User avatar
TheDoctorKing
Posts: 1664
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 12:56 pm
Location: Portland Oregon

IP Addresses

Sun Jun 08, 2008 11:17 pm

I'm trying to start up ARES on my home machine to run AACW over a LAN. In the space on the server startup screen for IP address it has an unusual IP address (71.182.71.177). When I try to change that to the actual IP address of my computer (192.168.1.100) I can't type three digits in the first field. Is this a problem?

I noticed that there is a file "ARES.ini" and "ARESserver.ini" in the directory with a space for IP address that is null when I first open them. Should I change that IP address to the proper one?

I can't get the thing to hear me on the 71.182 etc. IP address.

And what is the "port" setting for? Should I leave that as 0 on a LAN?

User avatar
Celtic
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 11:57 am
Location: Saint Pierre d'Allevard (38) France

Mon Jun 09, 2008 10:20 am

Hello,
Your "unusual" IP address (71.182.71.177) is just you IP address on internet.
It is just an information. If you wants to play on LAN, you type your local IP address. instead of the other.
Image

User avatar
TheDoctorKing
Posts: 1664
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 12:56 pm
Location: Portland Oregon

But I can't

Tue Jun 10, 2008 4:39 am

When I try to change it to my own IP address, the fields won't take the proper number of digits. The first field, the one that is 71, can't have 3 digits. IP addresses on my LAN are in the format 192.168.x.xxx

User avatar
Celtic
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 11:57 am
Location: Saint Pierre d'Allevard (38) France

Wed Jun 11, 2008 8:08 am

I think you are trying to modify the IP address shown in the server window: that is just an information to communicate to the other(s) player(s) when you are playing on internet.
Image

If you are playing in LAN and you know your LAN IP address, in you case 192.168.1.100, just type it in your Client window:
Image
and it will connect to the server, even if there is the internet address displayed in the server window.
Image

User avatar
TheDoctorKing
Posts: 1664
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 12:56 pm
Location: Portland Oregon

Invalid host file?

Thu Jun 12, 2008 1:37 am

OK, new issue, now when I type in the name of my .hst file on the bottom line of the server window the "game name" space on the top says "invalid host file", sort of greyed out. When I click on the ... button, I can navigate to the proper location and the .hst file is visible but when I double click on it the server doesn't seem to recognize the game. And the button on the top won't change to "listening". If I click "start server" another window comes up that says "the games are not ready to Start".

Sorry.

User avatar
Celtic
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 11:57 am
Location: Saint Pierre d'Allevard (38) France

Thu Jun 12, 2008 9:40 am

Ok, just follow the following steps:

1. in your game, start a new campaign.
2. Start Ares Server, you will see:
Image
3. Click on OK
Image
4. Click on the button "..." and choose in you Saves directory in your game, the .hst file of you new created campaign.
5. Click on "Start Server"
Image
6. You server is now ready.
Image

User avatar
TheDoctorKing
Posts: 1664
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 12:56 pm
Location: Portland Oregon

still not working

Tue Jun 17, 2008 7:54 pm

When I get to step four, the proper .hst file appears in the lower box, but the "game name" box still says "invalid file" instead of the scenario title.

I even got a new d/l of the ares files and reinstalled.

What could be wrong?

[/QUOTE]
4. Click on the button "..." and choose in you Saves directory in your game, the .hst file of you new created campaign.
5. Click on "Start Server"
Image
6. You server is now ready.[/QUOTE]

User avatar
Celtic
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 11:57 am
Location: Saint Pierre d'Allevard (38) France

Wed Jun 18, 2008 7:40 am

I have an idea but, to confirm it, I need you send me your game turn backup by email or on a ftp site if you have one.
Image

cato12
Private
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 12:42 pm

Thu May 26, 2011 12:54 pm

im havin a problem gettin the ARES server to work. when i start it up i get a 'error cant find ip' message.

when i click ok my ip is shown. i then click new game but the box below to find my save game is missing, its like the bottom part of the window is cut of.

it also says server status not running. i have the correct ports open so anyone got any ideas?

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24759
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Fri May 27, 2011 1:33 pm

Wow, someone is actually using this old utility? I'm impressed. I don't think I can take a look before VGN/PON is released alas :(

Can you please send me a PM at this time?
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

cato12
Private
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 12:42 pm

Fri May 27, 2011 3:31 pm

cant send pms yet due to lack of posts. heres what im lookin at though.

Image

ive been managin to play a pbem without usin ARES though so no big deal.

would i be right in assumin PON doesnt use ARES?

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24759
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Fri May 27, 2011 5:40 pm

Indeed... The utility did not seem stable enough.
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

Return to “ARES”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest