User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24716
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

The Terror of Rome has been unleashed!

Wed Jun 18, 2014 2:54 pm

At long last, Hannibal is out!! See the official communiqué :)

http://www.ageod-forum.com/showthread.php?35805-Hannibal-Terror-of-Rome-Released!
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
Vincentius
Brigadier General
Posts: 445
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 7:33 am
Location: Italy

Wed Jun 18, 2014 3:53 pm

Have you planned also to release patches ?
Italian videogamer (I love strategy games) :thumbsup:

Parcere subiectis et debellare superbos.
Os stulti contritio eius.
Hoc unum scio, me nihil scire.
Alea iacta est.
Mens sana in corpore sano.
Tu quoque, Brute, fili mi ?

User avatar
Haplo_Patryn
Brigadier General
Posts: 400
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 6:11 pm

Wed Jun 18, 2014 4:24 pm

Congratulations for AGEOD for this wonderful game! :)

TJD
Sergeant
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 6:52 pm

Wed Jun 18, 2014 4:31 pm

Vincentius wrote:Have you planned also to release patches ?


My question too!

User avatar
Person of Interest
Posts: 168
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 11:36 pm
Location: Kentucky

Wed Jun 18, 2014 5:28 pm

Anyone else having trouble starting the game? When I get to the Launch Screen and hover the cursor over the Play Hannibal Terror of Rome button I get a tool-tip pop-up that says Play Lock and Load: Heroes of Stalingrad and the button is non-functional.

User avatar
Tamas
Posts: 1355
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 10:51 am

Wed Jun 18, 2014 5:45 pm

Person of Interest wrote:Anyone else having trouble starting the game? When I get to the Launch Screen and hover the cursor over the Play Hannibal Terror of Rome button I get a tool-tip pop-up that says Play Lock and Load: Heroes of Stalingrad and the button is non-functional.



The tooltip is unfortunately our mistake (will be corrected in the next patch) but the game (Hannibal :D ) is launching fine for me via that button.

EDIT: although my relatively slow laptop needed some time for the very first launch.

User avatar
Franciscus
Posts: 4562
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 8:31 pm
Location: Portugal

Wed Jun 18, 2014 5:52 pm

What patches are you referring to ?

- if you mean the 1.04 AJE and BOR patches, they are in public beta now and pending feedback will become official in the future

- patches for HAN will of course be made and released when and if necessary, as always

Regards
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

User avatar
Person of Interest
Posts: 168
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 11:36 pm
Location: Kentucky

Wed Jun 18, 2014 6:19 pm

Tamas wrote:The tooltip is unfortunately our mistake (will be corrected in the next patch) but the game (Hannibal :D ) is launching fine for me via that button.

EDIT: although my relatively slow laptop needed some time for the very first launch.



My Avast anti-virus was blocking me from getting to the first screen that asks you for your game code when you first launch the game. After I disabled Avast and put my code in I could enable Avast and launch the game. Everything is ok. :thumbsup:

User avatar
Erik Springelkamp
Brigadier General
Posts: 411
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 2:40 pm
Location: Groningen, NL

Wed Jun 18, 2014 6:40 pm

Franciscus wrote:What patches are you referring to ?

- if you mean the 1.04 AJE and BOR patches, they are in public beta now and pending feedback will become official in the future

- patches for HAN will of course be made and released when and if necessary, as always

Regards


Hannibal lists all AJE/BOR/PAR scenario's, does that mean that from Hannibal these scenario's are already played as if they were patched?

User avatar
Franciscus
Posts: 4562
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 8:31 pm
Location: Portugal

Wed Jun 18, 2014 6:55 pm

Erik Springelkamp wrote:Hannibal lists all AJE/BOR/PAR scenario's, does that mean that from Hannibal these scenario's are already played as if they were patched?


Yes, all changes present in AJE/BOR public beta patch 1.04 are in HAN :)
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

User avatar
Vincentius
Brigadier General
Posts: 445
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 7:33 am
Location: Italy

Wed Jun 18, 2014 7:49 pm

Now, when I play AJE, it doesn't display the HAN scenarios, while when there was installed the beta of HAN, AJE displayed all the scenarios.
Italian videogamer (I love strategy games) :thumbsup:



Parcere subiectis et debellare superbos.

Os stulti contritio eius.

Hoc unum scio, me nihil scire.

Alea iacta est.

Mens sana in corpore sano.

Tu quoque, Brute, fili mi ?

User avatar
Franciscus
Posts: 4562
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 8:31 pm
Location: Portugal

Wed Jun 18, 2014 7:50 pm

Vincentius wrote:Now, when I play AJE, it doesn't display the HAN scenarios, while when there was installed the beta of HAN, AJE displayed all the scenarios.


Have you applied the AJE 1.04 patch ?
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

User avatar
Vincentius
Brigadier General
Posts: 445
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 7:33 am
Location: Italy

Wed Jun 18, 2014 7:52 pm

yes, before installing HAN, when it was in beta

P.S. Neither if I play BOR the HAN scenarios are displayed
Italian videogamer (I love strategy games) :thumbsup:



Parcere subiectis et debellare superbos.

Os stulti contritio eius.

Hoc unum scio, me nihil scire.

Alea iacta est.

Mens sana in corpore sano.

Tu quoque, Brute, fili mi ?

User avatar
Franciscus
Posts: 4562
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 8:31 pm
Location: Portugal

Wed Jun 18, 2014 8:08 pm

They should. I will check when I get home. If they do not, it may have something to do with the Matrix installer or where you installed the game, because it worked in beta, as you know (and on our part nothing changed in this aspect)

That said, what is supposed to work now is that all AJE and BOR scenarios should be visible and fully playable via HAN. The vice-versa (ie, HAN being visible in AJE and BOR) is a bonus feature introduced in patch 1.04 that is not yet official. If it does not work now, it shall when 1.04 is made official

Regards
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

User avatar
Vincentius
Brigadier General
Posts: 445
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 7:33 am
Location: Italy

Wed Jun 18, 2014 9:17 pm

Well, as you said, when I play via HAN all the scenarios are displayed. Let's wait untill the official patches are released to play all the scenarios via AJE...
Italian videogamer (I love strategy games) :thumbsup:



Parcere subiectis et debellare superbos.

Os stulti contritio eius.

Hoc unum scio, me nihil scire.

Alea iacta est.

Mens sana in corpore sano.

Tu quoque, Brute, fili mi ?

Agesilaus
Corporal
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 8:31 pm

Thu Jun 19, 2014 3:48 am

Just purchased it and the download is going as I type. Great job, Ageod!

User avatar
Inwe
Conscript
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 7:39 pm

Thu Jun 19, 2014 9:15 am

Great release!

I need some advice please. I already have AJE, but haven't played yet - I don't have the time these days :( - and obviously I will buy BOR and HAN ;)
Is it possible to play the games following the historical timeline (so BOR -> HAN -> AJE and the Parthian Wars and other DLCs) for a beginner?
I have only completed Birth of America so far :(

User avatar
Tamas
Posts: 1355
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 10:51 am

Thu Jun 19, 2014 9:31 am

Inwe wrote:Great release!

I need some advice please. I already have AJE, but haven't played yet - I don't have the time these days :( - and obviously I will buy BOR and HAN ;)
Is it possible to play the games following the historical timeline (so BOR -> HAN -> AJE and the Parthian Wars and other DLCs) for a beginner?
I have only completed Birth of America so far :(


If you mean linking them into one seamlessly continuous campaign game, that is not possible. But there is nothing stopping you from playing the scenarios in chronological order (as start dates are indicated, of course). That's how I played them. :D

User avatar
Inwe
Conscript
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 7:39 pm

Thu Jun 19, 2014 11:45 am

Thanks!
That's how I wanted to play them, I knew that a continuous campaign isn't possible. So I know now what to do ;)

User avatar
Vincentius
Brigadier General
Posts: 445
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 7:33 am
Location: Italy

Thu Jun 19, 2014 11:54 am

Reading your messages, Franciscus, I can say that it's right seeing HAN 1.00 in the loading screen. Isn't it ?
Italian videogamer (I love strategy games) :thumbsup:



Parcere subiectis et debellare superbos.

Os stulti contritio eius.

Hoc unum scio, me nihil scire.

Alea iacta est.

Mens sana in corpore sano.

Tu quoque, Brute, fili mi ?

User avatar
Franciscus
Posts: 4562
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 8:31 pm
Location: Portugal

Thu Jun 19, 2014 12:40 pm

Yes, HAN 1.00 is the release version
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

User avatar
El Nino
Posts: 508
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 12:46 pm
Location: Rhône-Alpes France

Thu Jun 26, 2014 2:02 pm

Don't forget there are six scenarios in that game : the game include a 218 BC scenario too (official beginning of the 2d punic war !)

Return to “Alea Jacta Est”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests