User avatar
caranorn
Posts: 1308
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 10:20 pm
Location: Luxembourg

Tue Nov 15, 2011 7:12 pm

BigDuke66 wrote:2 Conscripts are enough as the biggest units use only 160 men and men were never a problem for the artillery.
To bad we don't have war goods like ACW and so I advise to raise the money to 90.
Maybe France in the state of having the best artillery at that time and with Napoleon who comes from the artillery should get more options than the Coalition.


When I did some research a few years ago I discovered to my astonishment that apparently Russia had the best artillery. Certainly theirs seems to have been superior to French artillery in 1812...
Marc aka Caran...

User avatar
BigDuke66
Brigadier General
Posts: 485
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 2:06 pm

Tue Nov 15, 2011 8:27 pm

The first is the standard position even if only one element is in it covers the CO name.
The second is the worst I found till now, it's not to the max of 18 elements but it looks like it could hold them so that one should set the mark for the position.
Attachments
NCP02.jpg
NCP01.jpg
"Spread word to every slave, that even the mighty republic bleeds when struck!"
Join the Napoleonic Wargame Club
Join the American Civil War Game Club
Join the The Blitz Wargaming Club

User avatar
Bohémond
Posts: 2424
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 8:47 pm

Tue Nov 15, 2011 8:54 pm

Wich Screen Resolution are you using ?

User avatar
BigDuke66
Brigadier General
Posts: 485
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 2:06 pm

Tue Nov 15, 2011 8:57 pm

1920x1200

@caranorn
If you have some detailed infos I would like to know them.
"Spread word to every slave, that even the mighty republic bleeds when struck!"
Join the Napoleonic Wargame Club
Join the American Civil War Game Club
Join the The Blitz Wargaming Club

User avatar
Bohémond
Posts: 2424
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 8:47 pm

Wed Nov 16, 2011 3:26 am

For Windows covering, you can try the following file, extract and paste in NCP/FrontEnd. It will overwrite existing file.

[ATTACH]16429[/ATTACH]

You should have something like this.

[ATTACH]16428[/ATTACH]




I don't test it with all screen resolution , it may have some issue with lower ones.
Attachments
ModelDetail.zip
(1.09 KiB) Downloaded 107 times
NCPInspector.jpg

User avatar
BigDuke66
Brigadier General
Posts: 485
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 2:06 pm

Wed Nov 16, 2011 3:54 am

Thanks works fine.

Do you know if all abilities that generals can have work with levels?
I ask because some have the same ability twice and I'm not sure if this is intended to work as Level 2 of the ability or if that is simply an error.
"Spread word to every slave, that even the mighty republic bleeds when struck!"
Join the Napoleonic Wargame Club
Join the American Civil War Game Club
Join the The Blitz Wargaming Club

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7516
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Wed Nov 16, 2011 1:23 pm

BigDuke66 wrote:Thanks works fine.

Do you know if all abilities that generals can have work with levels?
I ask because some have the same ability twice and I'm not sure if this is intended to work as Level 2 of the ability or if that is simply an error.


Please post saved game:

http://www.ageod.net/agewiki/Send_Saved_Game
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]
[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]
[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

User avatar
BigDuke66
Brigadier General
Posts: 485
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 2:06 pm

Wed Nov 16, 2011 8:08 pm

Looks to me like double entries, at least in the database I see those abilities twice, here what I found for the French side:
Alexandre Digion – 2x Patroller Level 1
Claude Pajol – 2x Patroller Level 1
Dominique Klein – 2x Irregular-Fighting Skill Level 1
Henri Delaborde – 2x Defensive Commander Level 1
Hermann Daendels – 2x Good Population Administrator Level 1
Jacques Gobert – 2x Reckless Level 1
Jean-Baptiste Corbineau – 2x Very Fast Cavalryman Level 1
Jean-Marie Defrance – 2x Reconnaissance Level 1
Joseph Dessaix – 2x Militiaman Level 1
Louis Loison – 2x Pillager Level 1
Michel Claparéde – 2x Colonial Level 1

Or do you need it a list for each scenario? Have have that too.

I will go thru Coalition later.

Edit:
Don Miguel de Alava should get Seaman ability:
http://www.napoleon-series.org/research/biographies/c_alava.html
"Spread word to every slave, that even the mighty republic bleeds when struck!"
Join the Napoleonic Wargame Club
Join the American Civil War Game Club
Join the The Blitz Wargaming Club

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7516
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Wed Nov 16, 2011 11:35 pm

BigDuke66 wrote:Looks to me like double entries, at least in the database I see those abilities twice, here what I found for the French side:
Alexandre Digion – 2x Patroller Level 1
Claude Pajol – 2x Patroller Level 1
Dominique Klein – 2x Irregular-Fighting Skill Level 1
Henri Delaborde – 2x Defensive Commander Level 1
Hermann Daendels – 2x Good Population Administrator Level 1
Jacques Gobert – 2x Reckless Level 1
Jean-Baptiste Corbineau – 2x Very Fast Cavalryman Level 1
Jean-Marie Defrance – 2x Reconnaissance Level 1
Joseph Dessaix – 2x Militiaman Level 1
Louis Loison – 2x Pillager Level 1
Michel Claparéde – 2x Colonial Level 1

Or do you need it a list for each scenario? Have have that too.

I will go thru Coalition later.

Edit:
Don Miguel de Alava should get Seaman ability:
http://www.napoleon-series.org/research/biographies/c_alava.html


Updated models DB ready for next patch :D

No need for scenario - by - scenario....
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]

[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

User avatar
BigDuke66
Brigadier General
Posts: 485
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 2:06 pm

Thu Nov 17, 2011 12:05 am

Fine, Don Miguel de Alava too?


A small bug I found is that if the unit detail windows is open and you use F1-F6 the unit detail windows will close but the ledger won't open, the bad thing is if you then de-select the stack you can't select any stack anymore and buttons also don't work anymore.
In that state only thing that helps is dropping to desktop & choosing to close the game window, that brings you to the main menu were you can cancel the quit question box and resume the game that now works again like it should.

EDIT:
I'm now thru with the Coalition and found no double abilities but some other strange things:
-Check why Alexey Petrovich Yermolov has no abilities in unit counter but 5 in unit details window, are 5 too much to be shown on counter?

-Check in scenario 14 at Prag the Kurassier in Kurassier Korps, the graphic is too far down.

-Check why abilities are shown on division counter but not brigade pop-up to the left, splitting the division counter will lead to brigades having own counter and showing abilities correctly, best to see in the Battle for France scenario when looking thru divisions at San Sebastian.
"Spread word to every slave, that even the mighty republic bleeds when struck!"
Join the Napoleonic Wargame Club
Join the American Civil War Game Club
Join the The Blitz Wargaming Club

User avatar
Bohémond
Posts: 2424
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 8:47 pm

Thu Nov 17, 2011 3:06 am

I will try to improve AI for Options.

The number of already available replacements will be checked and added as a condition for the AI to select the option.

User avatar
Bohémond
Posts: 2424
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 8:47 pm

Abilities in Counter

Thu Nov 17, 2011 3:54 am

To have 6 instead of 4 abilities in counter, try this

[ATTACH]16439[/ATTACH]

Unzip and paste in NCP/FrontEnd.

I have not test it, let me know if display is correct.
Attachments
Stackwin.zip
(8.29 KiB) Downloaded 101 times

User avatar
BigDuke66
Brigadier General
Posts: 485
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 2:06 pm

Thu Nov 17, 2011 6:03 am

Works but the 5th already overlaps the name field, any way to move them all a bit up so the 5th doesn't cover the name field?
Or could you even overlap the symbols? I think in ACW it's done this way.

While your at it any chance to show more of the element bars on the counters? Maybe by grouping them into sixer groups, anyhow that is not so important we seldom have so many elements in one counter.
"Spread word to every slave, that even the mighty republic bleeds when struck!"
Join the Napoleonic Wargame Club
Join the American Civil War Game Club
Join the The Blitz Wargaming Club

User avatar
Bohémond
Posts: 2424
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 8:47 pm

Thu Nov 17, 2011 1:48 pm

I will try tonight the overlap solution.

I don't really understand the second point ( elements in counter), could you post a screenshot ?

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7516
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Thu Nov 17, 2011 2:10 pm


-Check why Alexey Petrovich Yermolov has no abilities in unit counter but 5 in unit details window, are 5 too much to be shown on counter?


Yes, I think so.

This is why we create "collection abilities" for Napoleon, Wellington etc.
The game engine thus "realizes" it must display the "collection" icon (aka "Military Genius") on map & in unit display, but then shows all the individual icons in the detail window....
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]

[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7516
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Thu Nov 17, 2011 2:14 pm


Fine, Don Miguel de Alava too?



Not the general, as he is Land leader only. Won't gain any benefit.

FYI, it is possible to assign dual Land/Sea leadership (as in WIA for the Marine Corps leader) and thus become a good leader type for Amphibious operations (neat idea in AACW?)
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]

[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

User avatar
Bohémond
Posts: 2424
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 8:47 pm

Thu Nov 17, 2011 6:04 pm

There are 2 Alava (UID 2542 et 2751).

In some scenario, the general (2542) was used as a admiral, it should be 2751.

I can dig in, but as far as I remember the scenario should have been regenerated and this issue fixed.

Let me know if I'm wrong.

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7516
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Thu Nov 17, 2011 7:11 pm

Bohémond wrote:There are 2 Alava (UID 2542 et 2751).

In some scenario, the general (2542) was used as a admiral, it should be 2751.

I can dig in, but as far as I remember the scenario should have been regenerated and this issue fixed.

Let me know if I'm wrong.


Correct Admiral is in scenario DB setups:
Trafalgar, August 1805, 1804 :)

However, these apparently did not properly get into the last patch.... :(
I will compile them for next patch version.... :bonk:
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]

[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

User avatar
BigDuke66
Brigadier General
Posts: 485
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 2:06 pm

Thu Nov 17, 2011 10:31 pm

@Bohémond
I mean the element bars on the left of the unit counter in the unit panel.
Look at the 20e Division and the bars too the left of the abilities.

@lodilefty
Question is why the "Military Genius" symbol didn't appear or do they have to be made for every "Genius" separately ?
If so maybe Yermolov("Minor Military Genius") should get it too because even when using overlapping it may not be enough if units with additional abilities are under his command. I think Yermolov is the only leader so close to the border all other have less and should work even with additional abilities from units.

I'm a bit more worried about the brigades not showing abilities of their sub units, why does it work if they are in a counter but not when put into a division and looking at the brigade pop-up?

EDIT:
-Does the "stack (group) name memory" work as intended?
The names for the French corps change when moving units in or out of it, for example moving a unit/division out of the "4eme Corps" turns the corps into "Massena Corps"(that is from the "War on the Danub" scenario).
I thought they should keep there names no matter what goes in or out.
For division it seems to works most of the time but not always.

EDIT:
Can someone look into the Graphics folder and check the folder "FactionsIndicators& Flags", looks like a typo and what is there should go into the "Factions Indicators& Flags" folder instead.
Attachments
elementbarsnew.jpg
"Spread word to every slave, that even the mighty republic bleeds when struck!"
Join the Napoleonic Wargame Club
Join the American Civil War Game Club
Join the The Blitz Wargaming Club

User avatar
Bohémond
Posts: 2424
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 8:47 pm

Fri Nov 18, 2011 2:29 am

For Abilty overlap ;

Try this, I don't test it,

[ATTACH]16458[/ATTACH]

For folder name, I maybe wrong but I think that Folder Name does not impact game speed or issues.

For elements counter, I don't find how to change, sorry.
Attachments
Stackwin.zip
(8.29 KiB) Downloaded 98 times

User avatar
BigDuke66
Brigadier General
Posts: 485
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 2:06 pm

Fri Nov 18, 2011 5:55 am

I just wonder if that file is used by the game when in the wrong folder, I'm sure the folder name has a typo and the file in there would otherwise be in the other folder.

Overlapping looks good, still good visible & tooltip for abilities also works. :thumbsup:


Can you check the Russian campaign, I see a leader named "Essen" on the Russian side twice, one is in Riga leading Riga Corps and the other down in Tighina leading 2nd Corps.
"Spread word to every slave, that even the mighty republic bleeds when struck!"
Join the Napoleonic Wargame Club
Join the American Civil War Game Club
Join the The Blitz Wargaming Club

User avatar
Bohémond
Posts: 2424
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 8:47 pm

Fri Nov 18, 2011 6:13 pm

For Essen duplication, I need someone to check historic OOB to fix it.


For French Side Infantry AI choice ;

Existing Line replacement pool must be lower than 5

For French Side Cavalry AI Choice

Exisiting Calvalry replacements pool must be lower than 2

For French Side Arty AI choice

Exsiting MedArty replacements pool must be lower than 1

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2321
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm

Fri Nov 18, 2011 6:24 pm


User avatar
Bohémond
Posts: 2424
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 8:47 pm

Fri Nov 18, 2011 6:52 pm

Thanks Nikel,

I can fix the DB (models and units) but all scenario have to br regenerated.

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7516
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Fri Nov 18, 2011 7:00 pm

Bohémond wrote:Thanks Nikel,

I can fix the DB (models and units) but all scenario have to br regenerated.


If you prepare the DB's, I'll do the recompile.... :D

DropBox seems good way to exchange. I'll set up a subfolder under NCP there... :)
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]

[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

User avatar
Bohémond
Posts: 2424
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 8:47 pm

Fri Nov 18, 2011 11:11 pm

For Factions Indicators& Flags

BigDuke66, you are right, it's a typo.
It generates no issues but must be fixed.

User avatar
BigDuke66
Brigadier General
Posts: 485
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 2:06 pm

Sun Nov 20, 2011 1:27 am

Feedback Russian Campaign(scenario 13):
-Name has to be corrected, scenario runs from June 1812 not April 1812.
-Briefing should also get this correction.
-Check several regions:
Sakia is Prussian but should be Duchy of Warsaw
Olita is Dutchy of Warsaw but should be Russian
Druskinika is French but should be Russian
Pruzskow is French but should be Duchy of Warsaw

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/5/50/Herzogtum-Warschau.png
"Spread word to every slave, that even the mighty republic bleeds when struck!"
Join the Napoleonic Wargame Club
Join the American Civil War Game Club
Join the The Blitz Wargaming Club

gustavo
Conscript
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2011 2:42 pm

Sun Nov 20, 2011 6:17 am

is there any way to tell whether the cavalry charge or the forming squares assault actions are successful in the battles?

User avatar
Bernadotte
Lieutenant
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 7:34 pm
Location: south of munich (germany)

Sun Nov 20, 2011 1:15 pm

Bohémond wrote:For Windows covering, you can try the following file, extract and paste in NCP/FrontEnd. It will overwrite existing file.

[ATTACH]16429[/ATTACH]
...
I don't test it with all screen resolution , it may have some issue with lower ones.
Works perfect with 1280x1024 :thumbsup:
Thank you very much !

User avatar
Bohémond
Posts: 2424
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 8:47 pm

Wed Nov 23, 2011 2:24 am

Double Essen Fixed

For Gustavo, I don't think so.

Modification for Prussian Campaign are WIP.

Return to “Help to improve NCP!”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest