User avatar
jack54
Brigadier General
Posts: 491
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 12:08 am
Location: East Tennessee USA

two questions about replacements..

Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:24 pm

Hi All,

I've been playing the demo and noticed that the tool tip gives 'total units on the map' info when constructing new units but not when ordering replacement chits...

1--is there a way to find out which replacement types are needed other than checking units individually.

2--will replacement chits show up occationally with no user input as in ROP

thanks looks like a great game! :)

User avatar
Seb
Posts: 709
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 11:34 am

Mon Nov 22, 2010 2:14 pm

When the mouse is over the replacement symbol, there is a 'max amount' of buildable replacements. This count is also the number of elements on the map that will use this rep chit. e.g if you see '85 Line Infantry replacements', then it means you have also on map 85 line infantry elements.
[CENTER][SIGPIC][/SIGPIC][/CENTER]

User avatar
jack54
Brigadier General
Posts: 491
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 12:08 am
Location: East Tennessee USA

Mon Nov 22, 2010 9:11 pm

thank you Seb... I never thought of that....(I was thinking the 'max amount' was the country's man power pool) again thanks for the clarification

von Sachsen
Captain
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 9:52 pm

Mon Nov 22, 2010 10:47 pm

One thing I do miss from ACW is the ability to see how much reasources you have in the replacements screen.

Return to “Revolution Under Siege”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests