User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Fri Oct 29, 2010 4:49 pm

Baris wrote:Thanks Clovis,
I heard the strikes in TV and a friend of mine told me about it that started in september.
I hope you continue to support ROP as it is very good game.
As there is no ETA for the beta patch, I will test the compatible one, greetings.


Thanks. It will help ROP and RUS too. ;) I have begun to script AGE AI really since 2 years, and between rather recent new commands and debugging, I've yet things to check and improve. The more feedback, the better!
[LEFT]Disabled
[CENTER][LEFT]
[/LEFT]
[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/

[/LEFT]
[/CENTER]



[/LEFT]

User avatar
Ebbingford
Posts: 6096
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 5:22 pm
Location: England

Sat Oct 30, 2010 2:10 pm

It's just a small cosmetic thing really, but the blob of colour, blue for Prussia, beige for Austria, isn't quite centred on the unit symbol.

Image
Attachments
1.jpg

User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Sat Oct 30, 2010 8:23 pm

deleted
[LEFT]Disabled

[CENTER][LEFT]

[/LEFT]

[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/



[/LEFT]

[/CENTER]







[/LEFT]

Baris
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1913
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 9:50 pm

Sat Oct 30, 2010 9:33 pm

Thanks Clovis,
I started new game .With error log on there are 1 script error. The game process after that. Line 8465.
Attachments

[The extension txt has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

[The extension txt has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]


User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Sun Oct 31, 2010 8:06 am

Baris wrote:Thanks Clovis,
I started new game .With error log on there are 1 script error. The game process after that. Line 8465.


Error fixed. New sct files
Attachments
ROPAI2.zip
(22.21 KiB) Downloaded 38 times
[LEFT]Disabled

[CENTER][LEFT]

[/LEFT]

[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/



[/LEFT]

[/CENTER]







[/LEFT]

Baris
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1913
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 9:50 pm

managing HQ-stacks error

Sun Oct 31, 2010 3:04 pm

There was a mesage like" Managing stack error" this during processing,

in log "15:56:35 (Reporting) FullDebug: Script Engine, while parsing line 25427 Unknown Keyword: --------------"
Attachments

[The extension txt has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

[The extension txt has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]


User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Sun Oct 31, 2010 4:01 pm

Baris wrote:There was a mesage like" Managing stack error" this during processing,

in log "15:56:35 (Reporting) FullDebug: Script Engine, while parsing line 25427 Unknown Keyword: --------------"



Try this then (sct format).. XLS files tonight.
Attachments
ROPAI2.zip
(23.91 KiB) Downloaded 119 times
[LEFT]Disabled

[CENTER][LEFT]

[/LEFT]

[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/



[/LEFT]

[/CENTER]







[/LEFT]

User avatar
Ebbingford
Posts: 6096
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 5:22 pm
Location: England

Sun Oct 31, 2010 4:54 pm

When you view the battle report screen the tooltip when you move your mouse over each round of battle says " Round 1". See attached pic.

Image
Attachments
1.jpg

Baris
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1913
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 9:50 pm

Sun Oct 31, 2010 5:12 pm

This time
18:12:01 [Error ] ManageHQStacks Erroneous Logic while forming HQStacks. 1012607 Austrian Detachment "

Edit: other turns ok. after a time another stack got hit by error.
101802 I couldnt find in the log.
Attachments

[The extension txt has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

[The extension txt has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

[The extension txt has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

[The extension txt has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]


HHFD50
Captain
Posts: 150
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 6:42 am

1.03

Sun Oct 31, 2010 5:22 pm

Are these files part of the 1.03 Beta or is there a seperate file download for that? I do not want my Russians to sit and starve anymore so please point me in the right direction. :wacko:

Baris
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1913
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 9:50 pm

Sun Oct 31, 2010 5:55 pm

I Edit the previous post.
Sachsiesche army stopped siege in Breslau and move to Glogau Fortress(Level 1 depot also) As depots not receiving enough supply(Or player building depots?) he is moving to Cotbus in winter. Cottbus also have 0 supply.

[ATTACH]12910[/ATTACH]
Attachments
pic1.jpg

User avatar
Ebbingford
Posts: 6096
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 5:22 pm
Location: England

Still strange swings with NM

Sun Oct 31, 2010 7:13 pm

Playing as Prussia, long campaign.
My NM prior to turn processing was 123.
After turn processing I had a battle where I had the message that I had lost 6NM. At the end of the turn messages there was also the game balancing one that I had lost 5NM. There were no other NM altering events that I could see.
My NM is now 124 however. :(
The message that I had lost 6NM is still looking like it has actually been credited to me instead.
Save and back up attached if needed.

Edit I see that Pocus has fixed this from his post 1 week ago, but not in this patch, please disregard this post.
Attachments
NMswing.rar
(870.43 KiB) Downloaded 163 times

User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Sun Oct 31, 2010 7:37 pm

Baris wrote:This time
18:12:01 [Error ] ManageHQStacks Erroneous Logic while forming HQStacks. 1012607 Austrian Detachment "

Edit: other turns ok. after a time another stack got hit by error.
101802 I couldnt find in the log.



Your files doesn't show any error. I suggest you to start a new game. BTW, beware, you have to apply the last sct files I uploaded, as someevents were firing twice, certainly because you didn't installed the hotfix Lodilefty has made some days ago to fix this trouble. So some old events I suppressed or fixed are always activated....
[LEFT]Disabled

[CENTER][LEFT]

[/LEFT]

[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/



[/LEFT]

[/CENTER]







[/LEFT]

User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Sun Oct 31, 2010 7:45 pm

HHFD50 wrote:Are these files part of the 1.03 Beta or is there a seperate file download for that? I do not want my Russians to sit and starve anymore so please point me in the right direction. :wacko:


No. They aren't in the last beta. If all is working well, they will be in the next.

BUT, for quick testing, I've released a version which may be installed immediatly in ROP ( POST 327) . The zip archives must be unzipped in the ROP/events directory.
[LEFT]Disabled

[CENTER][LEFT]

[/LEFT]

[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/



[/LEFT]

[/CENTER]







[/LEFT]

Baris
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1913
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 9:50 pm

Sun Oct 31, 2010 8:01 pm

lodilefty wrote:AI events will be active for all Campaigns:


Unzip directly into your Rise of Prussia folder
10 Files will be overwritten in the \RoP\Events Folder
JSGME format compatible


Clovis wrote:Your files doesn't show any error. I suggest you to start a new game. BTW, beware, you have to apply the last sct files I uploaded, as someevents were firing twice, certainly because you didn't installed the hotfix Lodilefty has made some days ago to fix this trouble. So some old events I suppressed or fixed are always activated....


I remember Lodilefty post. I downloaded the files and extract into folder.It was only 1756 campaign compatible before. As Lofilefty mentioned it is compatible with other scenarios so I started 1757 april to test quicker. so and so...
does 1757 start up has problems with hotfix? "ManageHQStacks Erroneous Logic" is about that?And I downloaded the latest of yours. :blink:
and depot problem is undermining some tests about ai. :neener:
oh well...

User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Sun Oct 31, 2010 8:07 pm

Baris wrote:I remember Lodilefty post. I downloaded the files and extract into folder.It was only 1756 campaign compatible before. As Lofilefty mentioned it is compatible with other scenarios so I started 1757 april to test quicker. so and so...
does 1757 start up has problems with hotfix? "ManageHQStacks Erroneous Logic" is about that?And I downloaded the latest of yours. :blink:
and depot problem is undermining some tests about ai. :neener:
oh well...


You have considerably helped me these last days. Thanks. :)
[LEFT]Disabled

[CENTER][LEFT]

[/LEFT]

[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/



[/LEFT]

[/CENTER]







[/LEFT]

User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Mon Nov 01, 2010 1:35 pm

Ebbingford wrote:Playing as Prussia, long campaign.
My NM prior to turn processing was 123.
After turn processing I had a battle where I had the message that I had lost 6NM. At the end of the turn messages there was also the game balancing one that I had lost 5NM. There were no other NM altering events that I could see.
My NM is now 124 however. :(
The message that I had lost 6NM is still looking like it has actually been credited to me instead.
Save and back up attached if needed.

Edit I see that Pocus has fixed this from his post 1 week ago, but not in this patch, please disregard this post.



I've taken a look to your game. AI events are working as intended except for one of very relative importance :thumbsup: Iwill fix for the next patch.

I don't expect the AI to win over experienced players but it doesn't seem to have until now displayed numerous blunders. Let's see if it works in the last 100 turns ;)
[LEFT]Disabled

[CENTER][LEFT]

[/LEFT]

[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/



[/LEFT]

[/CENTER]







[/LEFT]

User avatar
Ebbingford
Posts: 6096
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 5:22 pm
Location: England

Quick breaches

Sun Nov 07, 2010 12:30 pm

Playing as Prussia, long campaign.
The enemy has moved in and started besieging Stade this turn, they were not there the turn before.
The siege icon though is showing that they have made 3 breaches in the fort. :(
This I think is a hangover from quite a few turns earlier when they had made 3, but they then left the area.
Save and backup attached.
Attachments
NoBreach.rar
(935.22 KiB) Downloaded 135 times

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 25369
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Mon Nov 08, 2010 10:34 am

Structures recover one damage per turn if not besieged. There is no limit to the amount of damages a structure can take though, so it can take quite a few turns to have it repaired.
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
Ebbingford
Posts: 6096
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 5:22 pm
Location: England

Tue Nov 09, 2010 12:25 am

Pocus wrote:Structures recover one damage per turn if not besieged. There is no limit to the amount of damages a structure can take though, so it can take quite a few turns to have it repaired.


I never knew that :D

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 25369
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Tue Nov 09, 2010 3:58 pm

I had to check the code :)
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

Return to “Help to improve RoP”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests