User avatar
Charles De Salaberry
Private
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 3:49 am

Sun Nov 16, 2008 6:25 pm

This thread is full of useful info, can you sticky it?

User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Sun Nov 16, 2008 8:24 pm

This is a table summarizing changes for National will
Attachments
NationalWillTable.zip
(4.19 KiB) Downloaded 408 times
[LEFT]Disabled
[CENTER][LEFT]
[/LEFT]
[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/

[/LEFT]
[/CENTER]



[/LEFT]

User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Sun Nov 16, 2008 10:33 pm

From Ph Thibaut

Units do not improve in quality, but during the war, in the building options, you may improve the firepower value of some corps (i.e. the figure in the red circle on the top-left side of the counter). If oyu do so, it costs an eye, but all your units of the same type will have extra firepower (representing guns and machine-guns in supplement, and granting a +1 to +3 die-roll bonus in battle)
:cool:

From Tamas

the units do not improve. This I think is a necessary abstraction, since you can replace losses of active and veteran units as well, and they also retain their expertise. So you can say, experienced troops are sent to the experienced units.

As for building units - these are ALL you will receive! Be careful though. Not only they cost money, they cost manpower - each unit you order decreases your RP flow by one.
[LEFT]Disabled

[CENTER][LEFT]

[/LEFT]

[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/



[/LEFT]

[/CENTER]







[/LEFT]

User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Sun Nov 16, 2008 10:37 pm

From Tamas about AI

mostly sticked with the medium (normal) settings, as thats the one supposed to be, well, normal. :D

What I certainly recommend, is not using the "strictly turn based" gameplay mode against the AI, as its performance drops with that, both in terms of taking a longer time to compute, and in terms of the quality of opposition it gives.

You may give a slightly higher agressivness however, but not too much. Also, upping the difficulty a bit may help, but usually I do not "go far" from normal AI.
[LEFT]Disabled

[CENTER][LEFT]

[/LEFT]

[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/



[/LEFT]

[/CENTER]







[/LEFT]

User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Mon Nov 17, 2008 11:47 am

From Ph Thibaut, about Economical Points cost of naval operations:

Each fleet has a standard EP cost by itself (listed in the Fleet.xls file of each scenario), then the cost depends on the mission undertaken (see in NavalMissions.xls).

Check the DB for these.

On average:

Scouting fleets usually cost 2 EP to active
Main battle fleet: 3 EP
... smaller fleets cost 0 EP

Transport & Raid: 1 EP / mission
Control: 3 EP per mission

So sending the German High Seas Fleet + Scouting squadron on a North Sea control operation will cost 2 + 3 for fleets + 2*3 (2 fleets on mission) = 11 EP
[LEFT]Disabled

[CENTER][LEFT]

[/LEFT]

[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/



[/LEFT]

[/CENTER]







[/LEFT]

User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Mon Nov 17, 2008 11:48 am

From Calvinus about movement:

Probably you are trying to move more than one army towards the same target area. This is forbidden
[LEFT]Disabled

[CENTER][LEFT]

[/LEFT]

[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/



[/LEFT]

[/CENTER]







[/LEFT]

User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Mon Nov 17, 2008 11:49 am

From Tamas about economics:

Do not run into deficit! Not being able to produce ammunition is a horrible scourge! Allocate money for MUN production early on, and if you are not sure you will make it with your money, take up a loan with the political option.
[LEFT]Disabled

[CENTER][LEFT]

[/LEFT]

[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/



[/LEFT]

[/CENTER]







[/LEFT]

User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Tue Nov 18, 2008 4:01 pm

By Ph THIBAUT, on diplomacy


Remember: in August 1914 Initial diplomacy, this is the exception: you can make as many missions as you have diplomats... the one mission per turn and per side rule applies only after September (included)...

To be more precise, if the Allies have 1 diplomat of each Russia, France and GB in various minors, only ONE (for the Entente) may be activated on mission, not one per nation...
[LEFT]Disabled

[CENTER][LEFT]

[/LEFT]

[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/



[/LEFT]

[/CENTER]







[/LEFT]

User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Tue Nov 18, 2008 4:02 pm

From Lodilefty:

Cities and Towns
 Cities are identified on the map with a name, a particular symbol, and 2 numbers :
- production (in red box)
- and military recruitment (in blue box), if the city is isolated.
 Each city also has a numerical value for National Will (NW), indicated in the center of a yellow circle.
 The names of country capitals are identified by their national flag in that region.
 “Objective” cities are identified by a star next to their name, and are highlighted with the Strategic Map Filter [F2].
 Towns are urban localities, without a direct effect on the game (movement, combat, etc.), except for several that have National Will (NW) (ex. Verdun). They are used essentially for supply, the placement of units in scenarios, and for movement by rail. They do not show prooduction or recruitment numbers.
[LEFT]Disabled

[CENTER][LEFT]

[/LEFT]

[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/



[/LEFT]

[/CENTER]







[/LEFT]

User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Tue Nov 18, 2008 4:03 pm

From Tamas about armies coordination:

coordination is part of the "strictly turn based" mode. Please do not use that now. For patch 1.04, Calvinus had to restructure the AI, and this made that mode rather buggy. Stick to the default game mode please.

But otherwise, you need coordination because otherwise in that mode you move armies one by one (like in the boardgame), and can't for example attack the same area jointly.
[LEFT]Disabled

[CENTER][LEFT]

[/LEFT]

[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/



[/LEFT]

[/CENTER]







[/LEFT]

vaalen
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1142
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 8:48 pm

Tue Nov 18, 2008 8:38 pm

Clovis wrote:From Tamas about AI

mostly sticked with the medium (normal) settings, as thats the one supposed to be, well, normal. :D

What I certainly recommend, is not using the "strictly turn based" gameplay mode against the AI, as its performance drops with that, both in terms of taking a longer time to compute, and in terms of the quality of opposition it gives.

You may give a slightly higher agressivness however, but not too much. Also, upping the difficulty a bit may help, but usually I do not "go far" from normal AI.


What is "normal A.I.? Does that mean that the slider is at the far left? or in the middle?

Please let me know. Thanks.

User avatar
calvinus
Posts: 4679
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: Italy
Contact: Website

Tue Nov 18, 2008 8:48 pm

If you move the mouse cursor over the "AI aggressivenes" slider bar, the tooltip says the currect level of aggressivenes ([color="Red"]red[/color] number): min 0, max 5 ... so normal AI is the average: 2 or 3.

Instead, if you move the mouse cursor over the "Difficulty level", the tooltip says the current level of difficulty ([color="Red"]red[/color] number): min 1, max 5 ... so normal AI is the average: 3.

So, moving the slider on the left decreases the value(s) (you see the '-' symbol ;) ), while moving the slider on the right increases the value(s) (you see the '+' symbol ;) ).

User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Tue Nov 18, 2008 11:47 pm

How to know the diplomatic level of a foreign nation,

1° Click on any region of this nation, by example Belgium. At the top a the screen, you will see a number aside a head ( here 3). this number is the diplomatic level of Belgium

Image


2° clicking on this head open this windows showwing for Belgium all diplomatic attitudes and current positions

Image
[LEFT]Disabled

[CENTER][LEFT]

[/LEFT]

[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/



[/LEFT]

[/CENTER]







[/LEFT]

Frank
Posts: 246
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 10:12 am
Location: Nürnberg, Germany

Wed Nov 19, 2008 12:20 am

I don´t know if this is known but after double clicking on a unit or an general a small window pop up on the right side of the screen with detailed informations of the unit.

User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Wed Nov 19, 2008 8:41 pm

From Calvinus

In WEGO mode the Reinforcements phase and Military phase are mixed. That's why you see the reinforcements box. So you can proceed to place your reinforcents (if any) and plan you moves (mandatory attacks included). Once finished, you will be able to commit the end-turn.
[LEFT]Disabled

[CENTER][LEFT]

[/LEFT]

[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/



[/LEFT]

[/CENTER]







[/LEFT]

User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Wed Nov 19, 2008 8:42 pm

From Ph.Thibault:

Political phase is handle every Interphase, i.e. every 3 months (end of a season). But you issue orders every turn, they will just be treated during the Interphase only...
[LEFT]Disabled

[CENTER][LEFT]

[/LEFT]

[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/



[/LEFT]

[/CENTER]







[/LEFT]

User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Wed Nov 19, 2008 8:45 pm

From Calvinus:

Can defender retreat through enemy-controlled hexes that have no enemy units present?

Original boardgame rules says no. So an encircled stack, for example, is annihilated...

The PC porting forced me to do a small change: army detachments are destroyed, if forced to retreat and encircled. HQs and GHQs must remain alive instead, so the are routed through enemy areas, but suffer major major losses as a compensation.
[LEFT]Disabled

[CENTER][LEFT]

[/LEFT]

[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/



[/LEFT]

[/CENTER]







[/LEFT]

User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Wed Nov 19, 2008 8:46 pm

From Calvinus:

RPs can be spent for refilling units only during the Reinforcements Phase. Consider that in WEGO mode, Reinforcements phase is inside the Main Military phase (simplification).

Quote:
Originally Posted by abulbulian Image
Also, I tried to heal on one and it wouldn't let me, something about too much used in pool already for that army? But I had many rps left?

Original boardgame says that only 50% of the RP flow can be spent for refitting units. The remaining 50% is spent during battles to fill losses.

Quote:
Originally Posted by abulbulian Image
Also, what is the best way to get a siege arty from one army to another. Example: getting the Austrian siege arty back to the east front?

"Numbered" artilleries cannot be moved out of the intrinsic army. Not-numbered ones yes... the normal detachment-move-attachment procedure (but artilleries are slower).
[LEFT]Disabled

[CENTER][LEFT]

[/LEFT]

[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/



[/LEFT]

[/CENTER]







[/LEFT]

User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Wed Nov 19, 2008 8:48 pm

From Franck about siege:

When you first look at the siege battle screen you find three small icons under the binocular: Besiege, Bombard and Assault

Quote:
Originally Posted by abulbulian Image
b) can you reduce fortress with any type of artillery?

Yes but Heavy Artillery is only half so effective as coastal or siege artillery.

Quote:
Originally Posted by abulbulian Image
c) What exactly does delay siege do?

You stop the siege during this turn and can try it next turn again. It´s handy to send more artillery to the province for example.

Quote:
Originally Posted by abulbulian Image
d) Are there posted somewhere the calculations for siege test? So i can see what my odds are before I decide?

You can see all formulas in the Modding/DBs folder. Here are the corresponding files for sieges:

SiegeTable.xls
SiegeTableModifiers.xls

You can also look in the boardgame rules. Page 26-27 of the Basic Rules Booklet describes the Siege procedure.


From Calvinus:

Quote:
Originally Posted by abulbulian Image
Yes, but when I try and bombard first it doesn't let me pick a unit or place one. An I hit engage and it just leaves the battle and puts the zeros for results.

Normal procedure... You have to drag and drop units only when you launch an Assault. In such a case, you can indeed select an infantry unit (never cavalries) and one artillery for support.

In fact, when you perform a Bombardment, you use instead all your artilleries! ;)
Image Image Image Image
[LEFT]Disabled

[CENTER][LEFT]

[/LEFT]

[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/



[/LEFT]

[/CENTER]







[/LEFT]

User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Wed Nov 19, 2008 8:50 pm

From Ph. Thibaut about blockade:

1) & (2): Blockade is handled automatically, once you have selected the proper option (you may even receive it by historical event if you are lucky ;) ). No need to move fleets..
[LEFT]Disabled

[CENTER][LEFT]

[/LEFT]

[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/



[/LEFT]

[/CENTER]







[/LEFT]

User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Wed Nov 19, 2008 8:50 pm

From Calvinus about air reconnaissance:

You have simply to click on the recon button, nothing more. You are not required to select the target. The air squadron(s) will perform the recon in all areas within the reconnaissance range (use the Tab key to display the map filter for reconnaissance missions)
[LEFT]Disabled

[CENTER][LEFT]

[/LEFT]

[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/



[/LEFT]

[/CENTER]







[/LEFT]

User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Wed Nov 19, 2008 9:25 pm

I've done a text file from the in-game tips at start.
Attachments
tips.zip
(8.88 KiB) Downloaded 360 times
[LEFT]Disabled

[CENTER][LEFT]

[/LEFT]

[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/



[/LEFT]

[/CENTER]







[/LEFT]

User avatar
PDF
Posts: 548
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 11:39 am

Wed Nov 19, 2008 10:19 pm

About diplomacy, how to read the green-to-yellow sliders ?
I'm surely a little dumbheaded with that screen, I still don't understand if they're to be read in the same "direction",
ie left=bad, right=good for Entente AND Centrals, or the other way round for Centrals (or the Entente :bonk :) ?

User avatar
sval06
Captain
Posts: 191
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 7:46 pm

Wed Nov 19, 2008 10:36 pm

PDF wrote:About diplomacy, how to read the green-to-yellow sliders ?
I'm surely a little dumbheaded with that screen, I still don't understand if they're to be read in the same "direction",
ie left=bad, right=good for Entente AND Centrals, or the other way round for Centrals (or the Entente :bonk :) ?


It should be different for each as the right side of the bar is green for Centrals and red for Entente ;)

User avatar
PDF
Posts: 548
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 11:39 am

Wed Nov 19, 2008 10:45 pm

So Belgium is no more leaning towards Entente than Centrals - "Diplomatic support" level is only some 1/3 level for both ?
And why does the "Entente" side show no green only yellow, and Centrals the other way round ?
Really confusing, it makes no sense to me ... :confused:

User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Thu Nov 20, 2008 6:56 pm

From Calvinus about air interception:

How does air interception works in the wego mode?

Same principle like turn-based and/or army-by-army. You plan missions, and air interceptions are checked in recon. range.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Image
Can one Fighter only intercept in one battle?

Mmm... not! Interceptions take place before battles and generate battles if successful. ;)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Image
And how can i transfer airplanes from one front to another? Via rail or administration movement?

Both are good, rail is faster of course.
Image Image Image Image
[LEFT]Disabled

[CENTER][LEFT]

[/LEFT]

[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/



[/LEFT]

[/CENTER]







[/LEFT]

User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Thu Nov 20, 2008 6:57 pm

From Tamas, about rail conversion:

how do you convert a railway owned by the enemy?


Click the convert railway button for a nearby stack, and move through the are with them.
[LEFT]Disabled

[CENTER][LEFT]

[/LEFT]

[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/



[/LEFT]

[/CENTER]







[/LEFT]

User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Thu Nov 20, 2008 6:59 pm

From Calvinus:

Go to the Ledger (Statistics window) [CTRL+P] and you will see a lot of pages where you see the flags of your alliance members.
[LEFT]Disabled

[CENTER][LEFT]

[/LEFT]

[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/



[/LEFT]

[/CENTER]







[/LEFT]

WhoCares
Lieutenant
Posts: 148
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 10:46 am

Thu Nov 20, 2008 9:32 pm

Just adding the Feature articles from before the release - some valuable info in there:
Feature #1: What would your strategy have been?
Feature #2: Trench War
Feature #3: Diplomacy, the secret war

User avatar
Clovis
Posts: 3222
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: in a graveyard
Contact: Website

Fri Nov 21, 2008 12:26 pm

From Ph. THIBAUT about civilian production:

Civilian production is an index ranging from 9 (highest, initial 1914 level) to 0, lowest. It can only go down, by political decision of player. Every level 'lost' entails the availability of a special extra production site... on the other hand, civilian production level is added to your NW, so the more it goes down, the less your NW will come back to the (required) high levels...double-edge sword




From Calvinus about site production:



When the city is activated, all sites inside the city are activated too.

For what I remember:
  • Munitions factories increment the max amount of ammo you can produce
  • Ship factories increment the number of shipbuilding steps you can do per interphase on the same naval squadron.
  • Airplane factories increment the number of air squadrons you can repair/produce.
  • Zeppeln factories work like airplane factories but only for zeppelins
  • Gas factories are checked during land battles when adopting the Combat Gas doctrine (GasTableModifiers.xls DB, [game dir]\Modding\DBs folder) as it gives a combat factor bonus if at least one gas factory is available
[LEFT]Disabled

[CENTER][LEFT]

[/LEFT]

[LEFT]SVF news: http://struggleformodding.wordpress.com/



[/LEFT]

[/CENTER]







[/LEFT]

Return to “WW1 : La Grande Guerre 14-18”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests