User avatar
Rafiki
Posts: 5811
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 9:19 am
Location: Oslo, Norway

Demo available!

Thu Mar 04, 2010 10:50 am

[CENTER]Image[/CENTER]

Hi everyone!

The Demo (v1.01a) of Rise of Prussia is now available here!

http://ageoddl.telechargement.fr/latest/ROP_Demo.zip

(courtesy of Nexway France, our download provider here at AGEOD).

Alternate locations if the pipes are not big enough:
:thumbsup:


Content:
All three tutorials: basics, Army Command, Advanced Tutorial
Invasion of Saxony Scenario
First 12 turns of the big campaign (1757-1764)

Limitations in the demo:
You can't continue past the turns allowed (contrary to the full game)
Elements recover hits but can't be recreated completely when destroyed (you need replacements for either operations)
The National Morale can never drops below 100 (but can raise much higher)

And that's it, basically, almost as the full game within the context of the demo scenarios (and these limitations should not prevent you from enjoying the demo).

System Requirements

Operating system: Windows XP/Vista/ Windows 7 (Does not support 98 or 2000)
Processor: Pentium® IV 1800+ MHz
Memory: 1024 Mo RAM
Hard disk space: 2Gb free on hard disk
Video: 128 Mo DirectX 9.0c
Sound: DirectX 9.0c compatible sound card
DirectX®: DirectX 9.0c or more
Controller support: 3-button mouse, keyboard and speakers
Special multiplayer requirements: Internet Connection for multiplayer
Multiplayer restriction: Play-by-Email only
[CENTER]Latest patches: AACW :: NCP :: WIA :: ROP :: RUS :: PON :: AJE
Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
[/CENTER]

User avatar
Prussian Prince
Captain
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 1:34 am
Location: Maumelle, Ar
Contact: Yahoo Messenger

Thu Mar 04, 2010 1:11 pm

yippie! and first post!
Player of many Ageod Games : AACW, ROP, BOA2 and PON!

Beta Tester for EU2 and HOI3:thumbsup:

User avatar
Ironclad61
Major
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 6:51 pm

Thu Mar 04, 2010 1:22 pm

Well, downloaded and installed, looks fantastic, i think that cant wait to know what happend with phisical edition :bonk:

After this i find first bug??? using 1280x1024 resolution in a 17 monitor find that the new feature to find armies and korps isnt in the right place, not in the extreme right.

Image

Image


Thanks and good job boys :coeurs:

Bertram
Posts: 454
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 8:22 pm

Thu Mar 04, 2010 1:55 pm

For your information:
- for fileplanet you need to register
- worth playings mirror (the dutch one) downloaded at 56kB (taking about 5 hours)
- atomic gamers mirror (Texas4) downloaded at 270kB (taking about 45 minutes).

This was at 12:45 GMT, speeds may wel be the other way around during the US day.

Bertram

User avatar
Rafiki
Posts: 5811
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 9:19 am
Location: Oslo, Norway

Thu Mar 04, 2010 2:03 pm

Hmm, that's sub-optimal, I say; we'll provide more download URLs when we have them.

Thanks for the feedback on the ones published so far
[CENTER]Latest patches: AACW :: NCP :: WIA :: ROP :: RUS :: PON :: AJE

Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

[/CENTER]

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24705
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Thu Mar 04, 2010 2:13 pm

Bertram wrote:For your information:
- for fileplanet you need to register
- worth playings mirror (the dutch one) downloaded at 56kB (taking about 5 hours)
- atomic gamers mirror (Texas4) downloaded at 270kB (taking about 45 minutes).

This was at 12:45 GMT, speeds may wel be the other way around during the US day.

Bertram



http://ageoddl.telechargement.fr/latest/ROP_Demo.zip
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
Rafiki
Posts: 5811
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 9:19 am
Location: Oslo, Norway

Thu Mar 04, 2010 2:14 pm

Hehe, Pocus to the rescue; check first post for updated options and details :)
[CENTER]Latest patches: AACW :: NCP :: WIA :: ROP :: RUS :: PON :: AJE

Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

[/CENTER]

Bertram
Posts: 454
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 8:22 pm

Thu Mar 04, 2010 2:22 pm

My post was not intended as a complaint, just information for people that wanted to download the demo...

I am at 70%, wondering if I should switch to the new site - probably not worth it :) .

Bertram

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24705
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Thu Mar 04, 2010 2:46 pm

Ironclad61 wrote:Well, downloaded and installed, looks fantastic, i think that cant wait to know what happend with phisical edition :bonk:

After this i find first bug??? using 1280x1024 resolution in a 17 monitor find that the new feature to find armies and korps isnt in the right place, not in the extreme right.

Thanks and good job boys :coeurs:


This bug has not been spotted (and thanks in doing so) because you used an option (I believe, you'll confirm please) that few if any here are using: you used AGESettings to run the game in a resolution which is different from your desktop resolution, right?

For now, to fix your problem, launch AGESettings and tell him to use your desktop resolution, and things should be in order.
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
Ironclad61
Major
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 6:51 pm

Thu Mar 04, 2010 5:05 pm

Confirmed, changing this in AGEsettings to use desktop resolution solve the problem the only "but" is that need change desktop resolution everytime i play the demo :mdr:

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24705
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Thu Mar 04, 2010 5:36 pm

why? Because you don't want to play with your desktop resolution?
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
Ironclad61
Major
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 6:51 pm

Thu Mar 04, 2010 7:56 pm

Yes, i don like small things (use 1024x768 resolution... when my old monitor leave this world can change this hehehe), big is better and for letters is better bigger for me :thumbsup:

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24705
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Thu Mar 04, 2010 9:41 pm

Please use this hotfix which replace the old executable with a new one, this should fix your problem:

http://ageoddl.telechargement.fr/latest/Hotfix_ROP101a.exe
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
Hohenlohe
Posts: 588
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 4:24 pm
Location: Munich

Fri Mar 05, 2010 12:33 am

Wonderful thing, dear fellows, I got your demo right now.
Can you tell me if possible at which time after first release a full boxed version will be available?? I would prefer a boxed version versus a download version. Although I can buy the game at gamersgate I hope that it will be soon available from you as a boxed version, but I need also the info about a price about a boxed version.
Will be the price for boxed version the same like the gamersgate version or will the price differ from that?

thank you

with the best wishes from Munich

Hohenlohe :coeurs:
R.I.P. Henry D.

In Remembrance of my Granduncle Hans Weber, a Hungaro-German Soldier,served in Austro-Hungarian Forces during WWI,war prisoner, missed in Sibiria 1918...

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2063
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm
Location: Expaña

Fri Mar 05, 2010 12:48 am

Pocus just a little glitch, the hotfix is installed in \Rise of Prussia

And the demo was in \Rise of Prussia Demo



On a fast look I preferred NCP's display of units and elements, more detailed and the box was resized automatically to show many elements


[ATTACH]10435[/ATTACH]



OTOH in RoP if there are many elements, just the NATO symbol is displayed and if there are a few the commander appears in the list (perhaps this is WAD) and the text describing the units is not very detailed


[ATTACH]10436[/ATTACH] [ATTACH]10437[/ATTACH]



Display owner filter, it is not as clearly dfferenciated the ownership as in NCP?


[ATTACH]10438[/ATTACH] [ATTACH]10439[/ATTACH]
Attachments
5.jpeg
4.jpeg
3.jpeg
2.jpg
1.jpg

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13190
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Fri Mar 05, 2010 8:37 am

Work on the filter is on the way ;)

The details display with name was a decision I enforced (Pocus did not like) because there was no real nice way to display the details of up to 33 elements like it was done in Napoleon (where the max is 18) :blink:
Image

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2063
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm
Location: Expaña

Fri Mar 05, 2010 9:47 am

OK, thanks for the answer PhilThib ;)

In NCP it is resized vertically, here could be done in both axis with a pair of columns. But with so many elements probablly would be confusing.


Another thing that forgot to mention. In the demo there are included NCP music files. I suppose this is not intended, or at least they are not listed in the musics.ini file

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13190
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Fri Mar 05, 2010 9:56 am

You are right, a mistake and oversight. Should be removed. :D
Image

User avatar
Ironclad61
Major
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 6:51 pm

Fri Mar 05, 2010 11:07 am

Problem solved, now can start the game in other resolution without the fast access to armies bug.

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24705
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Fri Mar 05, 2010 2:56 pm

The demo has been updated Friday, March 5, at 13:50 GMT, and is now in version 1.01a (the previous one was in version 1.00). See first post for the permanent link.

Changes 1.00>1.01a:
The third tutorial had a bug preventing the process of the first turn.
Not using his desktop resolution would prevent the Army Outliner to be displayed correctly.
In the campaign, the Saxony Surrender and Austrian Reinforcements events have been overhauled completely.
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
Mickey3D
Posts: 1569
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 9:09 pm
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland

RoP Demo : strange pathfinding

Sat Mar 06, 2010 1:33 am

I'm trying to move a prussian force from Pirna to Dippoldiswalde.

There is a road between these two provinces but the game make me move through Mitteweida province containing mountains : move will take 25 days instead of the nine days with the direct way !

[ATTACH]10454[/ATTACH]

Edit : Game files are attached.
Attachments
Campaign 56-630.zip
(1.19 MiB) Downloaded 159 times
2010-03-06_012708.jpg

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24705
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Mon Mar 08, 2010 10:28 am

Mickey3D wrote:I'm trying to move a prussian force from Pirna to Dippoldiswalde.

There is a road between these two provinces but the game make me move through Mitteweida province containing mountains : move will take 25 days instead of the nine days with the direct way !

[ATTACH]10454[/ATTACH]

Edit : Game files are attached.


I was unable to use your saved game, as we are now working on a later version of the database.
The bug must be specific to some units and not to the map though, because doing some tests proved it is not easily reproducible (see image, everything is all right).

If it surfaces again with the full game, be sure we will correct it though.

Image
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
gpepper
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 4:35 pm
Location: Grenoble, France
Contact: Website WLM

Mon Mar 08, 2010 11:55 am

Mickey3D wrote:I'm trying to move a prussian force from Pirna to Dippoldiswalde.

There is a road between these two provinces but the game make me move through Mitteweida province containing mountains : move will take 25 days instead of the nine days with the direct way !

[ATTACH]10454[/ATTACH]

Edit : Game files are attached.


Nice to see some people playing with the 3D units !
[CENTER]. : G P E P P E R : .
[url]http://www.gillespfeiffer.com[/URL]
[url]http://www.frenchschoolofcg.com[/URL][/align]

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2063
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm
Location: Expaña

Mon Mar 08, 2010 12:10 pm

Considering that in the demo you relase nearly everything, when will be available RoP databases? ;)

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13190
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Mon Mar 08, 2010 12:57 pm

We are fixing the last corrections in the Excel DBs. We plan to have them available from end of this week (after first official patch ;) )
:cool:
Image

User avatar
Mickey3D
Posts: 1569
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 9:09 pm
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland

Mon Mar 08, 2010 2:43 pm

Pocus wrote:I was unable to use your saved game, as we are now working on a later version of the database.
The bug must be specific to some units and not to the map though, because doing some tests proved it is not easily reproducible.


Perhaps is it someting that happens only with snow as suggested by Nial here ?

User avatar
Mickey3D
Posts: 1569
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 9:09 pm
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland

Mon Mar 08, 2010 2:47 pm

gpepper wrote:Nice to see some people playing with the 3D units !


It's a reminiscence of my childhood when I was playing with toy soldiers :)

User avatar
Nial
Colonel
Posts: 370
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 6:21 pm
Location: Hotel California

Mon Mar 08, 2010 4:48 pm

Mickey3D wrote:Perhaps is it someting that happens only with snow as suggested by Nial here ?



Yes, it only happens when there is snow on the ground. I have seen it in at least one other region besides the one shown as well.
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

User avatar
caranorn
Posts: 1308
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 10:20 pm
Location: Luxembourg

Mon Mar 08, 2010 5:11 pm

Pocus, I think those issues reported are all caused by passes closing in winter. I've seen this too in the demo. When the weather turns to snow the pass closes and units cannot move through that region at all, but other, non-pass mountain regions can be moved through. Which leads to odd pathfinding choices...
Marc aka Caran...

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13190
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Mon Mar 08, 2010 5:22 pm

But the passes close only in Harsh or Very Harsh weather, not in snow :confused:
Image

Return to “Rise of Prussia”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest