017 7:37 am

Durk wrote:I do not know.
If you are in Windows 7 or later you can try using the run in early version emulation?

I appreciate the help.

User avatar
ERISS
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1942
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 10:25 am
Location: France

Re: Display keeps reverting to "Use Desktop Resolution"

Tue Apr 11, 2017 1:56 pm

The game use an old AGE engine, so you better have to use the WindowsXPsp3 compatibility as an option in the icon launcher of the game.

Return to “España 1936”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests