Kornilov
Private
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 7:51 pm

CTD: Exception caught: Mémoire insuffisante

Thu Jul 26, 2012 8:03 pm

HI Gamers.
My Problem: Game crashs after 4. round with this message:
"Exception caught: Mémoire insuffisante"

PC: AMD 4 core
8 GB RAm
GeForce GTX 560Ti
WIn7 64bit

!MAin log:



Thank You for Help.
Attachments

[The extension txt has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]


User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13705
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Fri Jul 27, 2012 8:05 am

Did you use the latest patch as well?
Try again by loading the current game (or click on the resume button) to see if the issue reproduces once more?
Image

Kornilov
Private
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 7:51 pm

Fri Jul 27, 2012 8:39 am

Thank You Sir for the response.

current patch: RUS 1.05a
installation path:
E:\1917 - Der Aufstand\RUS\Saves\3-November1918_1\3-November1918_1~WH3.trn :Turn file loaded, # of entries: 165520

2 weeks ago i bought the german version (1917 - Der Aufstand 1.04) and patched it to 1.05a.

I resumed the game and it chrashes after a few turns.

I've got PON too, Sir, and I can play PON on this machine with no problems.

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 25446
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Fri Jul 27, 2012 10:28 am

This might be linked to the loading of winter textures. A few video cards don't discharge properly the regions textures, so there are more and more in memory until there is nothing left to put new graphics.

Try unchecking (main screen, options screen) the 'winter textures' just to see if you can play longer... If yes, then that's the problem, report here again please.
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

Kornilov
Private
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 7:51 pm

Fri Jul 27, 2012 11:19 am

Sir, i 'm going to do it today and will post the results here.

Kornilov
Private
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 7:51 pm

Fri Jul 27, 2012 2:18 pm

RUS Patch 1.04
Settings: 'winter textures' deactivated

I played 11 rounds without CTD or 'error' messages.
I saved the current game and exit.

Here the !Main log:

[ATTACH]19273[/ATTACH]
Attachments

[The extension txt has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]


Kornilov
Private
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 7:51 pm

Fri Jul 27, 2012 3:30 pm

2nd try to play the scenario with 'winter textures' causes
a crash to desktop again, after the 6th round.

here the !Main log:

[ATTACH]19276[/ATTACH]
Attachments

[The extension txt has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]


User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7579
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Fri Jul 27, 2012 6:50 pm

Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]
[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]
[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

Kornilov
Private
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 7:51 pm

Fri Jul 27, 2012 9:50 pm

OK, Sir, i will install the beta Patch 1.05b and try.
Thank You.

Kornilov
Private
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 7:51 pm

Sat Jul 28, 2012 10:46 am

PLaying Koltschaks scenario:

Patch: RUS_v1.05b_RC2
Settings: 'winter' textures loaded

Result: CTD after 11th round

here the !Main log:
[ATTACH]19287[/ATTACH]
Attachments

[The extension txt has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]


User avatar
le Anders
Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 266
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 9:46 pm

Sat Jul 28, 2012 12:03 pm

Probably redundant suggestion, but: Have you updated your video card drivers to the newest version? If not, do.

Kornilov
Private
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 7:51 pm

Sat Jul 28, 2012 12:29 pm

video card drivers are up-to-date!
Version:301.42

detailed information:

The attachment Grafiktreiber.PNG is no longer available
Attachments
Grafiktreiber.PNG

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 25446
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Sat Jul 28, 2012 5:51 pm

Same insufficient memory problem... That it is delayed by not using winter textures means the video card driver is not flushing correctly the regions textures. I'm not saying it is the 'fault' of the driver or the card, that's just that paradoxically, older cards sometime work better with DirectX 9 or below. Not all games use Dx11, manufacturers should understand that. Back to your specific problem, I don't think there is a solution alas. If you are not satisfied (and I can understand that) to have to quit the game every 10 turns, then ask us a refund at Ageod (if you bought at Ageod). Sorry again.
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
Franciscus
Posts: 4571
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 8:31 pm
Location: Portugal

Sat Jul 28, 2012 6:24 pm

Before asking for a refund, please try reducing the memory usage option to 50 or even 25%, in the options menu, system. Also you can try to reduce the Max texture size, to 50% or below.

It can sometimes solve these issues.

Regards

Baris
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1918
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 9:50 pm

Sat Jul 28, 2012 6:49 pm

I had the same problem for STW2 and all the video memory problems(insufficient memory and and crash to desktop) solved with this. This is for Win 7 32 though.

"Vista 32, Win 7 32bit
* In Vista go to Start menu. Go to Accessories. Locate the command prompt shortcut and hover mouse over it. Right Click on the shortcut then select Run as Administrator.
* In the command prompt type this exactly: bcdedit /set increaseuserva 2500. Then hit enter.
* Make sure you get a message back confirming the change was made. To verify the entry is there you can type just bcdedit, hit enter, and you should see the entry now listed.
* Then close the command prompt. You just told Vista to increase user virtual address (userva) space to 2500MB.
* Changes take effect on reboot but don't reboot yet. "

http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showthread.php?t=238484

Kornilov
Private
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 7:51 pm

Sun Jul 29, 2012 10:34 am

Thank You gentlemen for your interest and help with my problem.


@Pocus: Thank You Sir, for this offer and the honest answer. I like your Company
very much and looking forward for all new ageod titles. Your games are great and i
had much fun with them. Its realy a pitty that i cant play RUS. I find this was your
best game since 'Birth of America'.

@Franciscus: I will try these settings. Thank You Sir.

@Baris: Thank You Sir for your answer, and i hope it can help other players with
the same problem.

With kind regards an ageodfan.

User avatar
le Anders
Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 266
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 9:46 pm

Sun Jul 29, 2012 11:08 am

Thank you, Baris. I've had trouble with S2TW myself.

Kornilov
Private
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 7:51 pm

Sat Aug 04, 2012 12:22 am

1 Solution to play RUS on my Computer:

Computer: Win 7 64 bit
AMD quadcore 4 x 3,4GHz
8 GB RAM
NVIDIA GTX 560 Ti (1 GByte Video RAM)


>deactivate the Windows firewall
>deactivate the UAC
>deinstall the game
>run a registry cleaner for Win7 (Tun_Up_Utilities 2012)

>install the game with admin rights in c:\Revolution Under....
>run the patch with admin rights

>in the 'configuration tool' use the window modus(its standard and optimized)
>start the game in WIN XP Sp3 modus as admin


Maybe it can help others too.
Have Fun!

Return to “RUS Technical support / Aide technique”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest