malthaussen
Sergeant
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2010 2:01 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA

General Blank is now Active...

Sat Dec 04, 2010 9:17 pm

I keep getting messages that general so-and-so (and all his subordinates, and all of his troops, and his sisters and his cousins and his aunts) is active in a region, but often when I click on the stack the general is inactive, and frequently locked. This is annoying, especially as it is an intermittent problem, with some notifications being correct. It would be nice, however, not to have to read 16 messages for units that are not, in fact, active in the turn.

-- Mal

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7578
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Sat Dec 04, 2010 10:58 pm

I'm gonna guess you have the "advanced activation" set.

Thus, a General who fails activation in hostile territory gets his force unlocked (generating bunch of messages), then fails next activation and locks again, Rinse and repeat next turn...WAD

If you are NOT using advanced activaton,please post saved game here ;)
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]
[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]
[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

Return to “Help to improve WIA”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest