Baris
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1844
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 9:50 pm

Tue Feb 05, 2013 4:33 pm

Been playing 1914 scenario and French 1,2,3rd armies has mandatory attack. But restriction can be bypassed by giving movement order and then cancelling the move. I remember it is much better after patches but for mandatory attack to be mandatory is it better to play strict turn based mod? How anyone handle it in pbem?

User avatar
Tamas
Posts: 1355
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 10:51 am

Tue Feb 05, 2013 4:46 pm

Baris wrote:Been playing 1914 scenario and French 1,2,3rd armies has mandatory attack. But restriction can be bypassed by giving movement order and then cancelling the move. I remember it is much better after patches but for mandatory attack to be mandatory is it better to play strict turn based mod? How anyone handle it in pbem?



oh, good thing you mentioned mandatory attacks, I meant to write about them for quite a while. It seems the AI is quite free of avoiding them (not attacking when it has to). Is that WAD?

User avatar
calvinus
Posts: 4679
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: Italy
Contact: Website

Tue Feb 05, 2013 5:12 pm

Yes, it's a WAD as it caused stupid bottlenecks and AI freezes.
Visit my other games at : http://www.calvinusgames.com

User avatar
Random
AGEod Veteran
Posts: 751
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 4:10 pm

Tue Feb 05, 2013 5:47 pm

I'm not a huge fan of the mandatory attacks and would have preferred objectives tied to a significant loss of National Will for failure to capture but without a corresponding gain for success. But that's just me.

I have gotten the new patch to run with my GC Naval Mod. Copied the stock the Maps and Scenarios folders to the modded DB folder (the GoldMaps and GoldScenarios folders were already there) and the crash no longer occurs when the Mod is activated using JSGME.

No idea why this works, it makes no sense based on my understanding of how WW1G and JSGME manage files. So, obviously I have been understanding incorrectly and I know less (probably much less) than I thought I did. Am still working on a fix for those who use the Naval Mods but not JSGME to activate them.

-C

User avatar
Tamas
Posts: 1355
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 10:51 am

Tue Feb 05, 2013 6:29 pm

calvinus wrote:Yes, it's a WAD as it caused stupid bottlenecks and AI freezes.


ok, thanks!

One more question: how significant the river-crossing MP-bug be? During my MP tests in the past I always got out of synch pretty fast but you can't really have a meaningful turn without crossing major rivers :) Would it worth for me to try an MP game again?

User avatar
calvinus
Posts: 4679
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: Italy
Contact: Website

Tue Feb 05, 2013 6:53 pm

Tamas wrote:ok, thanks!

One more question: how significant the river-crossing MP-bug be? During my MP tests in the past I always got out of synch pretty fast but you can't really have a meaningful turn without crossing major rivers :) Would it worth for me to try an MP game again?


I believe it was a significant cause of synch loss.
Visit my other games at : http://www.calvinusgames.com

User avatar
calvinus
Posts: 4679
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: Italy
Contact: Website

Wed Feb 06, 2013 8:36 pm

Random wrote:I'm not a huge fan of the mandatory attacks and would have preferred objectives tied to a significant loss of National Will for failure to capture but without a corresponding gain for success. But that's just me.

I have gotten the new patch to run with my GC Naval Mod. Copied the stock the Maps and Scenarios folders to the modded DB folder (the GoldMaps and GoldScenarios folders were already there) and the crash no longer occurs when the Mod is activated using JSGME.

No idea why this works, it makes no sense based on my understanding of how WW1G and JSGME manage files. So, obviously I have been understanding incorrectly and I know less (probably much less) than I thought I did. Am still working on a fix for those who use the Naval Mods but not JSGME to activate them.

-C


Is your mod up to date here?

http://www.ageod-forum.com/showthread.php?22851-WW1G-Grand-Campaign-Naval-Mod&p=219722#post219722
Visit my other games at : http://www.calvinusgames.com

User avatar
Random
AGEod Veteran
Posts: 751
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 4:10 pm

Wed Feb 06, 2013 8:50 pm

calvinus wrote:Is your mod up to date here?

The files should be. The version below has been formatted to be JSGME ready for activation in WW1G but the individual files should be unchanged as I recall.

http://www.ageod-forum.com/showthread.php?23964-Naval-Mods-and-Generic-Mod-Enabler

Thanks for chasing this, it is much appreciated.

-C

User avatar
poweraxe
Posts: 305
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 1:38 am
Location: Netherlands

Thu Feb 07, 2013 12:34 am

Since installing this patch (no mods) WW1 crashes in turn 2 after resolving battles and sieges. I tried it 4 times, and half the time it crashes with a debug error and the other half with no debug error, but to Windows. The crash has the following error message:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: WW1.exe
Application Version: 1.0.8.17
Application Timestamp: 510e2b67
Fault Module Name: WW1.exe
Fault Module Version: 1.0.8.17
Fault Module Timestamp: 510e2b67
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 005e8917
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1043
Additional Information 1: 0a9e
Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3: 0a9e
Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

Attached is the save of the crashing turn.
Attachments
August 1914.zip
(455.39 KiB) Downloaded 70 times

User avatar
calvinus
Posts: 4679
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: Italy
Contact: Website

Thu Feb 07, 2013 8:16 am

I will investigate on these crashes.

The latest revision of 1.08Q has added a new version of irrKlang lib.
So quick question, do crash happen also with sounds and musics off? :confused:
Visit my other games at : http://www.calvinusgames.com

User avatar
NY Rangers
Major
Posts: 218
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 7:16 pm
Location: Finland

Thu Feb 07, 2013 11:02 am

calvinus wrote:So quick question, do crash happen also with sounds and musics off? :confused:


Yes, no change. Looking at the LogError.txt it seems to be a map related problem. I'm using a clean install with no mods here.
Attachments
LogError.rar
(1.57 KiB) Downloaded 58 times

User avatar
calvinus
Posts: 4679
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: Italy
Contact: Website

Thu Feb 07, 2013 11:42 am

NY Rangers wrote:Yes, no change. Looking at the LogError.txt it seems to be a map related problem. I'm using a clean install with no mods here.


I don't think so. Those logs are just warnings.

I will try tonight with a clean install + patch, with sounds activated or not.
I'll try to spend some time also on the naval mod crashes.

Thanks for your patience. :love:
Visit my other games at : http://www.calvinusgames.com

User avatar
poweraxe
Posts: 305
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 1:38 am
Location: Netherlands

Thu Feb 07, 2013 4:25 pm

When I'm back at my pc, I'll try the save with sounds off as well, perhaps it helps.

User avatar
poweraxe
Posts: 305
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 1:38 am
Location: Netherlands

Thu Feb 07, 2013 6:10 pm

Turning off all sound worked for me, the turn advanced and did not crash :) Of course I'd like to be able to turn the sound on; I'm sure you can fix this, Calvinus? Rangers, have you tried turning off the sound in the Configurator? (that is what I used) What other settings do you use?

User avatar
NY Rangers
Major
Posts: 218
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 7:16 pm
Location: Finland

Thu Feb 07, 2013 6:42 pm

poweraxe wrote: Rangers, have you tried turning off the sound in the Configurator? (that is what I used) What other settings do you use?


Yes, didn't help. I have used various settings to test it out. Something in the latest patch made the game go belly up for me.

User avatar
calvinus
Posts: 4679
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: Italy
Contact: Website

Thu Feb 07, 2013 6:44 pm

Ok, I reproduced the crash, with sounds on. But the CTD is strongly inside some DLL of Windows, heap corrupted, and it requires a long step into assembler debugging to catch the calling function within the source code of WW1, if any... :wacko:
Visit my other games at : http://www.calvinusgames.com

Baris
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1844
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 9:50 pm

Thu Feb 07, 2013 7:52 pm

Only had "exe stop working" crash during war plan phase. I got around with setting vsync on both from ingame and graphic card . GC in which I have played in one session till mid 1916 didn't have single crash or debug error with music and sound.

Random wrote:
I have gotten the new patch to run with my GC Naval Mod. Copied the stock the Maps and Scenarios folders to the modded DB folder (the GoldMaps and GoldScenarios folders were already there) and the crash no longer occurs when the Mod is activated using JSGME.


Random thanks for the mod. I will try, but it has been while since I have last used JSGME.

User avatar
calvinus
Posts: 4679
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: Italy
Contact: Website

Thu Feb 07, 2013 8:19 pm

I tried the Naval Mod, no crash during the WarPlans phase, or after that phase.

Please note I created the Data folder of the Mod in the correct way:
1) I copied the entire Data folder into a 'NavalModData' directory;
2) I unzipped the Naval Mod files into the proper sub-folders of the NavalModData dir;
3) I set the modding path to NavalModData with the WW1 Configuration tool.
Visit my other games at : http://www.calvinusgames.com

User avatar
poweraxe
Posts: 305
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 1:38 am
Location: Netherlands

Thu Feb 07, 2013 8:33 pm

Baris wrote:Only had "exe stop working" crash during war plan phase. I got around with setting vsync on both from ingame and graphic card . GC in which I have played in one session till mid 1916 didn't have single crash or debug error with music and sound.


And you can keep the sound on with those settings? Might try setting that in my video card's settings.

Baris
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1844
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 9:50 pm

Thu Feb 07, 2013 9:02 pm

Calvinus thanks, I will do as written in description.
poweraxe wrote:And you can keep the sound on with those settings? Might try setting that in my video card's settings.


I just tried a few times now, this time playing as Entente there is an exe crash during execution of war plans. I wonder if is it related to donating ships. Usually entente AI gives the battleships so no crash .
And yes if there is no crash after war plan phase, I change settings of only vsync. Music and sound are always on.

User avatar
calvinus
Posts: 4679
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: Italy
Contact: Website

Thu Feb 07, 2013 9:14 pm

Baris wrote:Calvinus thanks, I will do as written in description.


I just tried a few times now, this time playing as Entente there is an exe crash during execution of war plans. I wonder if is it related to donating ships. Usually entente AI gives the battleships so no crash .
And yes if there is no crash after war plan phase, I change settings of only vsync. Music and sound are always on.


What is the option you selected for the warships?
Visit my other games at : http://www.calvinusgames.com

User avatar
calvinus
Posts: 4679
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: Italy
Contact: Website

Thu Feb 07, 2013 9:33 pm

Ok I catched and fixed the crash caused by warship Events! :thumbsup:
Visit my other games at : http://www.calvinusgames.com

Baris
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1844
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 9:50 pm

Thu Feb 07, 2013 9:34 pm

When trying Entente I choose give battleships to Turkey this time. That didn't seem to crash. now that also crashed !! :bonk: It is interesting that no other crash occur throughout the game for me;played 2 full campaigns overall with this beta but that event or war plans have something. My guess of course.

EDIT: Thank you Calvinus. :D

User avatar
calvinus
Posts: 4679
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: Italy
Contact: Website

Thu Feb 07, 2013 9:48 pm

Baris wrote:When trying Entente I choose give battleships to Turkey this time. That didn't seem to crash. now that also crashed !! :bonk: It is interesting that no other crash occur throughout the game for me;played 2 full campaigns overall with this beta but that event or war plans have something. My guess of course.

EDIT: Thank you Calvinus. :D


Well I just found only one cause of crash, indeed introduced by the latest revision of 1.08Q.
It was not determined by the option actually selected, but it was a mistake in the implementation of EAI_NotGoodFor new Events AI tweaking feature.
Fixed now, it will come with the new patch.

But I still have to fix the other CTDs, those reported by poweraxe...

So stay tuned! :)
Visit my other games at : http://www.calvinusgames.com

User avatar
calvinus
Posts: 4679
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: Italy
Contact: Website

Fri Feb 08, 2013 8:22 pm

I uploaded a new revision of Beta Patch 1.08Q, download links are unchanged. This revision fixes the crashes reported for Events and WarPlans phase.

Edit: I'm experiencing no more crashes with the savegame of poweraxe, sounds on.
Visit my other games at : http://www.calvinusgames.com

User avatar
NY Rangers
Major
Posts: 218
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 7:16 pm
Location: Finland

Fri Feb 08, 2013 8:49 pm

Many thanks!

User avatar
Random
AGEod Veteran
Posts: 751
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 4:10 pm

Fri Feb 08, 2013 9:04 pm

Thank You, Calvinus for continuing to improve WW1G.

-C

Baris
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1844
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 9:50 pm

Fri Feb 08, 2013 9:41 pm

Thanks Calvinus. Now no crash in battle plans. Even I alt tab game time to time it seems stable.

User avatar
poweraxe
Posts: 305
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 1:38 am
Location: Netherlands

Fri Feb 08, 2013 10:04 pm

Too bad I still get crashes, during the turn resolution :(

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: WW1.exe
Application Version: 1.0.8.17
Application Timestamp: 510e2d4a
Fault Module Name: WW1.exe
Fault Module Version: 1.0.8.17
Fault Module Timestamp: 510e2d4a
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 005ea2d0
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1043
Additional Information 1: 0a9e
Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3: 0a9e
Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

Are there things I can do to help find the cause of this error?

User avatar
calvinus
Posts: 4679
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: Italy
Contact: Website

Fri Feb 08, 2013 10:17 pm

Bad, but let's try to find some clue. Poweraxe, send me your email address by PM. Thanks.
Visit my other games at : http://www.calvinusgames.com

Return to “Help improve WW1!”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests