User avatar
Hobbes
Posts: 4359
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:18 am
Location: UK

Thu Apr 01, 2010 7:33 pm

Hi chaps, I was just cutting and pasting this excellent thread to make a more easily printable version.
When I got half way down the thread all the images have gone :(

Can they be restored? Is this a problem with the website change?

Cheers, Chris

EDIT: ignore this - they seem to have come back!

User avatar
Hobbes
Posts: 4359
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:18 am
Location: UK

Thu Apr 01, 2010 7:47 pm

I've copied and pasted Nikel's posts into a more easily printed email.
If anyone wants me to send it to them PM me with your email address.

Cheers, Chris

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13301
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Thu Apr 01, 2010 9:01 pm

Very much interested myself...you have my email I guess ;)
Image

User avatar
Hobbes
Posts: 4359
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:18 am
Location: UK

Thu Apr 01, 2010 9:21 pm

Hi Phil, I don't actually have a personal email address for you - but I have emailed the note to the AGEOD address and Pocus.
I assume you will get it :)

Cheers, Chris

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13301
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Fri Apr 02, 2010 7:39 am

Received...worked fine. Thank you :coeurs:
Image

User avatar
Hobbes
Posts: 4359
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:18 am
Location: UK

Sat Apr 17, 2010 11:38 am

Hi folks, I'm trying to understand how the AGEOD unit graphics are made.
Can anyone help me with this? :coeurs: Nikel, Pangi, TiFlo? (What happened to TiFlo - not seen him around for some time)

I would imagine that the Unit_* graphic is made first?

Image
Is this graphic made with the legs and then the legs cut off?


Before the legs are cut off the Unit_ graphic it is resized to make the
mdl_* graphic?
Image


And then resized again to make the Army_* graphic?
Image

Is the above correct?

I tried an experiment to do this with an existing graphic (minus legs) but the results are not good. The pic below is of a mdl_* graphic :-

Image


I took the Unit_* graphic for this and resized it to be the same as the mdl_* graphic - but it seems to be not as well defined and slightly larger.

Image


Very grateful to anyone that can clarify the process for me.
Many thanks,
Chris
Attachments
P2.jpg
P1.jpg
Army_FRA_Infantry2.png
mdl_FRA_Infantry2.png
Unit_FRA_Infantry2.png
Unit_FRA_Infantry2.png (11.18 KiB) Viewed 579 times

User avatar
PhilThib
Posts: 13301
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:21 pm
Location: Meylan (France)

Sat Apr 17, 2010 12:59 pm

The graphics are made in full size (unit size with full body)... most of the time, the artist does it in Illustrator (vectorial format) to allow for easy resizing.

Once done, the top part is cut for the Unit version, then the graphic is slightly resized down for Portrait, and even more resized down for Army :cool:
Image

User avatar
Hobbes
Posts: 4359
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:18 am
Location: UK

Sat Apr 17, 2010 1:40 pm

Thanks very much Phil - it's as I thought then.

Can anyone describe how to resize using Paint.NET?
I assume my method is incorrect as the mdl_* graphic doesn't look as sharp as it should and is too big.

Thanks, Chris

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2082
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm
Location: Expaña

Sat Apr 17, 2010 1:48 pm

For resizing, in the dialog, use the same height than the WIA graphic uou want to reproduce, and maintain aspect ratio. Look that the margins have the same size, more or less

If it is blurred, you can sharpen. In effects or utilities, do not remember right now


It seems that I missed some post in this thread. PhilThib, are you going to do some graphics work? ;)

User avatar
Hobbes
Posts: 4359
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:18 am
Location: UK

Sat Apr 17, 2010 1:54 pm

Thanks Nikel - but I have Maintain Aspect Ratio ticked in the example above and I have changed the Width, Height and Resolution to be the same as the mdl_* - yet the image still appears larger.

Cheers, Chris

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2082
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm
Location: Expaña

Sat Apr 17, 2010 1:57 pm

Change only the height, the width is changed automatically if you maintain the aspect ratio.

Post or pm the original file

User avatar
Hobbes
Posts: 4359
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:18 am
Location: UK

Sat Apr 17, 2010 2:33 pm

Thanks Nikel. Not sure what I am doing incorrectly as all I did was change the height.
Thanks for your offer. If I can't work it out I will post a few Unit changes for the resize. :coeurs: (probably take me a few weeks to do them).

Chris

User avatar
Hobbes
Posts: 4359
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:18 am
Location: UK

Sat Apr 17, 2010 2:42 pm

PANGI, do you still have the full body graphic for this unit? I use it for the mod I have made for the 17th Century French Marine.
Now I realise I need the full body unit before making any changes. If you have it could you please post it.

Image

Many thanks,
Chris
Attachments
Unit_FRA_Infantry2.png
Unit_FRA_Infantry2.png (11.18 KiB) Viewed 576 times

User avatar
PANGI
Posts: 259
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2008 2:54 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Sat Apr 17, 2010 3:34 pm

If you mean whole body in this size/resolution i dont. But the smaller unit graphic you can still found on our 'French and Indian war graphic pack' thread.
ImageImage

User avatar
Hobbes
Posts: 4359
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:18 am
Location: UK

Sat Apr 17, 2010 3:46 pm

:p leure:

OK thanks PANGI. I think in that case I will just have to make some changes directly to the unit graphic to make it look like the mdl.
When I made this I thought I could scale it up and down - but now I realise I need to start with the largest size and scale down to mdl and Army.

Image

Cheers, Chris
P.S. Nikel - could you resize this graphic to an Army_* version?
Attachments
mdl_FRA_MarineKW.png

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2082
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm
Location: Expaña

Sat Apr 17, 2010 6:05 pm

Here it is

[ATTACH]10991[/ATTACH]
Attachments
Army_FRA_MarineKW.png

User avatar
Hobbes
Posts: 4359
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:18 am
Location: UK

Sat Apr 17, 2010 6:43 pm

Nikel - thanks very much for doing that. It makes me wonder again what I can be doing wrong.

If I take the Army model you made and click on resize in Paint.Net I get these numbers :-

Image


If I then load the original mdl you used and resize it so the height is also 110 I get this :-

Image


Totally different! I can't change any of the other numbers without the height changing as I have the Maintain aspect ratio set.
There must be something simple I don't understand here? All I am doing is loading the mdl, hitting resize and changing the height to 110. You must be doing something else?

Thanks, Chris
Attachments
Clipboard02.jpg
Clipboard01.jpg

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2082
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm
Location: Expaña

Sat Apr 17, 2010 6:56 pm

I will tell you if you tell me what is happening with the PW :niark: ;)


Now seriously, you have to look at the size of the graphic itself, without the canvass. The canvass are different

Load an original armies and fleets graphic two times, erase the graphic in one of them, you will use the canvass for the new file. In the other extract the graphic with the up and bottom margins like the mdl file. Paste as new image, and look at the height of this graphic. This is the one to use, should be 70 pixels more or less.


It is more difficult to explain than to do it ;)

User avatar
Hobbes
Posts: 4359
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:18 am
Location: UK

Sat Apr 17, 2010 8:31 pm

Pontiac's War? The final test was going really well until I found a very weird bug with Fort Detroit last night :( The final patch will be available within the next two or three weeks though.

I loaded the Army graphic you made and erased the graphic. Also loaded up another Army graphic - but how do you extract this graphic?
I assume you don't just use a cut tool as that doesn't ask for an up or bottom margin.

I feel I'm getting closer to understanding - however when I find out this height number how do I get the mdl into the canvas?
Do I just load up the model, extract it and paste this as a new image into the empty Army canvas?
When I do this it will ask me for the up and bottom margins?

Thanks, Chris

EDIT: OK ignore this for a while - I think the penny may be dropping!

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2082
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm
Location: Expaña

Sat Apr 17, 2010 9:42 pm

Yes, the cut tool, the one on the upper left.

It will not ask for the up and bottom margins.


Damn, sorry my english is not very good :confused:

User avatar
Hobbes
Posts: 4359
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:18 am
Location: UK

Sat Apr 17, 2010 10:00 pm

Nikel, thanks for all of your help! :thumbsup:

I'm definitely getting close. I have now managed to resize the image correctly.
The only snag I have left is how to get the image I now have into the correct position in the Army canvas?

I have the resized image at the top right - and I have a blank Army canvas.
But how do I get the new image into the blank canvas correctly?

Image

Cheers, Chris
P.S. it would be so much easier if you were sitting next to me :)
Attachments
NIC1.jpg

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2082
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm
Location: Expaña

Sat Apr 17, 2010 10:10 pm

Hobbes wrote:The only snag I have left is how to get the image I now have into the correct position in the Army canvas?

I have the resized image at the top right - and I have a blank Army canvas.
But how do I get the new image into the blank canvas correctly?


It was explained in the post 11 in this thread, with Napoleon ;)


You should have another original army graphic loaded in the top right for comparision.

Paste as new layer in the empty canvas and move the pixels while comparing with the original :)

User avatar
Hobbes
Posts: 4359
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:18 am
Location: UK

Sat Apr 17, 2010 10:11 pm

Actually I don't think I have resized correctly have I :bonk:

It's getting late - I'll have another try tomorrow!
Cheers, Chris

User avatar
Hobbes
Posts: 4359
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:18 am
Location: UK

Sat Apr 17, 2010 10:12 pm

Nikel wrote:It was explained in the post 11 in this thread, with Napoleon ;)


You should have another original army graphic loaded in the top right for comparision.

Paste as new layer in the empty canvas and move the pixels while comparing with the original :)


Crossed posts. Thanks Nikel - I'll try again in the morning.
Cheers, Chris

User avatar
Hobbes
Posts: 4359
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:18 am
Location: UK

Sun Apr 18, 2010 10:18 am

I've decided to have a rest from resizing today.

One question I have. There is an Ethiopian unit in the game that would be a useful graphic for me to use - but I need a version with white face and hands. Would this be an easy thing to change? I had a quick try but I don't get a very good result.

Image

Image

Cheers, Chris
Attachments
mdl_GBR_Ethiopian.png
Unit_GBR_Ethiopian.png
Unit_GBR_Ethiopian.png (9.74 KiB) Viewed 560 times

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2082
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm
Location: Expaña

Sun Apr 18, 2010 2:33 pm

This is the best could get hope it is useful



[ATTACH]11004[/ATTACH] [ATTACH]11005[/ATTACH] [ATTACH]11006[/ATTACH]
Attachments
Army_GBR_EthiopianWhite.png
mdl_GBR_EthiopianWhite.png
Unit_GBR_EthiopianWhite.png
Unit_GBR_EthiopianWhite.png (12.74 KiB) Viewed 505 times

User avatar
Hobbes
Posts: 4359
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:18 am
Location: UK

Mon Apr 19, 2010 9:19 pm

Nikel, somehow I missed your post - that is perfect! Thanks so much for doing that. The graphic will be very useful for the new scenario. :thumbsup:

Cheers, Chris

User avatar
Hobbes
Posts: 4359
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 12:18 am
Location: UK

Mon Apr 19, 2010 10:53 pm

Messing around with your white version to try and make an English militia unit.
Might need to do a bit more work on the stockings and coat.

Image

Cheers, Chris
Attachments
mdl_GBR_MilitiaKW.png

User avatar
Pocus
Posts: 24737
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:37 am
Location: Lyon (France)

Tue Apr 20, 2010 7:49 am

I have a very basic level-0 newbish question with Paint.NET.

How can I paint a solid background (alpha 255) to remove the alpha? If I try to paint it with a color which is transparent (alpha 0), then nothing happen (this is somehow logical)... But here I would like to make transparent a given spot.
Image


Hofstadter's Law: "It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's law."

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2082
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm
Location: Expaña

Tue Apr 20, 2010 7:34 pm

Not sure that I understand what you mean, so you want to erase?

Return to “Modding AGE engine games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest