User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7578
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

WIA (public beta) patch 1.08 Release Candidate 10 (November 30, 2010)

Tue Nov 30, 2010 5:57 pm

...and again:

http://ageoddl.telechargement.fr/temp/patch_WIA_v1.08rc10.zip

Latest game engine, plus

Since RC9

* Fixed Depot build by Transport Ships bug (appeared in RC9)
*there is a more detailed tooltip on the entrench level icon
*abilities tooltip have their appliance level added by code.
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]
[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]
[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

Baris
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1914
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 9:50 pm

Tue Nov 30, 2010 11:31 pm

Abilities tool tip making the game crash,. ex: Bradstreet brigade as a colonial commader ability. Some text is also overlapping to another.

edit: Im 1 second faster to report :D :winner:
edit 2: Recruit ability does not necessary needs to be commander of the stack.
Ex: George Washington
I won two times :D
Attachments

[The extension txt has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]


User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7578
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Bug and CTD with new Abilities Tooltips

Tue Nov 30, 2010 11:31 pm

Something awry, here:

Seems if 2 or more units in a group with ability, things start to scramble.
[ATTACH]13788[/ATTACH]

...or get overlapped.
[ATTACH]13789[/ATTACH]

...and after a while, a CTD (Log atached)....
[ATTACH]13790[/ATTACH]

17:25:17 [Critical ] TGameSim.ExportData Exception caught, ExportStep: Model Detail Indice de liste hors limites (2)


Easy to replicate: Load a new 1755 Campaign GBR, and fool around with Braddocks Force.....


Edit: Baris beats me by nanoseconds!!! :thumbsup:

[color="Red"]Edit2: Also get scrambled/overlapping text in AACW, but no CTD there (yet)
Edit3: Also get scrambled/overlapping text in NCP
Edit4: Does NOT seem to be a bug in RoP! No fair! :blink:
Edit5: With WIA, I get the same error either with "patch over patch" or when applying patch to a clean install of WIA 1.00b[/color]
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]

[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

Return to “Help to improve WIA”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests