User avatar
Xaloc
General of the Army
Posts: 610
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 8:14 pm
Location: Majorca

Bug with Hanoverian heavy cavalry replacements?

Sun Jan 13, 2013 9:35 am

Hi,

Playing as the Prussians with the latest patch I've seen that the Hanoverian heavy cavalry is not receiving replacements.

I attach the files. You can see in the Hanoverian forces located in Munster include the Dachenhausen JC cavalry brigade formed with two units of Dragoons with all their elements, and two units of Gardes du Corps, only with one element each, and although having replacements of heavy cavalry (and medium cavalry too), they don't get anything since the beginning of the game.

thanks for the support for this magnificient game, as always.

[ATTACH]21328[/ATTACH]
Attachments
Campaign 56-63.zip
(2.86 MiB) Downloaded 66 times

User avatar
Ebbingford
Posts: 6059
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 5:22 pm
Location: England

Sun Jan 13, 2013 10:19 am

Those two units are as strong as they are going to get.
Split the division down and the tooltip for it says both these units are 11/11.
"Umbrellas will not be opened in the presence of the enemy." Duke of Wellington before the Battle of Waterloo, 1815.

"Top hats will not be worn in the Eighth Army" Field-Marshal Viscount Montgomery of Alamein K.G.


Image

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7372
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Sun Jan 13, 2013 12:46 pm

Another way to tell:
Break down the Brigade, then try to "simple combine" one of the Heavy Cav with an Artillery unit. The "+" button will be gray, and the tooltip will tell you the combinations possible with each unit.....
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]
[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]
[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

User avatar
Xaloc
General of the Army
Posts: 610
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 8:14 pm
Location: Majorca

Sun Jan 13, 2013 1:31 pm

Oh, I can see now which was my "problem". Now it's perfectly clear!

Many thanks for your assistance guys! :)

Return to “Help to improve RoP”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests