zotres
Conscript
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 9:44 pm

HAN game crash report

Sun Mar 01, 2015 7:00 am

While a turn was executing after I hit the next turn button, I received a 'Critical Error' message and the game exited. Here are the details.

Game: Hannibal, patch 1.01
Scenario: Septimius Severus 193 AD
Side: Severus

System: WIN 7, 64 bit
Ram: 12 gb

I've attached the saves, logs, & script files.
Attachments
Scripts.zip
(4.05 MiB) Downloaded 64 times
Logs.zip
(1.67 KiB) Downloaded 61 times
SeverusSaves.zip
(1.5 MiB) Downloaded 64 times

User avatar
Franciscus
Posts: 4564
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 8:31 pm
Location: Portugal

Sun Mar 01, 2015 11:28 pm

Hi

I am sorry for your troubles.

Unfortunately, I see no error reported either in the log or in the scriptsreport, and I am unable to reproduce any crash on my PC, while running your saved game (current and previous turn), so I am afraid I am unable to help you...

Do you remember what exactly the error message stated ?


Regards
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

zotres
Conscript
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 9:44 pm

Mon Mar 02, 2015 2:20 am

I don't remember the exact wording, but the program popped up a dialog box and said it had encountered a 'Critical error' and was forced to end. The message pointed where the Save folder was located and said I should send it along with the !Main log.txt file to AGEOD.

I understand about not being able to reproduce the problem. It's the first time I've seen anything like this and I've played this game since it came out.

Thanks for looking into it!

User avatar
Durk
Posts: 2224
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 4:36 am
Location: Wyoming

Thu Mar 05, 2015 5:01 am

My question for you: where you away from the game for some time before running the next turn routine? Other things cause this, but it is not unusual to have the game 'time out.'

zotres
Conscript
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 9:44 pm

Sat Mar 07, 2015 6:42 am

I've seen the timeout too, but this happened during a running game. If I load my turn again I can't reproduce it either, so I'm guessing my computer was just in a weird state or something.

User avatar
Remise
Private
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 1:05 pm

Thu Jan 07, 2016 5:54 pm

I just installed 1.05 last night (and the game yesterday, so I had not played the Hannibal mod, though I did play the original when it came out, with no problems). I also got a critical error message, saying I could not load my Saved game. I do not have any Saved games (I rechecked the folder, just to be sure).

Here is what I found in the log:

11:45:30 AM (Reporting) Loading general settings
11:45:31 AM (Reporting) USettings.LoadSettings 738 settings loaded, out of 8 settings files.
11:45:31 AM (Reporting) Loading Localized Strings
11:45:52 AM (Reporting) System local strings loaded from C:\Games\Hannibal Terror of Rome\HAN\Settings\LocalStrings__AGE.csv
11:45:52 AM (Reporting) Loading Display Options
11:45:52 AM (Reporting) Entering DirectX Initializations
11:45:52 AM (Reporting) LocalStrings & Settings 22029 ms
11:45:52 AM (Reporting) Cursors 3 ms
11:42:27 AM (Reporting) DirectX Initializations 427 ms
11:42:27 AM (Reporting) Fonts 0 ms
11:42:27 AM [Critical ] TTerrainDefs.Get Terrain UID 23 too high
Company K, First Penna. Reserves

User avatar
Franciscus
Posts: 4564
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 8:31 pm
Location: Portugal

Thu Jan 07, 2016 10:28 pm

Hi

Sorry for your troubles.

I have two sugestions:

- if you are running in a new PC with windows 10, your directx may not contain old files from dx9.0c that are needed. You can install directx 9.0 directly from microsoft (search for DirectX 9.0c End-User Runtime). It will do absolutely no harm to your system

- if it does not work or apply, uninstall and reinstall

If troubles persist contact support@slitherine.co.uk. They should provide you with a technical solution.

Regards
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Return to “AJE Technical support / Aide technique”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests