warrenpeace
Private
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 3:54 pm

Supply bug?

Wed Feb 13, 2013 4:27 pm

I wanted to understand the supply system better, so I played the Austrians in the 1805 scenario. After they became unlocked I decided to put the entire army in ULM in the fort and simply let the AI do its thing. During the first few turns I noted that the stocks at ULM went down 134 points per turn. Given that ulm was unbesieged, this seemed about right. However, on turn 4 when the french moved in all of a sudden the amount of supply in Ulm increased from 200 to over 1000! To compound matters, my forces where able to remain fully supplied under siege until the end of the game.

Interestingly, after the game ended, I decided to take my one active corps and attack the besieging French. As expected, I lost the battle. However, then the french continued to attack on days 2-7 and my couple of elements of artillery managed to hold off the entire french army and my NM sky rocketed from 145 to 172. (See other post for more on this problem).

Warren

User avatar
Bohémond
Posts: 2370
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 8:47 pm

Wed Feb 13, 2013 6:09 pm

Hello,

For more information about supply ;

http://www.ageod.net/agewiki/Supply


Regards
Marco, perché vai così forte in salita?» «Per abbreviare la mia agonia.

warrenpeace
Private
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 3:54 pm

Thu Feb 14, 2013 3:16 am

Below are three images made on three consecutive turns. Note that Ulm is completely cut off , besieged, and yet stocks are going up each turn.

[ATTACH]21620[/ATTACH]
Attachments
supply pic.jpg

User avatar
Erik Springelkamp
Brigadier General
Posts: 411
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 2:40 pm
Location: Groningen, NL

Sat Feb 23, 2013 9:09 pm

So this is the same effect that has been observed in ROP, where defenders of Prague would keep getting supply?

warrenpeace
Private
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 3:54 pm

Sat Feb 23, 2013 11:14 pm

Based on a series of tests it definitely seems that supply is getting through to besieged cities, regardless of whether a port is present or not. Seems like a bug.

warrenpeace
Private
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 3:54 pm

Tue Feb 26, 2013 5:05 pm

I have done a lot of testing on supply in besieged cities (ulm in austerlitz scenario). Tests were performed with the log reporter on, so I could see both amount on hand and amount used each turn. The results are strange. For the first three turns ULM recieved no additional supplies and the amount want down exactly by the supply usage of the trapped units. However, on the fourth turn, there was a big influx of new supply. This went down for a couple of turns, and then popped up again. I have seen similar results in ROP.

I'd love to have someone from Ageod comment on what is going on.

User avatar
Franciscus
Posts: 4564
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 8:31 pm
Location: Portugal

Tue Feb 26, 2013 5:43 pm

This has been confirmed indeed and reported to Pocus. Waiting for feedback

Regards

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24756
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Wed Feb 27, 2013 4:52 pm

seems fixed by now :)
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
Xaloc
General of the Army
Posts: 610
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 8:14 pm
Location: Majorca

Wed Feb 27, 2013 7:55 pm

hi Pocus!

the fix will work for RoP as well? it seems this bug is present there too.

thanks!

User avatar
Franciscus
Posts: 4564
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 8:31 pm
Location: Portugal

Wed Feb 27, 2013 8:08 pm

Yes, this problem will be solved on NCP, ROP and RUS, too

Regards

User avatar
Xaloc
General of the Army
Posts: 610
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 8:14 pm
Location: Majorca

Wed Feb 27, 2013 8:24 pm

Franciscus wrote:Yes, this problem will be solved on NCP, ROP and RUS, too

Regards


Many thanks Franciscus!

warrenpeace
Private
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 3:54 pm

Wed Feb 27, 2013 8:37 pm

This seems like great news (as I have both NCP and ROP). Kind of curious why bug also isn't in AACW. Isn't the engine the same?

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24756
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Thu Feb 28, 2013 9:37 am

Might be because the bug is a regression bug, i.e it was created some months ago when adding new code, and the AACW executable is older than that. That or the bug IS in AACW :)
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
Carnium
Posts: 2114
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 2:08 pm
Location: Slovenia

Thu Feb 28, 2013 10:21 am

Pocus wrote:Might be because the bug is a regression bug, i.e it was created some months ago when adding new code, and the AACW executable is older than that. That or the bug IS in AACW :)

And AJE/BOR?

User avatar
Bohémond
Posts: 2370
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 8:47 pm

Thu Feb 28, 2013 10:37 am

No Supply Bug in AJE/BOR. They do no use the same Supply Rule than NCP/ROP/RUS

Regards
Marco, perché vai così forte in salita?» «Per abbreviare la mia agonia.

Return to “Napoleon's Campaigns”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest