Page 1 of 1

Question on Models

Posted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 11:44 pm
by rosseau
First, congrats on the game!

I am a novice modder, but have had no problem with other games in your series. Open up a Model file, make the change and it's done.

But in RoP, most Models refer to a CMN (common?) Model, and when I change that one, the unit data doesn't appear to change in the game...

Thanks!

Posted: Thu Mar 11, 2010 12:27 am
by lodilefty
after any changes to models, you must then delete the file models.cached

that file will be recreated next time you load the game

[it is a binary model set, to speed game loading time]

Posted: Thu Mar 11, 2010 1:02 am
by rosseau
Thanks so much! I was wondering about that cache file.

My wife is from Utica, NY, which is near you, I think. Tough winter for all this year.

Again, appreciate the help and wish you much sales success with RoP.