User avatar
Hobbes
Posts: 4359
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:18 am
Location: UK

Tracks etc

Sun Apr 11, 2010 4:22 pm

Hi folks, can anyone remind me how you add tracks to a region?
Also how do you change terrain from wild to cleared for example.

Roads I know are a bit different - you have to remove a jumplink I think - but obviously the road will still show on the map.
I would like to change a few roads to tracks though for my WiA 1689 scenario.

Thanks for any info,
Chris

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13416
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Sun Apr 11, 2010 5:26 pm

This is in the excel file, cities section, transport network...you enter $Tracks :cool:
Image

User avatar
Hobbes
Posts: 4359
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:18 am
Location: UK

Sun Apr 11, 2010 6:29 pm

Thanks Phil, I will leave the roads as they are as this is a region file thing I think.

Cheers, Chris

User avatar
Hobbes
Posts: 4359
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:18 am
Location: UK

Sun Apr 11, 2010 7:12 pm

Just realized that roads seem to be done in the same way - so I can change road to track it seems.

Cheers, Chris

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7372
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Sun Apr 11, 2010 11:57 pm

Hobbes wrote:Just realized that roads seem to be done in the same way - so I can change road to track it seems.

Cheers, Chris


There is a Road defined in Cities file, but the Major Roads are defined in regions files [translinks]. IIRC, the Major Roads are where you see the graphic depiction of a road [all near the coast in WIA]
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]
[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]
[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

User avatar
Hobbes
Posts: 4359
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:18 am
Location: UK

Mon Apr 12, 2010 1:18 pm

Thanks Lodi. I assume then that I can change $Roads to $Tracks in the cities file - but changing a major road in the cities file might not work - or have some odd effects? I can see $Major_Road listed in the cities tab.

Cheers, Chris

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7372
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Mon Apr 12, 2010 1:43 pm

Hobbes wrote:Thanks Lodi. I assume then that I can change $Roads to $Tracks in the cities file - but changing a major road in the cities file might not work - or have some odd effects? I can see $Major_Road listed in the cities tab.

Cheers, Chris


Not sure what that will do. :blink:
Maybe nothing if the translink supercedes it??? :confused:
Always ask yourself: "Am I part of the Solution?" If you aren't, then you are part of the Problem!
[CENTER][/CENTER]

[CENTER]Visit AGEWiki - your increasingly comprehensive source for information about AGE games[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Rules for new members[/CENTER]

[CENTER]Forum Rules[/CENTER]



[CENTER]Help desk: support@slitherine.co.uk[/CENTER]

Return to “Modding AGE engine games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest