User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Mon Sep 27, 2010 7:59 pm

Pocus wrote:Clovis, send me the XLS and corresponding sct then, and tell me which ones are old and must be deleted in the events directory.


Here the last AI files, both xls and sct. For use in current games, place the 4 sct files in the ROP/events directory.

Fix the Prussian AI problem generating error messages and enhance a slight bit the Austrian AI.

Pocus, the easiest way is to place a vanilla winterquarter.sct file in the next patch.
Attachments
AIevents.zip
(141.67 KiB) Downloaded 92 times
[LEFT]Disabled
[CENTER][LEFT]
[/LEFT]
[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/

[/LEFT]
[/CENTER]



[/LEFT]

kosmoface
Corporal
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 1:26 pm

Mon Sep 27, 2010 10:06 pm

Just wanted to say a big THANK YOU to the dev team for supporting your older games with new patches.

:thumbsup:

User avatar
Ebbingford
Posts: 6093
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 5:22 pm
Location: England

Still need fixing

Mon Sep 27, 2010 11:15 pm

Ebbingford wrote:The cost in WS and conscripts for a unit does not quite fit on the unit detail panel.

Image


Ebbingford wrote:It lools like there should be 2 extra "bridges" shown on the map.
The first one is between Wesel, ID822, and Rhinberg, ID833. I say there should be one which isn't displayed because it takes 4 days for my corps to get from Wesel to Brereford, ID835, via a bridge, and also 4 days from Wesel to Rhinberg. If you leave Wesel and then go from the next region down, Duysberg, ID834, it takes 10 days from Duysberg to Rhinberg. Therefore there should be a bridge showing between Wesel and Rhinberg, it looks like it is there in the movement calculations already, just not showing on the map.
The second one is between Koln, ID829, and Dusseldorf, ID831. This trip is taking my corps 6 days, but if you try and cross from the next region up, Nuys, ID830, the crossing to Dusseldorf takes 12 days.


Ebbingford wrote:Another wrong terrain is in Brunn, ID 790. In the tooltip it says it is clear but the graphic is the same as woods terrain.


Ebbingford wrote:I'm not sure if this has been mentioned before but there are 2 leaders called von Nostitz in the game, George and Hans, unfortunately they are both using the same leader portrait.


All the above still need fixing, as well as the British Fusilier headgear.

User avatar
Ebbingford
Posts: 6093
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 5:22 pm
Location: England

Wed Sep 29, 2010 8:02 am

The "Poor Sanitation event" still needs to be changed so that it hits a more randomly chosen large stack instead of the the biggest all the time.
Why not have it working like the typhus event but only if the stack is larger than say 20 command points?

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13705
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Wed Sep 29, 2010 8:21 am

Brunn terrain and Nostitz portrait fixed.

We can't do any more graphical fixes for the time being as the artist is not available for the coming few months.

Regarding "bridges", you may consider that crossing at city locations is helped not only by bridges but also by local ferries, so no absolute necessity to 'draw' the bridges graphically on map right now...we'll do later when we have ressources and time for it.
Image

Baris
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1913
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 9:50 pm

Wed Sep 29, 2010 12:24 pm

About sappers and Pontooneers building depot.. Both sappers and Pontooneers disappeared this time in same force :sherlock: While wagons stand-by for orders.

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13705
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Wed Sep 29, 2010 1:24 pm

This looks more than weird...can you post a save here please :bonk:
Image

Baris
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1913
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 9:50 pm

Wed Sep 29, 2010 1:44 pm

I uninstalled the game and installed again with latest beta.

Freederick building depot. 4 units of supply wagons, sapper and Pontooneer unit in his force but after depot finished 3 supply wagons and no service assets units left.

Edit: Thanks for your quick response.
Attachments
backup.rar
(367.24 KiB) Downloaded 91 times
Campaign 56-630.rar
(306.69 KiB) Downloaded 96 times

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 25369
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Wed Sep 29, 2010 2:36 pm

This is fixed, as a bonus you now get a message when a depot is done.
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 25369
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:34 pm

Beta patch 7 is up.

http://ageoddl.telechargement.fr/temp/Patch_ROP103b7.zip

Cavalry is more impaired by difficult terrains and well organized infantry.
Bug fixed regarding depot construction and supply unit usage.
Losing depleted elements will cost less morale.


Plus some historical data fixes but I need to find the notes PhilThib sent me :)

If nothing major is spotted this will be officialized soon. It is time I believe to move on!
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
squarian
Brigadier General
Posts: 481
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 7:41 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Thu Sep 30, 2010 7:05 pm

Hurray!

Baris
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1913
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 9:50 pm

Thu Sep 30, 2010 7:21 pm

Thanks Pocus,for your quick patch :)

I downloaded patch, and tried.
Beta 6 in the loading screen and.
(I didnt test losing depleted elements about NM) but Service assets units dissapearing again for building depot

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2547
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm

Thu Sep 30, 2010 7:40 pm

Yes, the date of the executable is 24-09 so must be the old one?

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 25369
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Sat Oct 02, 2010 9:15 am

ouch, you are right!
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

Anazagar
Lieutenant
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 10:59 pm

Sun Oct 03, 2010 12:10 am

I got double Ferdinand of Brunswick in my PRU game. I sent him to Hannover early 1757 (and gave him army command) and got the event in december. Choosing the "historical" outcome didn't remove the PRU version.
Attachments
double ferdinand.rar
(1.09 MiB) Downloaded 142 times

User avatar
Gray_Lensman
Posts: 497
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 4:04 am
Location: Who is John Galt?

Sun Oct 03, 2010 1:48 am

deleted

User avatar
Gray_Lensman
Posts: 497
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 4:04 am
Location: Who is John Galt?

Sun Oct 03, 2010 2:30 am

deleted

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 25369
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Mon Oct 04, 2010 8:46 am

You are right Gray, thanks.
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

Bertram
Posts: 454
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 8:22 pm

Mon Oct 04, 2010 9:54 am

I downloaded the patch. Though the zipped file tells me it is patch beta 7 (and the date of compilation is 30 September) it still shows beta 6 in the right hand corner of the splash screen.

Do I now really have beta 7, and is the text wrong? Or do I still have beta 6?

Baris
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1913
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 9:50 pm

Mon Oct 04, 2010 3:28 pm

It should be the old one. New one should be on the road or the new link for the new one . :)

User avatar
Gray_Lensman
Posts: 497
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 4:04 am
Location: Who is John Galt?

Mon Oct 04, 2010 11:10 pm

deleted

User avatar
Gray_Lensman
Posts: 497
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 4:04 am
Location: Who is John Galt?

Mon Oct 04, 2010 11:21 pm

deleted

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 25369
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Tue Oct 05, 2010 3:01 pm

Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

Bertram
Posts: 454
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 8:22 pm

Tue Oct 05, 2010 3:39 pm

Downloaded, applied, and it looks good..... Off to war.

Baris
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1913
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 9:50 pm

Tue Oct 05, 2010 5:01 pm

Construction screen giving error in any scenario as stalled application.
Attachments

[The extension txt has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]


User avatar
Franciscus
Posts: 4571
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 8:31 pm
Location: Portugal

Tue Oct 05, 2010 5:58 pm

Baris wrote:Construction screen giving error in any scenario as stalled application.


Confirmed :(
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Bertram
Posts: 454
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 8:22 pm

Tue Oct 05, 2010 8:35 pm

What do you call the "construction screen"? I started a new game, and had no problems with it....

User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Tue Oct 05, 2010 8:37 pm

Baris wrote:Construction screen giving error in any scenario as stalled application.


This bug has been fixed in the AGE engine very recently. I'm sure a new version will be posted soon.
[LEFT]Disabled

[CENTER][LEFT]

[/LEFT]

[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/



[/LEFT]

[/CENTER]







[/LEFT]

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2547
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm

Tue Oct 05, 2010 8:39 pm

bertram wrote:what do you call the "construction screen"? I started a new game, and had no problems with it....



;)


[attach]12619[/attach]
Attachments
Untitled.jpg

User avatar
Ebbingford
Posts: 6093
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 5:22 pm
Location: England

Tue Oct 05, 2010 10:34 pm

Nikel wrote: ;)


[attach]12619[/attach]


Whatever you do, don't click on it............ :D

Return to “Help to improve RoP”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests