mariandavid
Sergeant
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 12:05 am

Vista but not Vista

Sat Jul 12, 2014 3:11 pm

Not important as game (Steam version as my Ageod crashed for reasons peculiar to my system) works fine. But why - at the top right of the loading screen - would the game say that I have a Vista OS when a: I have never had Vista and b: I have Windows 7? Maybe a Microsoft hangover from the far, distant past?

User avatar
Eugene Carr
Colonel
Posts: 387
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 6:58 pm
Location: Dundee, Scotland

Sun Jul 13, 2014 11:03 pm

Mine says Windows 7 on the splash screen, but I'm not Steam.

S!
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

User avatar
Durk
Posts: 2379
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 4:36 am
Location: Wyoming

Mon Jul 14, 2014 2:32 am

Because Windows 7 and 8 can run in emulation of all previous operating systems, you game has determined Vista is optimal for your game.
My guess. Only a guess. But I have seen this in other games.

mariandavid
Sergeant
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 12:05 am

Mon Jul 14, 2014 4:32 am

All perceptive remarks - thank you all!

Return to “Civil War II”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests