User avatar
Bohémond
Posts: 2714
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 8:47 pm

Sprite Position. Question for Pocus ?

Mon Oct 25, 2021 1:06 pm

Hi

When using the same rgn file in older (AJE) and less older (NGC) game, the city sprite position is not the same, see below

London_AJE.png
London_AJE.png (364.27 KiB) Viewed 648 times



London_WSS.png
London_WSS.png (259.44 KiB) Viewed 648 times



I have ''played'' with user interface settings but no luck.

Is the sprite position managed by engine and not by exported settings ?

Any input ?

Thank you

Regards

User avatar
lodilefty
Posts: 7598
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 3:27 pm
Location: Finger Lakes, NY GMT -5 US Eastern

Re: Sprite Position. Question for Pocus ?

Mon Oct 25, 2021 1:30 pm

I may be wrong [it's been a long time] but I think they are set in ExMap.....

look in the region files [.rgn] and see if the Coo0 thru Coo4 are setting locations.....

User avatar
Bohémond
Posts: 2714
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: Sprite Position. Question for Pocus ?

Mon Oct 25, 2021 2:00 pm

Hi Lodi,

Nice to ''see''you

Coo are the same as rgn is the same as well as regions. bmp.

It's really a matter of sprite offset against Coo's.

Regards

User avatar
Bohémond
Posts: 2714
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: Sprite Position. Question for Pocus ?

Mon Oct 25, 2021 3:36 pm

Seems related to

inoCSE_RecenterSprite = 1 // if true, the cityscape/harbor sprite will be shifted by -half its size in height and width


Setting value has a impact on new interface (NGC) but not on old ones (AJE).

Too bad.

Regards

Return to “Modding AGE engine games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest