User avatar
Leibst
Posts: 2518
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 6:06 am
Location: Madrid, Spain

SCW under RUS Engine

Mon Apr 16, 2012 5:56 pm

Well i have an idea of an SCW(Spanish Civil War) Mod using de RUS Engine.

Im beggining with only a part of Spain, Andalucia, in order to be familiar with all the developments tools.

Here is the beta version of the Andalucia map.
The attachment Map.jpg is no longer available



Now is time to work with Exmap.
Attachments
Map.jpg

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24759
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Tue Apr 17, 2012 7:50 am

Sounds an interesting work of your!
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
Leibst
Posts: 2518
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 6:06 am
Location: Madrid, Spain

Tue Apr 17, 2012 1:54 pm

thanks Pocus!

Im having problems with the new scenario. When i try to open it pressing F9, and in edit mode it put an string telling i have 11 errors.
Is there any log file where see that errors in order to solve them?

EDIT: ok i saw it in the scriptReport File. Errors corrected and new scenary created! :thumbsup:

Now come the serious part of this. To use my own regions!!

Is there any detailed tutorial of this delicated part? :crying:

User avatar
Leibst
Posts: 2518
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 6:06 am
Location: Madrid, Spain

Tue Apr 17, 2012 4:17 pm

Nice screen! :thumbsup: :w00t: just to boost my moral level
Attachments
Loading SCW.JPG

User avatar
Leibst
Posts: 2518
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 6:06 am
Location: Madrid, Spain

Wed Apr 18, 2012 4:36 pm

Its hard to understand the way it works but with some appreciated help and work my first test screen!!
with my own regions!
The attachment Firstscreen.JPG is no longer available
:)
Attachments
Firstscreen.JPG

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24759
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Thu Apr 19, 2012 8:57 am

progress then! :)

nb, it is also hard to understand for us too, memory seems sometime elusive and details may escape us ;)
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
Leibst
Posts: 2518
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 6:06 am
Location: Madrid, Spain

Thu Apr 19, 2012 9:37 am

Its progressing yes ;)
I was wondering if the creation of the regions in your games is hold by only one peolple. Its a hard work when RUS have 1983 regions in Exmap!! :bonk:

question:
Where can i see the description of the jumplinks? im not sure if im putting them correctly.
What is the correct jumplink between two clear regions?

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13437
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Thu Apr 19, 2012 9:46 am

I don't think there are any descriptions anywhere... and yes, I am usually the only one to do the map (crazy task :bonk :)

Some keys:

* Between 2 clear (or any kind of adjacent regions) you don't need to specify a jumplink, the engine handles the adjacency automatically.
* Jumplinks are here for "special" separation bewteen regions, such as rivers (small or large, with bridge-ferry or without), mountain crests or passes, straits... what you place on Exmap is dicated by the geography of your map
* For RR, you must use not jumplinks but Rail links
* You can use NavalInterdic or LandInterdic links if you want to prevent specific movement types (i.e. a fleet going out to sea on the 'wrong side' of an isthmus for instance)
* Last but not least, there can be only ONE link between to regions (code limitation)
Image

User avatar
Leibst
Posts: 2518
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 6:06 am
Location: Madrid, Spain

Thu Apr 19, 2012 12:12 pm

Good to know i was putting jumplinks with all the adjacents regions.
I am making some documentation about how this is designed in order to no have all in mind or in the memory(i dont have much memory), maybe it could interest you if you dont have something of this, but it is still beginning.

Is there something like displacement of the things i do in exmap regions and the place it show in the map, isnt it?
i show you in this image. See the position of Ubeda city. In Exmap it is inside the region.
The attachment pantalla2.JPG is no longer available
Attachments
pantalla2.JPG

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13437
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Thu Apr 19, 2012 12:46 pm

Yes, placement of sprites is not always easy with exmap. You better use the ingame console to fix that...

You open the console by hitting the ² key on the keybord (upper left of first line of keyboard). Once it is open, type RgnCoo0 (this is the code to activate the city position), then press return/enter, and close the console (X). Once done, go onto the region you want to move the city sprite, and use the keyboard arrows to move it (make sure the mouse pointer is over the region).... the new coordinates will be automatically adjusted in the ingame RGN files (but don't forget then to copy back your changes in Exmap or the change will be lost)
Image

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13437
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Thu Apr 19, 2012 12:47 pm

Also I noticed a port symbol inside JAEN, which is inland...probably a DB mistake... :)
Image

User avatar
Leibst
Posts: 2518
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 6:06 am
Location: Madrid, Spain

Thu Apr 19, 2012 3:30 pm

PhilThib wrote:Yes, placement of sprites is not always easy with exmap. You better use the ingame console to fix that...

Great tool!
Yes, Jaen is far from the sea, small mistakes, :mdr: but remember im newbie with all of this, and is a lot of information.
Things like this sure had happen to you with aaaaaaaaaaaaaaall the regions you should have done. ;)

Edit: New screenshot, after using the console. And look at the left corner!! A Tiznao! (in SCW some customized for war vehicles were called Tiznaos)
The attachment modbetascreen4.JPG is no longer available
Attachments
modbetascreen4.JPG

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13437
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Fri Apr 20, 2012 8:18 am

Perfect. Also, FYI, we have improved the exmap tool, with a nice feature for a game developper like me.... when you create the map, you also select the terrain for each region...now, a additional file in Exmap assigns a RGB colour to the terrain, and then you can "print" a bmp of the whole map with the regions filled with the proper color corresponding to the terrain...the great stuff about this feature is that it allows to check visually if the terrain entries are correct, to produce a prototype map for work, and it can also be used by the artist as a background layer in photoshop when he makes the actual map...

Send me a mail at pthibaut@ageod.net and I'll forward you the updated exmap :cool:

PS: nice idea for the Tiznaos, but beware that you are placing it over the gun turrets that were used a buttons to access some game functions... ;)
Image

User avatar
Leibst
Posts: 2518
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 6:06 am
Location: Madrid, Spain

Fri Apr 20, 2012 8:43 am

PhilThib wrote:PS: nice idea for the Tiznaos, but beware that you are placing it over the gun turrets that were used a buttons to access some game functions... ;)

Yes, the functionality works(ok it gives me errors but its a matter of ddbb of my mod), in fact its the same file with changed aparience. ;)
i will send you and email in a minutes.

User avatar
Leibst
Posts: 2518
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 6:06 am
Location: Madrid, Spain

Fri Apr 20, 2012 9:56 am

New screenshot.
The map almost finish. Now comes the delicated part of designing the mod in itself.
My idea is to begin with a couple of troops. The Nacionalist will have a stack in Sevilla and will move towards enemy defended regions trying to achieve Victory Conditions. In this way i will test the part of creating new Factions, new units, and testing the map also.
modbetascreen5.JPG


And the main menu first beta screen:

modbetascreen5.JPG
Attachments
modbetascreen6.JPG

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7372
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Fri Apr 20, 2012 12:02 pm

PhilThib wrote:Yes, placement of sprites is not always easy with exmap. You better use the ingame console to fix that...

You open the console by hitting the ² key on the keybord (upper left of first line of keyboard). Once it is open, type RgnCoo0 (this is the code to activate the city position), then press return/enter, and close the console (X). Once done, go onto the region you want to move the city sprite, and use the keyboard arrows to move it (make sure the mouse pointer is over the region).... the new coordinates will be automatically adjusted in the ingame RGN files (but don't forget then to copy back your changes in Exmap or the change will be lost)


and I learn something new every day!!!!!! :thumbsup:
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]
[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]
[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

User avatar
Leibst
Posts: 2518
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 6:06 am
Location: Madrid, Spain

Fri Apr 20, 2012 12:39 pm

I want to show you my two new units, im specially proud of the miliciano.

Unit_REP_Mil1.png
Unit_REP_Mil1.png (5.87 KiB) Viewed 3613 times

Unit_REP_Mil1.png
Unit_REP_Mil1.png (5.87 KiB) Viewed 3613 times
Attachments
Unit_REP_Inf3.png
Unit_REP_Inf3.png (6.85 KiB) Viewed 3614 times

User avatar
Leibst
Posts: 2518
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 6:06 am
Location: Madrid, Spain

Sat Apr 21, 2012 11:59 pm

Another screen that shows my first troops. After creating my first faction.
A socialist-anarchist column in Almeria. The first image is incomplete but i cant delete itfrom the post.
Attachments
modbetascreen7.JPG
modbetascreen7.JPG

User avatar
Leibst
Posts: 2518
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 6:06 am
Location: Madrid, Spain

Sun Apr 22, 2012 7:07 pm

New screen.
Finally i have eliminated all the units from the RUS factions becuse they give a lot of problems(errors). I have the REP faction for the Republicans and now i will add the NAC faction for the Nationalist. This is working well. I have to say that the log file is a great help.
The attachment modbetascreen8.JPG is no longer available
Attachments
modbetascreen8.JPG

User avatar
Leibst
Posts: 2518
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 6:06 am
Location: Madrid, Spain

Mon Apr 23, 2012 9:58 pm

Im changing the map and working hard with exmap because the movement was failing, but now it begins to run well.
now a new image, another type of miliciano:
The attachment Unit_REP_Mil2.png is no longer available
Attachments
Unit_REP_Mil2.png
Unit_REP_Mil2.png (6.72 KiB) Viewed 3534 times

User avatar
Bohémond
Posts: 2379
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 8:47 pm

Mon Apr 23, 2012 10:36 pm

Very good work.

I do not have much spare time, but if you need some help don't hesitate to ask.

Regards

User avatar
Leibst
Posts: 2518
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 6:06 am
Location: Madrid, Spain

Tue Apr 24, 2012 9:27 am

Thanks Bohemond! ;)
help is always welcome, at the moment i have a new problem.
After the first turn movement all the moved units dissapear and the log says they have dissapeared by lack of transport ¿?
All my regions are defined as Road.
anyone can bring me some light for this issue? :bonk:

User avatar
Leibst
Posts: 2518
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 6:06 am
Location: Madrid, Spain

Tue Apr 24, 2012 12:36 pm

Meanwhile this issue is solved a new Model for the mod:
Guardia de Asalto Republicano:
mdl_REP_Gua1.png

And a regular from the Nationalist army of Africa
mdl_REP_Gua1.png
Attachments
mdl_NAC_Reg.png

User avatar
Leibst
Posts: 2518
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 6:06 am
Location: Madrid, Spain

Wed Apr 25, 2012 6:49 am

Sorry to say but i am stopped. Dont know why happens this.
The attachment BIG issue.JPG is no longer available
Attachments
BIG issue.JPG

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13437
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Wed Apr 25, 2012 8:06 am

Will ask Pocus :confused:
Image

User avatar
Bohémond
Posts: 2379
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 8:47 pm

Wed Apr 25, 2012 10:33 am

Leibstandarte wrote:Sorry to say but i am stopped. Dont know why happens this. [ATTACH=CONFIG]18017[/ATTACH]



This could be a DB models issue.

Could you post it or send it to me ?

Could you provide mainlog+hostLog ?

I will try to have a look at it.


Regards

User avatar
Leibst
Posts: 2518
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 6:06 am
Location: Madrid, Spain

Wed Apr 25, 2012 10:48 am

Hi Bohemond, here you have the model, the unit and the logs files. I hope you see something that explain this.
[ATTACH]18019[/ATTACH]
Attachments
168REPColumna.zip
(6.11 KiB) Downloaded 186 times

User avatar
Bohémond
Posts: 2379
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 8:47 pm

Thu Apr 26, 2012 12:48 am

I do not find anything weird with your files.

I have already heard about this kind of message, try a search in the forum with ''lack of transport'', you will maybe find something.

Sorry.

No te desanimes, debe haber una solucion

User avatar
Leibst
Posts: 2518
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 6:06 am
Location: Madrid, Spain

Thu Apr 26, 2012 6:37 am

I think its something wrong with the map DB, because i begin with two stacks, one in Malaga that after execution dissapears by lack of transport and cant move anywhere in first turn. And another in Almeria that doesnt dissapear, and can move but doing strange things, it only moves one region per turn and when finish then go back to Almeria at the beginning of second turn, sometimes dindt go back to Almeria and goes to Abla, why? no idea.
still testing and trying to get an explanation. But my moral is high Bohemond ;) thanks for you interest.

EDIT: I goint to try something in Exmap, lets see how it goes.... :cool:

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13437
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Thu Apr 26, 2012 8:31 am

I'll need to have a look at your regions in Exmap, there might be stupid errors. This lack of transport thing may come from the region being assigned a "water" terrain, and thus your land unit(s) lacks transport and get trashed....checked the terrain alias.... it happens VERY often in exmap that you enter a right terrain, then by using keyboards arrows to navigate the map or the sections of exmap, you indadvertently change the terrain to a wrong one... this "bug" uses up always a lot of my time in proofchecks...
Image

Return to “RUS Mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest