Siesta
Conscript
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2008 4:36 pm

Some minor problems in gold version.. I need some help

Thu May 13, 2010 5:47 pm

I bought WW1 in Gamersgate, and this time I installed upgrade kit.

However, Layout screens in Army Stack Management Window and Battle Log Window are not appeared. (I attached my screenshots..)

However these layout screens appeared normally in demo version. :confused:

I think this problem is cause of not my system, but my upgrade kit file. I need some help.. :p leure:


Additional question)

My OS is Windows 7 x86 and my graphic card is GeForce 9500 GT.

Game runs in the condition of "Lock" Full-Screen mods & 1024x768 Resolution only (In other screen conditions, game is terminated cause of errer).

Do you have some solution of this problem? If so, inform me a solution please..

Sorry my English. :)


Image

Image

User avatar
calvinus
Posts: 4679
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: Italy
Contact: Website

Thu May 13, 2010 5:52 pm

Arghhh! It's an error of Gold Upgrade Kit!

Move the following files:

Pic_BattleLogsWindow.tga
Pic_ManageForcesWindow.tga

FROM

[game dir]\Data\Graph\Interface\Image

TO

[game dir]\Data\Graph\Interface\Image\Windows

User avatar
calvinus
Posts: 4679
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: Italy
Contact: Website

Thu May 13, 2010 6:03 pm

We will update the Gold Upgrade Kit download with the proper correction tomorrow. :)

Siesta
Conscript
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2008 4:36 pm

Thu May 13, 2010 6:04 pm

Windows appeared normally now. Thanks. :)

User avatar
Drakken
Major
Posts: 238
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 2:54 am

Thu May 13, 2010 8:22 pm

Does this apply to the Demo as well?

User avatar
calvinus
Posts: 4679
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: Italy
Contact: Website

Thu May 13, 2010 8:31 pm

No, the mistake was only in Gold Upgrade Kit.

Fastsnake
Major
Posts: 200
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 12:31 pm

Thu May 13, 2010 11:57 pm

Oh, that's it... I've always been encountering these problems, since the first version of the game. But not only in these specific cases, almost always actually!

User avatar
calvinus
Posts: 4679
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: Italy
Contact: Website

Fri May 14, 2010 7:20 am

Fastsnake wrote:Oh, that's it... I've always been encountering these problems, since the first version of the game. But not only in these specific cases, almost always actually!


Mmmhhh, this time the cause is a stupid mistake in the script file of the Gold Upgrade Kit installer. I did the correction and sent to Phil the new installer.
The mistake, as you can understand from my post, is that two bitmaps were copied in the wrong directory. :D

Bevington
Conscript
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 10:56 pm
Location: Whitesboro, New York

Any Bugs In CD Version?

Sat May 15, 2010 2:10 pm

I just ordered the CD version of WWI Gold. Has anyone experienced any bugs in the CD edition?

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13416
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Sat May 15, 2010 2:22 pm

We have not made any "CD" edition. You probably ordered it from Matrix Games...in essence, this is the Gold version pressed on a DVD, so there should be no reason it should not work normally :cool:
Image

Bevington
Conscript
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 10:56 pm
Location: Whitesboro, New York

Thanks for the Quick Response

Sat May 15, 2010 6:00 pm

Thanks for the quick response! I look forward to receiving the game next week and delving into it over the US Memorial Day weekend. As an aside, my maternal grandfather served in the British Army in the King's Liverpool Regiment in WWI and was gassed on the last day of Kaiserschlacht in 1918. My wife's grandfather was in the German Army during the same conflict. Also look forward to Vain Glory of Nations release.

Johnnie
Captain
Posts: 187
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:09 am

Mon May 17, 2010 2:35 am

Cavinus:

Will this also be fixed in a patch? I purchased the gold upgrade kit, but how do I dowload it again ?? And I'd rather not.

User avatar
calvinus
Posts: 4679
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: Italy
Contact: Website

Mon May 17, 2010 1:20 pm

Johnnie wrote:Cavinus:

Will this also be fixed in a patch? I purchased the gold upgrade kit, but how do I dowload it again ?? And I'd rather not.


It will be fixed with the first patch, of course.

This error was only in the Gold Upgrade Kit downloaded before saturday 14th May 2010. The version of the Gold Kit uploaded during the night of friday 13th May is fixed.

Philippe sent an email to all the customers that bought the Gold Kit before saturday, informing them about the error and how to fix it (just the link to this thread).
So if you did not receive the mail, you probably have the bitmaps in the right place.

Palpat
Colonel
Posts: 300
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 9:27 am

Mon May 17, 2010 1:48 pm

Another minor graphics related issue here:
From time to time, units representations vanish from the map (I play with AACW-like thingies, but it does happen with 3D soldiers too) and the unit card displaying the full representation of the soldier lacks the said representation.
Everything goes back to normal when I quit and restart the game.

Fastsnake
Major
Posts: 200
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 12:31 pm

Mon May 17, 2010 8:21 pm

I fix those little problems correctly, but strangely enough, as soon as I did it, other windows started to be transparent as well, whereas they were not before I fixed it just like you told me to do (and nothing more!).

Now, recruitment and... Political actions (when you click on your VN, i.e. the little button on the top), maybe others but I don't remember them if they do exist.

User avatar
calvinus
Posts: 4679
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: Italy
Contact: Website

Mon May 17, 2010 8:25 pm

Fastsnake wrote:I fix those little problems correctly, but strangely enough, as soon as I did it, other windows started to be transparent as well, whereas they were not before I fixed it just like you told me to do (and nothing more!).

Now, recruitment and... Political actions (when you click on your VN, i.e. the little button on the top), maybe others but I don't remember them if they do exist.


:wacko:
Are you sure you have not erased some file???

The following folder must contain 23 TGA files:

[game dir]\Data\Graph\Interface\Image\Windows


Be careful when you work with those files... :love:

These are the files...

Image

FLS
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 10:13 pm

Tue May 25, 2010 9:48 am

Hi,

I bought the upgrade kit this weekend and I have the same issue, with transparent layout. ;)

I will wait the patch, after reading the "effets de bord" that the manip may cause :love:

User avatar
calvinus
Posts: 4679
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: Italy
Contact: Website

Tue May 25, 2010 10:04 am

The beta patch 1.08C fixes already this problem.

LehtoD
Civilian
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 11:03 am

Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:03 am

I bought ths Gold update pack this week-end, installed it, had to take ownership of ini file to be able to save the activation code.

BUT loading the game takes age (more than 15 minutes to get to the menu)

I've a new laptop, running Win7 64 Bits with 4 Gb Ram and core i3 CPU.

I've applied the latest patch also, but it's not possible to start game

User avatar
calvinus
Posts: 4679
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: Italy
Contact: Website

Wed Nov 03, 2010 6:55 pm

If the loading takes ages, 99% is the UAC. ;)

LehtoD
Civilian
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 11:03 am

Wed Nov 17, 2010 10:45 am

calvinus wrote:If the loading takes ages, 99% is the UAC. ;)



Tried by disabling UAC, no changes. Game removed from computer, and not expected to appear again....

I consider I've lost 10 euros in the gold update, but don't want to spent time figuring what slowing down the game

Return to “WW1 Technical support / Aide technique”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests