User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24759
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

preordered game technical issues (installation and running)

Sat Aug 25, 2012 10:02 am

Hi,

If you have a technical issue with the game (not with the webshop or ordering the game, that should be handled differently, please post your trouble here).


Hint on improving scrolling speed
If the game scrolls slowly, there is a checkbox in the Options window, System Tab ( on the Main Menu when you see Load Game etc.) called 'Texture Initialized'. Be sure it is checked, if not, once you have checked it, then quit and restart game.

Hints on not having 'DirectX burst errors message'
If you get it, then try reducing memory usage to 25% in the Options window, System Tab.
If it don't work, try reducing maximum texture size.
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24759
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Sat Aug 25, 2012 10:03 am

Reserved 1
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24759
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Sat Aug 25, 2012 10:03 am

Reserved 2
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
Emx77
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 2:53 pm
Location: Sarajevo, BiH
Contact: Website

Scrolling Speed Issue

Sat Aug 25, 2012 10:57 am

I have issue with scrolling at higher zoom-out levels. As the zoom-out level is increased, map scrolling becomes more and more slow. At some point, usually after 1-2 minutes of scrolling the map at highest zoom-out level, AJE crashes with following error:

Image

It is worth noting that at maximum zoom-in level I don't experience any scrolling lag. Scrolling of map is very fast, smooth and fluid. Also, I don't have similar issue with other Ageod titles (on the same computer I have RUS, RoP, WiA and ACW installed). So far I tried following:

1. Changing the maximum texture size to small - Didn't help. Problem remains.
2. Turning on "texture initialized" option - Didn't help. Problem remains.

My configuration is: Intel I5 750 processor, 4GB RAM, NVIDIA GTX275 896MB VRAM, Win7 64 bit, 24" monitor with 1920x1200 default resolution. Memory usage (in game option) is set at maximum: 75%.

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24759
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:00 am

When you set texture initialized, did you restart the game?

If it don't change anything, reduce RAM usage to 25% instead, memory will be flushed out more often, at the expense of more hard disk access, but it can do good to the video card.
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
Emx77
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 2:53 pm
Location: Sarajevo, BiH
Contact: Website

Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:26 am

Pocus wrote:When you set texture initialized, did you restart the game?

If it don't change anything, reduce RAM usage to 25% instead, memory will be flushed out more often, at the expense of more hard disk access, but it can do good to the video card.


Yes, I restarted game (several times with different settings). Reducing RAM usage didn't increase scrolling speed but maybe it helped with crashing (at least now I didn't get Direct X error).

Another thing, after enabling "Error Logging" I can see FPS. Here are the results with max zoom-in and zoom-out scrolling:

1. At max zoom-in level, when scrolling map, on average I get 25 FPS, 3ms.
2. At max zoom-out level, on average I get 4 FPS, 19ms. It is only a tiny fraction of above speed (16%).

Something is wrong here and I hope you will have idea what.

The attachment Untitled.gif is no longer available
Attachments
Untitled.gif

User avatar
Warsage
Colonel
Posts: 372
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 7:43 pm
Location: Zaragoza, Spain

Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:29 am

Hi.
All O.K. except this (in all campaigns):

Image

Image

Thanks
[color="#FFA07A"]Las vallas nunca serán lo bastante altas si al otro lado hay hambre.[/color]

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24759
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Sat Aug 25, 2012 3:26 pm

Emx77 wrote:Yes, I restarted game (several times with different settings). Reducing RAM usage didn't increase scrolling speed but maybe it helped with crashing (at least now I didn't get Direct X error).

Another thing, after enabling "Error Logging" I can see FPS. Here are the results with max zoom-in and zoom-out scrolling:

1. At max zoom-in level, when scrolling map, on average I get 25 FPS, 3ms.
2. At max zoom-out level, on average I get 4 FPS, 19ms. It is only a tiny fraction of above speed (16%).

Something is wrong here and I hope you will have idea what.

[ATTACH=CONFIG]19655[/ATTACH]


When you don't scroll the map, in zoom out, is the performance that poor? Some video card don't like the video mode we use (not really fullscreen, but maximized windowed), this may explain. Also, is this FPS 'achieved' when you have a stack in selection? Because if you scroll without selecting a stack, it should be quite fast in all cases.
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24759
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Sat Aug 25, 2012 3:28 pm

Warsage wrote:Hi.
All O.K. except this (in all campaigns):


Thanks


It seems you are running in 120 DPI fonts, that's why the text is so big. The AGE engine games really only work well in 96 DPI, although I remember a Revolution under Siege user that proposed an alternate fonts file to work around the problem.

As for the garbled font, this can also be because you are above 96 DPI, or that the Vinque.ttf font is not on your computer.
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
Emx77
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 2:53 pm
Location: Sarajevo, BiH
Contact: Website

Sat Aug 25, 2012 3:50 pm

Pocus wrote:When you don't scroll the map, in zoom out, is the performance that poor? Some video card don't like the video mode we use (not really fullscreen, but maximized windowed), this may explain. Also, is this FPS 'achieved' when you have a stack in selection? Because if you scroll without selecting a stack, it should be quite fast in all cases.


Well, FPS changes only during map scrolling. When you don't scroll you have static image and FPS doesn't change. It is at 25 FPS, 20ms in zoom-out and 25 FPS, 5ms in zoom-in mode.

Regarding video mode, it could be reason but then why I don't have same issue with other Ageod titles? I've just tried RUS again - scrolling is fast and smooth regardless of zoom level. Obviously there is something peculiar with AJE (at least on my machine). Do you have any suggestion about NVIDA driver settings? What to turn on/off?

User avatar
Ebbingford
Posts: 6056
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 5:22 pm
Location: England

Sat Aug 25, 2012 4:40 pm

I am running it on an nvidia card as well. I have the same problem when first loaded, if I zoom out and then try to scroll round the map my fps sometimes drops to 1!!!.
If you don't zoom out but just scroll all round the map with no zoom it works fine. This then loads all the map and then you can scroll round with it zoomed right out and it moves OK.

User avatar
Emx77
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 2:53 pm
Location: Sarajevo, BiH
Contact: Website

Sat Aug 25, 2012 4:58 pm

Ebbingford wrote: This then loads all the map and then you can scroll round with it zoomed right out and it moves OK.


I tried that as I thought it could be reason. Unfortunately in my case it is not related to map loading. No matter how much I scroll around at zoom out, scrolling is still very slow and rough.

User avatar
Warsage
Colonel
Posts: 372
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 7:43 pm
Location: Zaragoza, Spain

Sat Aug 25, 2012 5:04 pm

Pocus wrote:It seems you are running in 120 DPI fonts, that's why the text is so big. The AGE engine games really only work well in 96 DPI, although I remember a Revolution under Siege user that proposed an alternate fonts file to work around the problem.

As for the garbled font, this can also be because you are above 96 DPI, or that the Vinque.ttf font is not on your computer.


Solved, change fonts at 96 dpi.
Thank you very much
[color="#FFA07A"]Las vallas nunca serán lo bastante altas si al otro lado hay hambre.[/color]

Kornilov
Private
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 7:51 pm

Sat Aug 25, 2012 8:51 pm

Emx77 wrote:I have issue with scrolling at higher zoom-out levels. As the zoom-out level is increased, map scrolling becomes more and more slow. At some point, usually after 1-2 minutes of scrolling the map at highest zoom-out level, AJE crashes with following error:

Image

It is worth noting that at maximum zoom-in level I don't experience any scrolling lag. Scrolling of map is very fast, smooth and fluid. Also, I don't have similar issue with other Ageod titles (on the same computer I have RUS, RoP, WiA and ACW installed). So far I tried following:

1. Changing the maximum texture size to small - Didn't help. Problem remains.
2. Turning on "texture initialized" option - Didn't help. Problem remains.

My configuration is: Intel I5 750 processor, 4GB RAM, NVIDIA GTX275 896MB VRAM, Win7 64 bit, 24" monitor with 1920x1200 default resolution. Memory usage (in game option) is set at maximum: 75%.


Same Problem with this 'error' message occured on my machine.

Grafikcard: NVIDIA GTX 560 Ti 1Gbyte VRAM

User avatar
Emx77
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 2:53 pm
Location: Sarajevo, BiH
Contact: Website

Sat Aug 25, 2012 10:15 pm

Only irregularity in AJE comparing to other Ageod games on my computer is related to !Profiler0.txt which have some kind of warning (a lot of lines like these quoted below):

21:51:45 (Reporting) TFileParser.MakeAliases: Adding Alias -1 is a numeric in file C:\Games\Alea Jacta Est\AJE\Aliases\age_Alias.ini this is deemed misleading, please change.
21:51:46 (Reporting) TFileParser.MakeAliases 10566 Aliases loaded, out of 37 files


Can this be related with scrolling issue?

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24759
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Sun Aug 26, 2012 8:04 am

@Emx77: No, this can't be the cause. The only difference I would imagine that make an effect between AJE and RUS is that in RUS we disabled the borders I think, whereas they are in AJE. And borders are calculated when you scroll for each new region you see, here it seems your computer don't like that. PON has that too, but it seems to be no problem... weird. I'm kinda stuck here, perhaps I can look at the code for the release day and see if the rate of 'border refresh' can be reduced so that less computing is done.


@Kornilov:
Does it happens when you scroll the map only or also when you are static, doing nothing?
Try the others tricks: reduce memory usage to 25% in options settings and report back if need be.
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

Bertram
Posts: 454
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 8:22 pm

Sun Aug 26, 2012 10:05 am

Not per se a technical issue, but clicking the "updates" in the options screen sends you to something called "Paradox Forums". Can't imagine why...

Kornilov
Private
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 7:51 pm

Sun Aug 26, 2012 11:49 am

Pocus wrote:....

@Kornilov:
Does it happens when you scroll the map only or also when you are static, doing nothing?
Try the others tricks: reduce memory usage to 25% in options settings and report back if need be.



This problem occures only if i'am scrolling. And it occures everytime, so not only one time.

I will try the new option setting later this day and report here again.

With kind regards Kornilov

User avatar
Kensai
Posts: 2702
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 4:54 pm
Location: Freiburg, Germany

Sun Aug 26, 2012 12:30 pm

Minor presentation bugs. In the credits screen, the Preconsuls and Praetors list seems inverted in respect to the images. Also, in game, one of the F screens has the word Various written "Varius". Other than that, solid so far. The European map is gorgeous. Thanks to every beta player involved!! ;)
Care to unify Germany as Austria? Recreate the Holy Roman Empire of the 20th Century:
Großdeutschland Mod
Are you tough enough to impersonate the Shogun and defy the Westerners? Prove it:
Shogun Defiance Mod (completed AAR)

Kornilov
Private
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 7:51 pm

Sun Aug 26, 2012 12:52 pm

Kornilov wrote:This problem occures only if i'am scrolling. And it occures everytime, so not only one time.

I will try the new option setting later this day and report here again.

With kind regards Kornilov


Hallo Pocus,
testing with the option setting: 25% of memory usage
> testing 20 min, 4 of the larges scenarios with
switching the factions
> played in window-mode (maximised)
> graphik textures not pre-initialized

results: > no 'error-message' occured and the game didn't crash
( hope it will work, when i'm going to solve the turns on 19th sept.)


> the scrolling speed when zoomed-out is for me ok and playable

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24759
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Sun Aug 26, 2012 4:32 pm

Bertram wrote:Not per se a technical issue, but clicking the "updates" in the options screen sends you to something called "Paradox Forums". Can't imagine why...


Thank for the report... Must be a leftover of some past dependencies ;)
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24759
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Sun Aug 26, 2012 4:33 pm

Kornilov wrote:Hallo Pocus,
testing with the option setting: 25% of memory usage
> testing 20 min, 4 of the larges scenarios with
switching the factions
> played in window-mode (maximised)
> graphik textures not pre-initialized

results: > no 'error-message' occured and the game didn't crash
( hope it will work, when i'm going to solve the turns on 19th sept.)


> the scrolling speed when zoomed-out is for me ok and playable


Huzzah, this seems to do the trick for several of you. Can't imagine why using 75% of your whole RAM is too much for Windows :neener:
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
Lindi
General
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Province de Québec (Montréal)

Sun Aug 26, 2012 6:33 pm

My english is poor so in french :

Le jeu fait carrément planté mon ordi et cela simplement quand je bouge la vue dans un scénario, j'ai essayé Sparatacus et la guerre civil entre césar et Pompé et les deux après 10 ou 30 seconde le jeux se fige et même avec ctrl + alt + supp impossible de sortir de là et je doit redémaré l'ordi.

Je joue à Crusader King 2, Birth of America II : Wars in America 1750-1815, Total war Shogun 2 sans aucun problème (presque graphique au max).

Configuration :

AMD Phenon(tm) II X4 945 Processor 3.00 Ghz
8.00 Go ram
Windows 7 64 bit
AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series


Log :

13:09:00 (Reporting) User: Mikael Computer: MIKAEL-PC
13:09:00 (Reporting) Loading general settings
13:09:00 (Reporting) USettings.LoadSettings 694 settings loaded, out of 7 settings files.
13:09:00 (Reporting) Loading Localized Strings
13:09:01 [Warning ] ULocalize.LoadLocalStrings: Alias too short at line 9773 need at least 3 chars (ignored): " NULL in file: D:\Games\Alea Jacta Est\AJE\Settings\LocalStrings_AJE.csv Can be a key parsed in alias itself! ($Cavalry = Cavalerie would be 3 = Cavalerie ...
13:09:09 (Reporting) System local strings loaded from D:\Games\Alea Jacta Est\AJE\Settings\LocalStrings__AGE.csv
13:09:09 (Reporting) Loading Display Options
13:09:09 (Reporting) Entering DirectX Initializations
13:09:09 (Reporting) LocalStrings & Settings 8764 ms
13:09:09 (Reporting) Cursors 24 ms
13:09:29 (Reporting) DirectX Initializations 146 ms
13:09:29 (Reporting) Fonts 23 ms
13:09:29 (Reporting) TTerrainDefs.Create 108 Terrains definitions loaded, out of 54 terrains files.
13:09:29 (Reporting) Terrains Definitions 634 ms
13:09:29 (Reporting) Areas 405 ms
13:09:29 (Reporting) Theaters 1 ms
13:09:29 (Reporting) Particles I 0 ms
13:09:29 (Reporting) TAbiDefs.Create 246 Abilities loaded, out of 246 abilities files.
13:09:29 (Reporting) Units Abilities 153 ms
13:09:29 (Reporting) TStrucDefs.LoadFromFile 19 StrucDef loaded, out of 19 StrucDef files.
13:09:29 (Reporting) Structures 42 ms
13:09:29 (Reporting) TFactionDefs.LoadFromFile 279 FactionDef loaded, out of 279 FactionDef files.
13:09:29 (Reporting) Factions 2211 ms
13:09:29 (Reporting) Application.Initialize OK
13:09:29 (Reporting) TSplash.Create OK
13:09:29 (Reporting) TSplash.Show OK
13:09:29 (Reporting) TSplash.Repaint OK
13:09:29 (Reporting) Starting Media Librarian
13:09:29 (Reporting) Max Texture size: 16384 x 16384
13:09:29 (Reporting) TAgeAudio Initializing Audio Engine
13:09:29 (Reporting) TMediaLibrarian.InitializeSounds 185 sounds loaded.
13:09:29 (Reporting) TMediaLibrarian.InitializeMusics 10 Musics loaded.
13:09:29 (Reporting) TMediaLibrarian.Create Finished loading images in 22.184 seconds Memory usage: 641988 kb
13:09:29 (Reporting) TMediaLibrarian.GetMediaInfo: Unable to find MediaInfo for image: splash fr.png
13:09:29 (Reporting) Media Librarian 29106 ms
13:09:29 (Reporting) TParticlesDef.Create 4 particles definitions loaded, out of 4 particles files.
13:09:29 (Reporting) Particles II 1 ms
13:09:29 (Reporting) TDoodadDefs.Create 0 doodads definitions loaded, out of 0 files.
13:09:29 (Reporting) Doodads 0 ms
13:09:29 (Reporting) TListRegionDefs.Create 2854 Regions definitions loaded.
13:09:29 (Reporting) Regions & the Map 10993 ms
13:09:29 (Reporting) TListButtons.Create 57 buttons definitions loaded, from 26 frontend files.
13:09:29 (Reporting) Buttons 159 ms
13:09:29 (Reporting) TAgeDxComponentList.Create 14 frontend definitions loaded, from 14 frontend files.
13:09:29 (Reporting) TFrontEnd.Create 26 frontend definitions loaded, from 42 frontend files.
13:09:29 (Reporting) Frontends Initializations 8688 ms
13:09:29 (Reporting) Starting Game World
13:09:29 (Reporting) TMerchandises.LoadFromFile 22 Merchandises loaded, from 22 Merchandises files.
13:09:29 (Reporting) TModels.Create 2500 (Cached) Models loaded in 877 ms
13:09:29 (Reporting) TListUnitDefs.Create 3000 (Cached) Units loaded in 343 ms
13:09:29 (Reporting) TWeather.Create 32 Weathers patterns loaded, from 32 files.
13:09:29 (Reporting) TEthnics.LoadFromFile 0 Ethnics loaded, from 0 Ethnics files.
13:09:29 (Reporting) TReligions.LoadFromFile 0 Religions loaded, from 0 Religions files.
13:09:29 (Reporting) TAgendaDefs.LoadFromFile 36 AI Agendas loaded from 36 AI Agendas files.
13:09:29 (Reporting) TMapAleaDefs.LoadFromFile 11 TMapAleaDef loaded, from 11 files.
13:09:29 (Reporting) TAIAgentDefs.LoadFromFile 0 AIAgentDefs loaded, from 0 aia files.
13:09:29 (Reporting) TFactionMods.LoadFromFile 0 Faction Modifiers loaded, from 0 files, in 0 ms
13:09:29 (Reporting) TFacAttribDefs.LoadFromFile 0 Faction Atttributes loaded from 0 Attributes Definition files.
13:09:29 (Reporting) TFacAttribsOverride.LoadFromFile 0 F.A. Overrides loaded from 0 Attributes Definition files.
13:09:29 (Reporting) TRgnDecisionDefs.LoadFromFile 25 Region Decisions loaded, from 25 Decisions files.
13:09:29 (Reporting) Game World & attached DBs 2564 ms
13:09:29 (Reporting) Starting Data Parser
13:09:29 (Reporting) Data Parser 0 ms
13:09:29 (Reporting) Starting Renderer
13:09:29 (Reporting) Rendering Engine 87 ms

S'il vous faut autre chose n'hésiter pas.

PS : Chapeau pour vos jeux que je découvre que très récament, riche et juisif!


Edit : J'oubliais de dire, même si j'ignore si ça joue vraiment, sur mon disque dure principal où la mémoire vive virtuelle se fait il ne reste que 11.4 Go d'espace.

AndrewKurtz
Posts: 1165
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 2:49 am
Location: Greenville, SC

Sun Aug 26, 2012 7:49 pm

OK. I feel stupid asking this. But I've owned every AGEod game since BOA and I can't figure out what I'm doing wrong.

I click Next Turn and nothing happens? In other games, the AI kicks in and starts to build turn files, then the turn processes.

Not sure if it matters (hasn't in the past), but I installed the game in c:\ageod, not c:\games which was the default.

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13437
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Sun Aug 26, 2012 8:02 pm

The pre-order version is "locked", you can't host ( = move to new turn) :) ... it will be unlocked 3 days before official release, as anounced :love:
Image

AndrewKurtz
Posts: 1165
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 2:49 am
Location: Greenville, SC

Sun Aug 26, 2012 8:14 pm

So now I feel stupider :) You mean I need to read! :bonk:

Agesilaus
Corporal
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 8:31 pm

Sun Aug 26, 2012 8:40 pm

Game runs well, but like every AGEOD title I'm having some trouble with the fonts. They're just too tiny, and there's no option to make them larger. It's not crippling, but it's definitely bothersome and gets in the way of me fully enjoying the title. I set the DPI to 96 so that they all fit on the screen, and at a 1360x768 resolution I can make everything out fairly well on my 17inch monitor.

Now then, why can't I make the text larger, and is it at all possible?

If I bump it up to 120 DPI I get the text flowing out of the boxes and some garbled writing every so often. At 144 DPI, the text fits in the box and is nice and large. However, the game over-rides my computer's resolution and reduces it to 1280x720 if my desktop resolution is set to 1920x1080. If I have the resolution for my desktop set to 1600x900, the game over-rides it and sets it to a slightly higher resolution than 1280x720. I cannot get the game to load up with 144DPI font and 1600x900 resolution, which is what I want to do. Even if I could do that, and the text was comfortable, I still can't get the game to zoom in as far as I would like.

This problem exists in every AGEOD title for me, and the constant struggle with the zoom level and font size is annoying. Has anyone found a way around this?

romanin
Civilian
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 8:14 am

french manual broken

Sun Aug 26, 2012 8:52 pm

Hi,

The french pdf manual seems broken. It is only 23/98 pages. The english one is OK.

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24759
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Mon Aug 27, 2012 8:02 am

Lindi wrote:My english is poor so in french :

Le jeu fait carrément planté mon ordi et cela simplement quand je bouge la vue dans un scénario, j'ai essayé Sparatacus et la guerre civil entre césar et Pompé et les deux après 10 ou 30 seconde le jeux se fige et même avec ctrl + alt + supp impossible de sortir de là et je doit redémaré l'ordi.

Je joue à Crusader King 2, Birth of America II : Wars in America 1750-1815, Total war Shogun 2 sans aucun problème (presque graphique au max).

Configuration :

AMD Phenon(tm) II X4 945 Processor 3.00 Ghz
8.00 Go ram
Windows 7 64 bit
AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series


S'il vous faut autre chose n'hésiter pas.

PS : Chapeau pour vos jeux que je découvre que très récament, riche et juisif!


Edit : J'oubliais de dire, même si j'ignore si ça joue vraiment, sur mon disque dure principal où la mémoire vive virtuelle se fait il ne reste que 11.4 Go d'espace.


11.4 devrait suffire.
Avez vous réduit l'usage de la RAM a 25 voire 10% dans la fenêtre option?
Si cela ne corrige pas le problème, réduisez la taille des textures maximales. Si cela ne corrige toujours pas (il faut redémarrer le jeu à chaque fois), envoyez votre dxdiag a phmalacher@ageod.net

Désolé du soucis. Wars in America est pourtant identique coté DirectX à celui ci... étrange vraiment.
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24759
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Mon Aug 27, 2012 8:04 am

Agesilaus wrote:Game runs well, but like every AGEOD title I'm having some trouble with the fonts. They're just too tiny, and there's no option to make them larger. It's not crippling, but it's definitely bothersome and gets in the way of me fully enjoying the title. I set the DPI to 96 so that they all fit on the screen, and at a 1360x768 resolution I can make everything out fairly well on my 17inch monitor.

Now then, why can't I make the text larger, and is it at all possible?

If I bump it up to 120 DPI I get the text flowing out of the boxes and some garbled writing every so often. At 144 DPI, the text fits in the box and is nice and large. However, the game over-rides my computer's resolution and reduces it to 1280x720 if my desktop resolution is set to 1920x1080. If I have the resolution for my desktop set to 1600x900, the game over-rides it and sets it to a slightly higher resolution than 1280x720. I cannot get the game to load up with 144DPI font and 1600x900 resolution, which is what I want to do. Even if I could do that, and the text was comfortable, I still can't get the game to zoom in as far as I would like.

This problem exists in every AGEOD title for me, and the constant struggle with the zoom level and font size is annoying. Has anyone found a way around this?


There is no magic solution, as DirectX is absolutly not interface friendly for this kind of things. You can try to switch with AGESettings to full screen and with a low resolution, while preserving 96 DPI.
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

Return to “AJE Technical support / Aide technique”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest