Palpat
Colonel
Posts: 303
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 9:27 am

So, what about minimum specs?

Sat Oct 25, 2008 8:18 am

I can't pre-load the game now, as I'm using a quite crappy wireless that shut down every few minutes, but still I'm wondering: is my PC strong enough for the game?
I can run AACW without problems, but WW1? Please, don't tell me I'll have to upgrade or it won't work...



CPU:
Genuine Intel(R) CPU T2400 @ 1.83GHz (1828Mhz) (core 2)
Chipset

Ram: 1023Mo

Carte Graphique
nVidia Corporation G70 [GeForce Go 7600] (512 Mo)


or... will I have to upgrade?
Just can't very much afford it now.

User avatar
arsan
Posts: 6244
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 6:35 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

Sat Oct 25, 2008 9:51 am

Hi

On the Ageod web the official WW1 requeriments are

Required system :

* OS : Windows XP/Vista - DirectX 9.0c or more
* Processor : Pentium® IV 1800+ MHz
* 3 Gb free on hard disk
* 2 Gb RAM
* Video card : 128 Mb
* DirectX 9.0c compatible sound card
* Screen resolution : 1024 x 768 or more

So... you will have to get more RAM... and me too! ;)
Luckily, RAM is cheap nowadays. I have been looking around and i can get 1 extra GB of RAM for 25 euros here in Spain.

Regards!

Palpat
Colonel
Posts: 303
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 9:27 am

Sat Oct 25, 2008 11:10 am

I was planning to upgrade, be it would be cool if I could wait.
So, Ageod, will the game be playable under 1gb?

animaluk
Corporal
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2007 10:19 am
Location: devon england

ram

Sat Oct 25, 2008 12:17 pm

I thought you needed 2g ram for vista and just 1g for xp i was hoping i would not need to pay out for more ram quite yet.

Johnnie
Captain
Posts: 187
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:09 am

Mon Oct 27, 2008 12:41 am

Try it with what you have. "Requirements" are not written in stone, I have found. If you need to upgrade, one GIG of RAM is pretty cheap. Google "RAM" and get some quotes.

User avatar
arsan
Posts: 6244
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 6:35 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:13 am

I suppose the best will be to try the demo when its released to see how playable the game is with "on the edge" PCs. :)

User avatar
Generalisimo
Posts: 4176
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 10:03 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact: ICQ WLM

Mon Oct 27, 2008 11:06 pm

Palpat wrote: Ram: 1023Mo

Well, you really need more RAM, not only for this game... but for every task... 1GB is too low nowadays... ;)
"History is the version of past events that people have decided to agree upon."
Napoleon Bonaparte


BOA-AAR: ¡Abajo el imperialismo Británico! (en español)

AGEOD Facebook Fanpage - news & screenshots about the upcoming games!

Palpat
Colonel
Posts: 303
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 9:27 am

Tue Oct 28, 2008 8:27 pm

I'm on XP, so still ok...
But I will soon go to some PC shop in order to see what can be done. :D

User avatar
Duckman
Sergeant
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 3:16 am

Wed Nov 05, 2008 8:15 pm

shitsky, i got 1 gb of ram myself :( lets see if the demo will run ok..

Return to “WW1 : La Grande Guerre 14-18”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest