Czert
Sergeant
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 4:55 pm

building limit

Sun Jan 15, 2012 1:49 pm

where it is stored ? In which files ? I want to increase limit for supply depots for russia, runned out of them, as I expaned.

User avatar
SonOfAGhost
Sergeant
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 12:12 am
Location: Soviet Socialist Republic of Canuckistan

Sun Jan 15, 2012 6:39 pm

I find there's a few buildings I like having more of playing GBR being a geographically large empire as well. Mostly depots and forts.

There is a check box in options menu to increase building limits across the board by stepped amounts. (I think 300% max extra off the top of my head.)

Have to set this check box again each time you re-launch the game as it always resets to default. At least it doesn't happen every turn :) No idea whether it stays set switching between games without re-launching.

Czert
Sergeant
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 4:55 pm

Sun Jan 15, 2012 8:16 pm

And any other option ? i reclal from some post it is stored in some file, but absolutely no idea in which.

User avatar
SonOfAGhost
Sergeant
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 12:12 am
Location: Soviet Socialist Republic of Canuckistan

Mon Jan 16, 2012 7:06 pm

Czert wrote:And any other option ? i reclal from some post it is stored in some file, but absolutely no idea in which.


Extended Structure Pool has 4 settings: historical, 50%, 100% and 200%.

This last setting allows (as GBR anyway) for building 300 more depots and forts, and 400 of the various ports (no idea why this is the larger number) in addition to however many are on the map to start with.

Does Russia, or other nations, have a lower limit? I don't see a game play reason to limit those non-production structures, I assumed it was an arbitrary number for programming reasons and thus likely to be universal. Since not every region needs these things I didn't have an interest in tweaking those numbers any higher than the 200% so I never looked into it.

As an aside: the railroad limit seems to reset to max every time the game client is restarted. WAI? Again, I don't see a game play reason to cap it, cost to build and operate is enough to make building them a strategic decision.

User avatar
yellow ribbon
Posts: 2245
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 5:42 pm

Mon Jan 16, 2012 7:53 pm

hum...

with an unlimited number of depots etc the industry and research for the same for ammunition, supply, textiles and nitrates would be unnecessary, also the logistical system...
basically you need depots only every third province, or a harbor, or a larger city or a RR. no need to invest that much but in case for colonial action and securing a second line of defense behind the borders

otherwise the half game would be nilled thereby ;)

for RR i agree, no need to cap it, but seriously i played Russia and mostly USA, for the later one i did invest heavily in RR in all populated areas, production centers and for military purpose.
I did not run out of structures and once you have double RR, the number raised again, for the numbers for the caps were identically for RR and double RR while you need a RR to upgrade it to double RR...
even though i did not run out of structures

yeah, the number of buildings are different for different countries, could be found in the scenario file for the GC (its just a educated guess)
...not paid by AGEOD.
however, prone to throw them into disarray.

PS:

‘Everything is very simple in War, but the simplest thing is difficult. These difficulties accumulate and produce a friction which no man can imagine exactly who has not seen War . . . in War, through the influence of an infinity of petty circumstances, which cannot properly be described on paper, things disappoint us, and we fall short of the mark.‘

Clausewitz

Return to “Pride of Nations”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 5 guests