06 Maestro
General
Posts: 573
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 1:14 am
Location: Las Vegas, NV, USA
Contact: WLM

VISTA and GI-Again

Wed Apr 21, 2010 5:41 am

Has anyone had luck in get GI to run with VISTA?

I haven't played this game in a year and miss it. Last time I tried it just was not compatible with VISTA. However, that was long ago-perhaps someone has come up with a trick or two.

User avatar
Gray_Lensman
Posts: 497
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 4:04 am
Location: Who is John Galt?

Mon Apr 26, 2010 5:16 am

deleted

06 Maestro
General
Posts: 573
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 1:14 am
Location: Las Vegas, NV, USA
Contact: WLM

Thu May 13, 2010 4:49 am

Thanks for the link. I now have the game up and running on Vista 32. I put it in Program Files the second time-and it works fine.

Now I just need to find JMass's mod.

alexander seil
Posts: 167
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 11:22 pm

Tue Jun 01, 2010 9:12 pm

Weird, I play it on Vista and never had an issue.

Return to “Great Invasions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests