User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 25423
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Changing rail in a region

Wed Jun 13, 2007 5:55 pm

This procedure describes how to change the transport level for a given region, for a game underway. Here we will manipulate the HOST file.

Open the HST file of your game.

Seek the text {GlobalRegionData}. You are then placed at the start of the data describing regions.

Seek the UID of the region you want to edit, the UID of each region is in the tooltip when you mouse over them.

In patch 1.04, the rail have been removed in regions:

464 - Boone, WV
465 - Kanawha, WV
471 - Mercer, WV
472 - Crawford, WV
474 - Greenbrier, WV
553 - Wayne, KY
554 - Pulaski, KY
566 - Overton, TN
567 - Fentress, TN
568 - Scott, TN
587 - Smith, TN
588 - Cannon, TN
589 - Putnam, TN

So seek first 464 here.

Then in the record, change the value of
TransportLvl=

to something else. The legit values are:

0: nothing
1: track
2: road
3: railroad
4: double railroad (not used in AACW)
131: destroyed railroad
132: destroyed double railroad

Once done, save the file. This will apply when the turn is hosted.
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
aryaman
Posts: 738
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 6:19 pm

Wed Jun 13, 2007 7:08 pm

Many thanks!

Wilhammer
Captain
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 8:59 pm

Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:30 am

So, what TransportLvl= values should each of these regions have?

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 25423
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Thu Jun 14, 2007 1:34 pm

2 I believe, but I don't do the setups, sorry.
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
aryaman
Posts: 738
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 6:19 pm

Fri Jun 15, 2007 2:07 pm

I am new to modding the game, how do you open the HST file?

User avatar
runyan99
Posts: 1420
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 6:34 am

Fri Jun 15, 2007 5:41 pm

You can use any text editor, like Windows Notepad.

Gibbon
Conscript
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 8:00 am

Sat Jun 16, 2007 8:18 am

Why is 473 not changed neither in the map nor in the DB? This small piece of rail in the middle of the mountain is pretty weird.


Other DB pb:

Farnam (KS). ID 1052. Transport level should be 1 or 2 as a road is crossing this region on the map.

User avatar
aryaman
Posts: 738
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 6:19 pm

Sat Jun 16, 2007 8:45 am

Ok, I have opened the file with wordpad, and made the modifications, but when I try to save it I receive a message "acces denied" what should I do then?

User avatar
Korrigan
AGEod Guard of Honor
Posts: 1982
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 12:33 pm
Location: France

Sat Jun 16, 2007 8:58 am

You're using Vista, aren't you?

I guess this is a problem of Administrator rights. Look in a forum, someone has already had this.
"Never argue with a fool, onlookers may not be able to tell the difference." Mark Twain

Image

User avatar
aryaman
Posts: 738
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 6:19 pm

Sat Jun 16, 2007 9:00 am

Ok, I solved it, thanks

Return to “Modding AGE engine games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest