elxaime
General
Posts: 514
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 11:57 pm

Re: Replacement Issue/Bug?

Sun Nov 27, 2016 11:22 pm

Yes, 1.0.6.1, which is the latest version on Steam, seems to be the problem. I believe the same issue plagues EAW - in a previous PBEM we had to roll back to a prior patch to eliminate the issue.

Baris
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1914
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 9:50 pm

Re: Replacement Issue/Bug?

Mon Nov 28, 2016 12:42 am

In steam version latest patch CW2 it is easy to test how replacements fill hit points without intervention according to F2 screen after a few turns without moving any unit.

elxaime
General
Posts: 514
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 11:57 pm

Re: Replacement Issue/Bug?

Mon Nov 28, 2016 11:35 pm

Yes, on CW2 the update on Steam to 1.0.6.1 seems to be the problem. Similar issue with latest Steam version of EAW. I had a PBEM with EAW and we had to restart by re-installing with an older version.

User avatar
Captain_Orso
Posts: 5766
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 5:02 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Re: Replacement Issue/Bug?

Tue Nov 29, 2016 11:17 am

Okay, I've tested on 1.06.1 (from !MainLog.txt: 10:11:14 (Reporting) Game Engine version: CW2 1.06.1 (August 17th, 2016)), and I ran 5 turns. Not one missing regiment (32 are missing) has be replaced.

If anybody wishes to try this out themselves, here are the files you need to install the scenario: https://www.dropbox.com/s/c581gfae8zzcof2/ReplacementsTest2.7z?dl=0

Installing the scenario is completely safe and will affect nothing else in the game other than being able to play the scenario.

Copy the following files into their locations:
'CitiesReplacementsTest2.inc' --> '..\CW2\Includes'
'LocalStrings_CW2_ReplacementsTest2.csv' --> '..\CW2\Settings'
'ReplacementsTest2.scn' --> '..\CW2\Scripts'
'ReplacementsTest2.sct' --> '..\CW2\Events'

'Script.ini' does not need to be installed, and is included in case anybody wishes to mod the original setup. Understanding modding setups is a prerequisite.

User avatar
Captain_Orso
Posts: 5766
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 5:02 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Re: Replacement Issue/Bug?

Tue Nov 29, 2016 7:58 pm

Image

Okay, I've found it! Running 1.06.1 if you purchase NO replacements, nothing happens.

I have 32 missing elements and purchased 5 replacements and ran the turn, and all 32 missing elements were replaced, and none of the replacement chits were used Image

Game save here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/5b2zw05ks7kf5pb/RepTst03.7z?dl=0

gunner065
Civilian
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2016 10:20 pm

Re: Replacement Issue/Bug?

Tue Nov 29, 2016 10:48 pm

Thanks Capt_Orso but you just confirmed what Crickler posted two months ago. He even took the time to post visual evidence. The bug exists. It is somehow connected with Patch 1.06.1. Its been two months now and the game is broken. I re-installed to 1.06 but for all the Steam folks that's not possible. I know AGEOD is a small company but is anyone actually working on a fix?? Pocus??

Malwart
Conscript
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2016 3:51 am

Re: Replacement Issue/Bug?

Wed Nov 30, 2016 4:29 am

Hello everyone. Recent player and first time poster. I've been following this threat after I noticed that my replacement pool just kept getting larger despite my own terrible game-play and excessive losses.

It's great to see so many people go above and beyond to identify the bug that is causing this issue.

Does anyone know how to roll back the steam version. If it can't be rolled back is there a fix expected for this issue. It's a bit game breaking. As noted, the force pool dries up by 1863...

principes romanes
Sergeant
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 9:32 pm
Location: Genève

Re: Replacement Issue/Bug?

Wed Nov 30, 2016 5:11 pm

Thanks Caprain Orso for the detailed detective work, especially for a bug that was not affecting you.

I will try to summarize what we know so far:
1) There is a bug with replacements in version 1.06.1. The bug does not exist in 1.06. It also appears in some other games.
2) The general nature of the bug is that it is possible to get replacements for units without using up replacement chits.
3) The bug only activates if there are at least some replacement chits available for at least one unit type (based on Captain Orso's testing). If there are no replacement chits available for any unit type, then no units will get replacements. I believe it is still possible to get replacements for a unit type without having any replacement chits available so long as there are replacement chits available for other unit types.
4) The bug does not appear to affect all units. Replacements for some navel units (not entirely confirmed which ones) still appear to work properly.
Currently writing:
The Coming Fury - an excessively detailed AAR on Union strategy

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 25418
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Re: Replacement Issue/Bug?

Fri Dec 02, 2016 5:17 pm

Incoming beta patch, please verify it fixes the bug!

Sorry for the long delay

User avatar
Cardinal Ape
General of the Army
Posts: 619
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 1:59 am

Re: Replacement Issue/Bug?

Mon Dec 05, 2016 2:55 am

Pocus wrote:Incoming beta patch, please verify it fixes the bug!


Thanks for the update.

I can not confirm that it fixes the issue. I applied the patch, ran a brief 15 minute test; replacement chits appear to be broken as they previously were.

Is it working for anyone else?

Malwart
Conscript
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2016 3:51 am

Re: Replacement Issue/Bug?

Mon Dec 05, 2016 4:03 am

I can confirm that they are not working for me either. I posted a bit more detail in the improvement thread but the long and short is that it did not seem to fix the problem.

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 25418
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Re: Replacement Issue/Bug?

Mon Dec 05, 2016 11:18 am

Darn, the new code should have fixed that! Sorry guys, I'll work further and then do proper testing this time. Stay tuned, new patch within 24 hours baring a meteorite on my house. :cursing:

User avatar
DrPostman
Posts: 3001
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 5:39 pm
Location: Memphis, TN
Contact: Website Facebook Twitter YouTube

Re: Replacement Issue/Bug?

Mon Dec 05, 2016 2:56 pm

Pocus wrote:Darn, the new code should have fixed that! Sorry guys, I'll work further and then do proper testing this time. Stay tuned, new patch within 24 hours baring a meteorite on my house. :cursing:

Thanks Phil. I knew there was a reason why I was holding off on updating. Will await the
update!
"Ludus non nisi sanguineus"

Image

User avatar
Captain_Orso
Posts: 5766
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 5:02 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Re: Replacement Issue/Bug?

Mon Dec 05, 2016 11:04 pm

With the 1.06.3 patch, as far as the testing with line infantry replacements, it's working Image

User avatar
ashandresash
Captain
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 5:22 pm

Re: Replacement Issue/Bug?

Wed Dec 21, 2016 9:39 am

Will there be a TEAW patch soon? I'm playing a cooperative MP with another 4 players, we're a dozen turns into the game and I've noticed this bug (I've found this thread when I was going to post it in its subforum).

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 25418
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Re: Replacement Issue/Bug?

Wed Dec 21, 2016 3:08 pm

Can you try this method please and report:
viewtopic.php?f=365&t=51043

User avatar
ashandresash
Captain
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 5:22 pm

Re: Replacement Issue/Bug?

Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:00 pm

Pocus wrote:Can you try this method please and report:
http://www.ageod-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=365&t=51043


Great! I'll try it and I'll report. Thanks!

Return to “Civil War II”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 5 guests