User avatar
yellow ribbon
Posts: 2245
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 5:42 pm

Mon Oct 22, 2012 2:55 pm

vaalen wrote:It should be tough to win with Pompey, and trying to even things out really hurts the historical feel of the game. I repeat my request that the nerfing of Caesar be undone, or that we at least get an option to fix it.


you have my support,[color="#FF0000"] i argued here publicly that its hard with Pompey, far away from impossible ([/color]before the patch). but we are in the minority...

:niark:
...not paid by AGEOD.
however, prone to throw them into disarray.

PS:

‘Everything is very simple in War, but the simplest thing is difficult. These difficulties accumulate and produce a friction which no man can imagine exactly who has not seen War . . . in War, through the influence of an infinity of petty circumstances, which cannot properly be described on paper, things disappoint us, and we fall short of the mark.‘

Clausewitz

vaalen
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1227
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 8:48 pm

Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:32 pm

yellow ribbon wrote:you have my support, i argued here publicly that its hard with Pompey, far away from impossible (before the patch). but we are in the minority...

:niark:


Thank you, Yellow Ribbon. I wish they listened to you. I never expected to see this in an Ageod game. Paradox, sure, but not Ageod.

numahr
Sergeant
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 7:11 pm

Wed Oct 24, 2012 6:46 pm

The download link in the OP appears to be broken...

User avatar
NefariousKoel
Captain
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 5:33 am
Location: Murderous Missouri Scum

Wed Oct 24, 2012 8:35 pm

numahr wrote:The download link in the OP appears to be broken...


Yep.

Getting a 404: Not Found error.

You guys may want to re-up it.

User avatar
Franciscus
Posts: 4571
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 8:31 pm
Location: Portugal

Thu Oct 25, 2012 12:00 am

I think the official 1.01 patch is coming soon... ;)

Cato
Conscript
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 10:38 pm

Thu Oct 25, 2012 8:35 am

Franciscus wrote:I think the official 1.01 patch is coming soon... ;)


:thumbsup:

User avatar
Highlandcharge
Posts: 702
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 11:44 am

Thu Oct 25, 2012 1:51 pm

Will it be today?

Thanks :)

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13705
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Thu Oct 25, 2012 4:03 pm

Yes indeed...the patch has been updated. Same link and same name as in post #1 above :cool:

Main changes are some Movement cost and type fixes, a few models changes, setups and event fixes or balancing, and some new engine features (will be useful for later to come scenarios, such as 'Hit & Run' attribute for some leaders)
Image

stormbringer3
Sergeant
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2008 3:21 pm
Location: Staunton, Virginia, United States.

Thu Oct 25, 2012 4:21 pm

Just to make sure, the link will now download the official 1.01 patch and not a beta patch?
Thanks.

User avatar
Highlandcharge
Posts: 702
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 11:44 am

Thu Oct 25, 2012 4:26 pm

Is the official patch save game compatible with games started in the beta and version 1.00?

Thanks :)

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13705
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Thu Oct 25, 2012 4:33 pm

yes indeed :thumbsup:
Image

bob.
General
Posts: 543
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 6:56 pm

Thu Oct 25, 2012 4:56 pm

"Hit & Run" trait for a leader in a new scenario.. hmmm.. :D

stormbringer3
Sergeant
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2008 3:21 pm
Location: Staunton, Virginia, United States.

Thu Oct 25, 2012 5:00 pm

I downloaded the patch and it won't open because it is a RAR file. I'm prompted to use an existing program in my PC or go online. I have never had this come up with a patch before not even with my other AGEOD game patches. I'm not sure of the best way to proceed and any help would be greatly appreciated. As an aside, why would this patch be different from the game and activation patch which downloaded an installed without any problem?
Thanks.

User avatar
Paul Roberts
Posts: 520
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 9:26 pm
Location: Between the Schuylkill and the Wissahickon

Fri Oct 26, 2012 12:18 am

stormbringer3 wrote:I downloaded the patch and it won't open because it is a RAR file. I'm prompted to use an existing program in my PC or go online. I have never had this come up with a patch before not even with my other AGEOD game patches. I'm not sure of the best way to proceed and any help would be greatly appreciated. As an aside, why would this patch be different from the game and activation patch which downloaded an installed without any problem?
Thanks.


Hi Stormbringer3,

The patch file downloads as a zipped (compressed) package to shrink the file and protect its integrity. RAR is a compression format much like Winzip (but more efficient). You might try opening it with Winzip (or any other compression utility), or you can download WinRAR for free and use that. (Google it for the source.) WinRAR is very reliable and commonly used in place of Winzip.

User avatar
Bohémond
Posts: 2613
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 8:47 pm

Fri Oct 26, 2012 1:54 am

stormbringer3 wrote:Just to make sure, the link will now download the official 1.01 patch and not a beta patch?
Thanks.


The patch is a beta patch.

It will become official if no major issue is found in it.

Regards

User avatar
Highlandcharge
Posts: 702
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 11:44 am

Fri Oct 26, 2012 9:55 am

Is it a new beta? or the same as last week?

Thanks

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13705
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Fri Oct 26, 2012 9:56 am

It's improved from last week, with most remarks of the public taken into account plus other fixes. Re-download et re-apply please :cool:
Image

User avatar
Franciscus
Posts: 4571
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 8:31 pm
Location: Portugal

Fri Oct 26, 2012 9:57 am

Highlandcharge wrote:Is it a new beta? or the same as last week?

Thanks


It's new :)

User avatar
Highlandcharge
Posts: 702
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 11:44 am

Fri Oct 26, 2012 10:16 am

Thanks for clearing it up :)

anibal barca
Lieutenant
Posts: 144
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 5:55 pm

Fri Oct 26, 2012 12:42 pm

in patch 1.01've seen that has more visual variety to the uniforms of the units,but the game still need more variety and correct some errors in historical uniforms of certain units.
in future pachtes will have correct historical uniforms for any units that have the same uniforms as the rome militias or rome cavalry in all scenario and epoch?
and armenian infantry units have troops with shields and uniforms from carthage style.
and many militia and garrison from east kingdoms have repeat uniforms.
the game need more variety historical uniforms in celts units also.
for my the visual,historical and variety aspect of the units is very important in a strategy game. :) is very inmersive this.
thanks.

User avatar
Dragoon!
Sergeant
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 6:06 pm

Fri Oct 26, 2012 2:41 pm

I had a question about beseiged port suppy in the new patch- port cities definately recieve supply now (yea!) but, I don't understand why they're getting so much. I was just playing with it on the Spartacus scenario to test and Tarentum (5 naval base) has a supply level of 29 while under siege. Shouldn't it be 10? or has the SC/lvl been changed?

User avatar
Franciscus
Posts: 4571
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 8:31 pm
Location: Portugal

Fri Oct 26, 2012 4:33 pm

Dragoon! wrote:I had a question about beseiged port suppy in the new patch- port cities definately recieve supply now (yea!) but, I don't understand why they're getting so much. I was just playing with it on the Spartacus scenario to test and Tarentum (5 naval base) has a supply level of 29 while under siege. Shouldn't it be 10? or has the SC/lvl been changed?


AFAIK that's an easily moddable variable.

In your "AJE\Settings" folder you will find the GameLogic file. Open it with notepad. In Sieges (to the end of the text) you will find this line:

aseProdCoefLocked = 100 // Percent of base supply when under siege with port unblocked

Currently it's at 100 (all supply is unaffected if port unblocked). If you want, just change to the number you like, save the file and start the game.

(PS: This GameLogic file has in fact lots of moding treasures... :) )

User avatar
Pat "Stonewall" Cleburne
General of the Army
Posts: 639
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2009 7:46 pm
Location: Kentucky

Sat Oct 27, 2012 8:00 pm

In Marius vs Sulla, The recruit Iberian archers option regens after 1 year but doesn't work a 2nd time. I've tried many times while meeting the requirements. The Sarmatian cataphracts option doesn't regen at all. It would be nice to have a Sarmatian general to use those (and the nomad cavalry as well).

Has there been any progress on getting Pontic Generals able to command infantry directly without the big penalties?

hannibal_barca
Corporal
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 2:15 am

Sat Oct 27, 2012 9:33 pm

bob. wrote:"Hit & Run" trait for a leader in a new scenario.. hmmm.. :D


I smell Hannibal and the numidian calvary

User avatar
Franciscus
Posts: 4571
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 8:31 pm
Location: Portugal

Sat Oct 27, 2012 11:19 pm

Pat "Stonewall" Cleburne wrote:In Marius vs Sulla, The recruit Iberian archers option regens after 1 year but doesn't work a 2nd time. I've tried many times while meeting the requirements. The Sarmatian cataphracts option doesn't regen at all. It would be nice to have a Sarmatian general to use those (and the nomad cavalry as well).

Has there been any progress on getting Pontic Generals able to command infantry directly without the big penalties?


You are right, there is a problem with Iberian Archers option after regen, it will be corrected in 1.01 official.

Regarding Sarmatian regen, I can't see anything wrong - maybe you just had bad luck, the prob of regen is just 50%, once per year.

Thanks for reporting

User avatar
Highlandcharge
Posts: 702
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 11:44 am

Sun Oct 28, 2012 10:28 am

Hi there, I dont know if I am being silly but the the turn message log is not telling you how many prisoners you have captured in a battle in the latest beta, it is telling me how many weapons I have captured, but not prisoners, is this WAD?


I have attached a screen capture of the log and the battle report..

[ATTACH]20409[/ATTACH][ATTACH]20410[/ATTACH]

As you can see the battle report tells me I have captured 5000 prisoners but it doesn't tell me in the log..

Thanks

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13705
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Sun Oct 28, 2012 10:29 am

Please send save and screenshot then
Image

User avatar
Highlandcharge
Posts: 702
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 11:44 am

Sun Oct 28, 2012 10:43 am

Hi Phil, I have edited my post and put in screen captures, here is the turn file also, I also had it happen in a pbem of a Marius V Sullas game, I can send you That turn file as well if you need it...

Thanks

User avatar
Highlandcharge
Posts: 702
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 11:44 am

Sun Oct 28, 2012 4:54 pm

Also in a another Pbem game I noticed the same has happened...


It says in the battle report that I Captured 4000 men, but in the log it is missing...

[ATTACH]20423[/ATTACH][ATTACH]20424[/ATTACH]


And here is the save..

[ATTACH]20425[/ATTACH]

Thanks

User avatar
Kensai
Posts: 2702
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 4:54 pm
Location: Freiburg, Germany

Mon Nov 05, 2012 8:48 pm

So... has it gone golden? Thinking of starting a PBEM with Spinoza but beforehand we said we're gonna wait at least the first update to patch the most frequent issues. :)
Care to unify Germany as Austria? Recreate the Holy Roman Empire of the 20th Century:
Großdeutschland Mod
Are you tough enough to impersonate the Shogun and defy the Westerners? Prove it:
Shogun Defiance Mod (completed AAR)

Return to “Help to improve AJE”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests