User avatar
caranorn
Posts: 1308
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 10:20 pm
Location: Luxembourg

pause key?

Thu Dec 24, 2009 6:20 pm

I don't have a pause key on my Dell laptop. Is there any other way to pause/start the game?
Marc aka Caran...

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2087
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm
Location: Expaña

Thu Dec 24, 2009 6:23 pm

Try with Fn+F12

User avatar
caranorn
Posts: 1308
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 10:20 pm
Location: Luxembourg

Thu Dec 24, 2009 6:29 pm

Thanks, but that doesn't work. Seemed to recall that same keysequence for pause with some other game, but doesn't work in GI. Also tried all the other Function keys, none substitute for the pause key...
Marc aka Caran...

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2087
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm
Location: Expaña

Thu Dec 24, 2009 6:37 pm

Strange, it works here (Inspiron 1720), I thought it was universal for Dell.

Which Dell laptop have you?

User avatar
caranorn
Posts: 1308
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 10:20 pm
Location: Luxembourg

Thu Dec 24, 2009 6:41 pm

A Studio ?? (forgot which version). Was the dumbest move I ever made to buy this laptop instead of another Inspiron to replace my old one...
Marc aka Caran...

User avatar
Nikel
Posts: 2087
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:38 pm
Location: Expaña

Thu Dec 24, 2009 7:09 pm

OK. A pair of solutions posted here, the On-Screen Keyboard or an utility to map the keys

http://en.community.dell.com/forums/t/19285247.aspx

User avatar
caranorn
Posts: 1308
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 10:20 pm
Location: Luxembourg

Thu Dec 24, 2009 7:28 pm

Yep, found that one too. Not sure I'm up to the scripting though (the code provided there is for XP while I run Vista (yet another example showing that GI can run on Vista)...
Marc aka Caran...

User avatar
caranorn
Posts: 1308
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 10:20 pm
Location: Luxembourg

Thu Dec 24, 2009 8:10 pm

Searched some more but found nothing yet. That SharpKeys program would do the trick, if I could only figure the correct code for the pause/break key...
Marc aka Caran...

daywalker
Civilian
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2010 10:40 am

Thu Mar 18, 2010 10:48 am

it does not make any sense that u dont have any pause key...it should be there
smith

Leviathan07
Civilian
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 11:00 am

Thu Mar 18, 2010 5:00 pm

Hi,

Try the program "AutoHotkey", it lets you map anything to any key. It's simple to use, you don't need to know scripting or programming.

http://www.autohotkey.com/

Cheers

Return to “Great Invasions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest