igor7111
Captain
Posts: 156
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 1:53 pm

Win 7 64 bit.....how?

Fri Nov 16, 2012 12:15 am

Apologies for a re-post, but I've been through literally EVERY post in this thread........
I can think of nothing further to attempt. Anybody?

User avatar
Hobbes
Posts: 4359
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:18 am
Location: UK

Fri Nov 16, 2012 12:52 am

I hope somebody can help igor, it must be very frustrating :(

User avatar
NY Rangers
Major
Posts: 218
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 7:16 pm
Location: Finland

Fri Jan 11, 2013 4:33 pm

FYI, I bought the game today and have had no problems with Windows 7 64 bit...

Taillebois
Brigadier General
Posts: 499
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 8:09 pm

Fri Jan 11, 2013 4:56 pm

Worked fine on my Win 7 laptops - well only just actually. But works really well on my Windows 8 laptop - finally enough megaflops or whatever they are called these days. The main aggro on the old laptops was a really sticky mouse grab - sometimes it would, other times not. Windows 8 much better, and a quick download of "Classic Shell" or some such to get rid of most of the Widows 8 annoyances.

Sorry I can't be more helpful, but it is a good excuse for a new laptop and they are pretty cheap now as MS must be having trouble shifting them.

Qwixt
Conscript
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:55 am

Fri Jan 18, 2013 9:03 am

Doesn't work for me under win 7 - 64 bit. Just sits at the "Initializing Game" with the music playing.

edit to add:

It takes 5 minutes to get past that screen and on to the menu, and about 9 minutes till the first tutorial map was shown. I've done all the troubleshooting steps as well like using the single core .bat file which sets affinity to 1.

Qwixt
Conscript
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:55 am

Fri Jan 18, 2013 8:07 pm

Well, I got the thing to load by setting the ww1.exe compatibility to Win95 and run as admin. I still couldn't progress through the turns, even with the single core .bat file, until I manually set affinity to all the distinct cores (i.e. 0, 2, 4, 6). As CP, I eventually got to combat resolution of turkey, then it appeared to hit a bug and I had to kill it.

Return to “WW1 Technical support / Aide technique”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests