User avatar
jack54
Brigadier General
Posts: 491
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 12:08 am
Location: East Tennessee USA

Sounds issue: RUS.exe stops responding...

Thu Nov 25, 2010 4:03 pm

Hi all,

Started playing 'Poland1920'...I can't get through more than a turn or 2 before I get a long delay during turn resoulution and then 'RUS exe has stopped working'
I tried reloading several times and get a similar result just happens on a different day of the turn resolution... I've attached the 'main log' let me know if there are any other files I need to send... thanks

I had no proplem playing the demo and am really looking forward to the larger scenarios

Vista 32 bit home premium
amd dual core 2300+
4 gig ram
256 video ram
Attachments

[The extension txt has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]


User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Thu Nov 25, 2010 4:07 pm

jack54 wrote:Hi all,

Started playing 'Poland1920'...I can't get through more than a turn or 2 before I get a long delay during turn resoulution and then 'RUS exe has stopped working'
I tried reloading several times and get a similar result just happens on a different day of the turn resolution... I've attached the 'main log' let me know if there are any other files I need to send... thanks

I had no proplem playing the demo and am really looking forward to the larger scenarios

Vista 32 bit home premium
amd dual core 2300+
4 gig ram
256 video ram


Curious, I don't see nothing in the file. This scenario isn't the heavier too :confused: .

You have enough RAM. Do you have started a new game? restarted your computer before trying again?
[LEFT]Disabled
[CENTER][LEFT]
[/LEFT]
[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/

[/LEFT]
[/CENTER]



[/LEFT]

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13705
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Thu Nov 25, 2010 4:16 pm

Is this your first attempt at the game?

Is the game installed on C: ? Because it is usually an issue with Vista if the UAC is on and the game installed on C: (at least for quite a few other games)

:confused:
Image

User avatar
Generalisimo
Posts: 4176
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 10:03 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact: ICQ WLM

Thu Nov 25, 2010 4:39 pm

PhilThib wrote:Is this your first attempt at the game?

Is the game installed on C: ? Because it is usually an issue with Vista if the UAC is on and the game installed on C: (at least for quite a few other games)

:confused:

According to the MainLog file... he has the game installed on:
C:\AGEod\Revolution under Siege\

It is weird that the MainLog file doesn't mention any error... :confused:
Also, it is weird that you can open a scenario, play some turns, and then the game crashes....

So, jack54, can you upload an image showing the exact moment when the game crashes?
"History is the version of past events that people have decided to agree upon."
Napoleon Bonaparte


BOA-AAR: ¡Abajo el imperialismo Británico! (en español)

AGEOD Facebook Fanpage - news & screenshots about the upcoming games!

User avatar
jack54
Brigadier General
Posts: 491
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 12:08 am
Location: East Tennessee USA

Thu Nov 25, 2010 6:45 pm

Hi again,

I tried restarting and locked up day 13 of turn resolution; ran same turn again 'as Administrator' (vista) and locked up on day 3 of same save...

Tried to copy screen but print screen didn't seem to work at lockup

next I "turned off music" and played 3 full turns without a problem...curious! :)
I will keep you posted maybe sound card issue? thanks...wish me luck!

I have AACW,WIA,ROP and now RUS all installed outside of the program folder

User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Thu Nov 25, 2010 8:51 pm

jack54 wrote:Hi again,

I tried restarting and locked up day 13 of turn resolution; ran same turn again 'as Administrator' (vista) and locked up on day 3 of same save...

Tried to copy screen but print screen didn't seem to work at lockup

next I "turned off music" and played 3 full turns without a problem...curious! :)
I will keep you posted maybe sound card issue? thanks...wish me luck!

I have AACW,WIA,ROP and now RUS all installed outside of the program folder



Ineed there are battles during turn resolution, and battles sounds....So the key is maybe here...
[LEFT]Disabled

[CENTER][LEFT]

[/LEFT]

[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/



[/LEFT]

[/CENTER]







[/LEFT]

User avatar
jack54
Brigadier General
Posts: 491
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 12:08 am
Location: East Tennessee USA

Fri Nov 26, 2010 9:47 pm

after turning off the music I finished the 'Poland' scenario then started the same scenario over and played through till the end in one sitting...

NO LOCK-UPS--YEAH! :thumbsup:

When I feel brave enough I will turn music back on and see if I get a lock-up...right now enjoying the game to0 much ---thanks!

Odd though Demo never locked with music on... :confused:

User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Fri Nov 26, 2010 9:59 pm

jack54 wrote:after turning off the music I finished the 'Poland' scenario then started the same scenario over and played through till the end in one sitting...

NO LOCK-UPS--YEAH! :thumbsup:

When I feel brave enough I will turn music back on and see if I get a lock-up...right now enjoying the game to0 much ---thanks!

Odd though Demo never locked with music on... :confused:



check your sound drivers mybe they are old.

Thanks. Even without music you're enjoying RUS :D
[LEFT]Disabled

[CENTER][LEFT]

[/LEFT]

[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/



[/LEFT]

[/CENTER]







[/LEFT]

Return to “RUS Technical support / Aide technique”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests