User avatar
Erik Springelkamp
Brigadier General
Posts: 411
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 2:40 pm
Location: Groningen, NL

Replay option doesn't work

Wed Feb 27, 2013 11:57 am

I just bought WIA and installed it, patched it to 1.10e and applied the Quick Fix 2 from two weeks ago.

I played the 1636 Pequot scenario OK, but the Replay function doesn't do anything: when I press the Replay button in-game nothing happens at all, and when I press it on the main menu I only see an empty yellow field that shows nothing.

In the save game directories I see 2 .trn files and 1 .hst file.

In the Options menu I don't see an option to enable replay, like in AJE.

Is the replay option dependent on some media player that is not installed on my computer? (XP)

It is not game-breaking, but the turn processing goes so fast, that sometimes I wanted to see where an enemy unit was coming from.

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7370
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Wed Feb 27, 2013 1:20 pm

Try this:

Use explorer to navigate to \WIA\Settings
Open System.opt using Notepad or other simple text editor

add to the file:

// Replay
inoReplay = 1

Save, exit and restart WIA. See if your next turn generates a replay file that works.....
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]
[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]
[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

User avatar
Erik Springelkamp
Brigadier General
Posts: 411
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 2:40 pm
Location: Groningen, NL

Wed Feb 27, 2013 2:03 pm

That worked.

Thank you.

OldSchool
Private
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 1:54 pm

Wed Jan 29, 2014 12:12 am

lodilefty wrote:Try this:

Use explorer to navigate to \WIA\Settings
Open System.opt using Notepad or other simple text editor

add to the file:

// Replay
inoReplay = 1

Save, exit and restart WIA. See if your next turn generates a replay file that works.....


Unfortunately under win 8.1 , after I added the code, access was denied for me to save it even though I am the administrator.

User avatar
Durk
Posts: 2209
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 4:36 am
Location: Wyoming

Wed Jan 29, 2014 5:32 am

Hmm. How did you try admin mode?
Try admin mode first, then adding code?
Windows 8 anything is a mess, but this occasionally works for me.

OldSchool
Private
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 1:54 pm

Sat Feb 01, 2014 2:48 am

Durk wrote:Hmm. How did you try admin mode?
Try admin mode first, then adding code?
Windows 8 anything is a mess, but this occasionally works for me.


I have a desktop feature in 8.1, but what exactly is "admin mode"?
I am the computer's administrator, but when I went into the System game file thru the desktop into the HD, I couldn't save it!

User avatar
Durk
Posts: 2209
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 4:36 am
Location: Wyoming

Sat Feb 01, 2014 5:06 am

OldSchool wrote:I have a desktop feature in 8.1, but what exactly is "admin mode"?
I am the computer's administrator, but when I went into the System game file thru the desktop into the HD, I couldn't save it!


Windows 8 is not like earlier versions. You must insist you are the admin even if you already are. So when you open the game select run as admin.

OldSchool
Private
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 1:54 pm

Sat Feb 01, 2014 8:09 pm

Durk wrote:Windows 8 is not like earlier versions. You must insist you are the admin even if you already are. So when you open the game select run as admin.


I must be missing something obvious, but why am I running the game when I'm supposed to get into the system file? I can easily do that from the desktop, but ...

User avatar
Durk
Posts: 2209
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 4:36 am
Location: Wyoming

Mon Feb 03, 2014 4:12 am

OldSchool wrote:I must be missing something obvious, but why am I running the game when I'm supposed to get into the system file? I can easily do that from the desktop, but ...


All I can do is repeat. In the new Windows game functions do not work unless you run as an administrator.

Return to “WIA Technical support / Aide technique”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest