Sat May 19, 2007 2:48 am
ARMY OF THE POTOMAC – Major General George G. Meade
Field and Staff – [50]
Chief of Staff – MG Daniel Butterfield
Chief of Artillery – BG Henry Hunt
Chief of Engineers – BG Gouverneur K. Warren
Acting Chief of Ordnance – Lt. John R. Eadie
Chief Signal Officer – Cpt. Lemuel B. Norton
Chief Quartermaster – BG Rufus Ingalls
Assistant Adjutant General – BG Seth Williams
Provost Marshall General – BG Marsena R. Patrick
Medical Director – Dr. Jonathan Letterman
Escort / Orderlies
--1 Co. / Oneida, New York Cavalry Rgt. – Cpt. Daniel P. Mann – [45]
Provost Guard
--2nd Pennsylvania Cavalry Rgt. – Col. Richard Butler Price – [489]
--4 Cos. / 93rd Rgt., New York State Volunteers – Col. John S. Crocker – [148]
--Co. “E” + “I” / 6th Pennsylvania Cavalry Rgt. – Cpt. James Starr – [81]
--US Regular Cavalry Detachment – (unknown) – [15]
Engineer Brigade – BG Henry W. Benham (Not Present at Gettysburg)
----15th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (3 Companies) – Maj. Walter L. Cassin
----50th Rgt., New York State Volunteers – Col. William H. Pettes
----“US Battalion” – Capt. George H. Mendell
I Corps – MG John F. Reynolds
Field and Staff – [14]
Co. “L” / 1st Maine Cavalry Rgt. (Escort) – Cpt. Constantine Taylor – [57]
1st Division – BG James S. Wadsworth
Field and Staff – [11]
--1st Brigade (“The Iron Brigade”) – BG Solomon Meredith
----Field and Staff – [15]
----19th Rgt., Indiana Volunteer Infantry – Col. Samuel J. Williams – [308]
----24th Rgt., Michigan Volunteer Infantry – Col. Henry A. Morrow – [496]
----2nd Wisconsin Infantry Rgt. – Col. Lucius Fairchild – [302]
----6th Wisconsin Infantry Rgt. – LtC. Rufus R. Dawes – [344]
----7th Wisconsin Infantry Rgt. – Col. William W. Robinson – [364]
--2nd Brigade – BG Lysander Cutler
----Field and Staff – [17]
----7th Rgt., Indiana Volunteer Infantry – Col. Ira G. Grover – [434]
----56th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Col. John W. Hoffman – [252]
----76th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“Cortland Rgt.”) – Maj. Andrew J. Grover – [375]
----84th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“14th Brooklyn Militia”) – Col. Edward B. Fowler – [318]
----95th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“Warren Rifles”) – Col. George H. Biddle – [241]
----147th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“Oswego Rgt.”) – LtC. Francis C. Miller – [380]
2nd Division – BG John C. Robinson
Field and Staff – [8]
--1st Brigade – BG Gabriel R. Paul
----Field and Staff – [3]
----13th Rgt., Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry – Col. Samuel H. Leonard – [284]
----16th Rgt., Maine Volunteer Infantry – Col. Charles W. Tilden – [298]
----94th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“Sacket’s Harbor Rgt.”) – Col. Adrian R. Root – [411]
----104th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“Wadsworth Guards”) – Col. Gilbert G. Prey – [286]
----107th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – LtC. James McL. Thompson – [255]
--2nd Brigade – BG Henry Baxter
----Field and Staff – [4]
----12th Rgt., Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry – Col. James L. Bates – [261]
----83rd Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“9th New York Militia”) – LtC. Joseph A. Moesch – [199]
----97th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“3rd Oneida Rgt.”) – Col. Charles Wheelock – [236]
----11th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (“108th Volunteers”) – Col. Richard Coulter – [270]
----88th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Maj. Benezet F. Foust – [274]
----90th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (“19th Volunteers”) – Col. Peter Lyle – [208]
3rd Division – MG Abner Doubleday
Field and Staff – [13]
Co. "D" / 149th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (Provost Guard) – (unknown) – [60]
--1st Brigade – BG Thomas A. Rowley
----Field and Staff – [8]
----80th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“Ulster Guard”) – Col. Theodore B. Gates – [287]
----121st Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Maj. Alexander Biddle – [263]
----142nd Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Col. Robert P. Cummins – [336]
----151st Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – LtC. George F. McFarland – [467]
--2nd Brigade (“The Bucktails”) – Col. Roy Stone
----Field and Staff – [2]
----143rd Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Col. Edmund L. Dana – [465]
----149th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – LtC. Walton Dwight – [450]
----150th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Col. Langhorne Wister – [400]
--3rd Brigade – BG George J. Stannard
----Field and Staff – [6]
----13th Rgt., Vermont Volunteers – Col. Francis V. Randall – [636]
----14th Rgt., Vermont Volunteers – Col. William T. Nichols – [647]
----16th Rgt., Vermont Volunteers – Col. Wheelock G. Veazey – [661]
(NOTE: 12th and 15th Rgts., Vermont Volunteers, detached, guarding trains.)
I Corps Artillery Brigade – Col. Charles S. Wainwright
Field and Staff – [7]
Battery “B” / 2nd Maine Artillery – Cpt. James A. Hall – [117] – 6 x 3” Rifle
Battery “E” / 5th Maine Artillery – Cpt. Greenleaf T. Stevens – [119] – 6 x 12# Napoleon
Battery “L” / 1st New York Light Artillery – Cpt. Gilbert H. Reynolds – [124] – 6 x 3” Rifle
Battery “B” / 1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery – Cpt. James H. Cooper – [106] – 4 x 3” Rifle
Batteries “A” + “B” / 4th US Artillery – Lt. James Stewart – [123] – 6 x 12# Napoleon
II Corps – MG Winfield S. Hancock
Field and Staff – [6]
Co. “D” + “K” / 6th New York Volunteer Cavalry Rgt. (Escort) – Cpt. Riley Johnson – [64]
1st Division – BG John C. Caldwell
Field and Staff – [7]
Provost Guard
--Co. “B” / 116th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Maj. St. Clair A. Mulholland – [30]
--Co. “A” + “B” + “K” / 53rd Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – LtC. Richards McMichael – [70]
--1st Brigade – Col. Edward E. Cross
----Field and Staff – [3]
----5th Rgt., New Hampshire Volunteers – LtC. Charles E. Hapgood – [179]
----61st Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“Clinton Guards”) – LtC. Knut O. Broady – [104]
----81st Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Col. Henry B. McKeen – [175]
----148th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – LtC. Robert McFarlane– [392]
--2nd Brigade (“The Irish Brigade”) – Col. Parick Kelly
----Field and Staff – [2]
----28th Rgt., Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry – Col. Richard Byrnes – [224]
----2 Cos. / 61st Rgt., New York State Volunteers (5th Rgt., The Irish Brigade) – Cpt. Denis F. Burke – [90]
----2 Cos. / 63rd Rgt., New York State Volunteers (3rd Rgt., The Irish Brigade) – LtC. Richard C. Bentley – ------[75]
----2 Cos. / 69th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (1st Rgt., The Irish Brigade) – Cpt. Richard Moroney –
------[75]
----Co. “A” + “C” + “D” / 116th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Maj. St. Clair A. Mulholland –[66]
--3rd Brigade – BG Samuel K. Zook
----Field and Staff – [4]
----52nd Rgt., New York State Volunteers (+ Det / 7th NY – “Sigel Rifles”) – LtC. Charles G. Freudenberg – ------[134]
----57th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“Zook's Voltigeurs”) – LtC. Alfred B. Chapman – [175]
----66th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“Governor’s Guard”) – Col. Orlando H. Morris – [147]
----140th Rgt., New York State Volunteers – Col. Richard P. Roberts – [515]
--4th Brigade – Col. John R. Brooke
----Field and Staff – [4]
----2nd Rgt., Delaware Volunteers – Col. William P. Bailey – [234]
----27th Rgt., Connecticut Infantry Volunteers – LtC. Henry C. Merwin – [75]
----64th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“1st Cattaraugus Rgt.”) – Col. Daniel G. Bingham – [204]
----53rd Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – LtC. Richards McMichael – [135]
----145th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Col. Hiram L. Brown – [202]
2nd Division – BG John F. Gibbon
Field and Staff – [6]
Provost Guard
--Co. “C” / 1st Minnesota Volunteer Infantry Rgt. – (unknown) – [42]
--1st Co. Massachusetts Sharpshooters – Cpt. William Plumer – [48]
--1st Brigade – BG William Harrow
----Field and Staff – [3]
----15th Rgt., Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry – Col. George H. Ward – [239]
----19th Rgt., Maine Volunteer Infantry – Col. Francis E. Heath – [439]
----1st Minnesota Volunteer Infantry Rgt. (+2nd Co. Minnesota SSs attached) – Col. William Colvill, Jr. –
------[330]
----82nd Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“2nd New York Militia Rgt.”) – LtC. James Huston – [335]
--2nd Brigade (“The Philadelphia Brigade”) – BG Alexander S. Webb
----Field and Staff – [3]
----69th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (See 2nd Brigade / 1st Division) – Col. Dennis O'Kane – [284]
----71st Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Col. Richard P. Smith, Jr. – [261]
----72nd Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Col. DeWitt C. Baxter – [380]
----106th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – LtC. William L. Curry – [280]
--3rd Brigade – Col. Norman J. Hall
----Field and Staff – [2]
----7th Rgt., Michigan Volunteer Infantry – LtC. Amos E. Steele, Jr. – [165]
----19th Rgt., Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry – Col. Arthur F. Devereaux – [163]
----20th Rgt., Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry – Col. Paul J. Revere – [243]
----42nd Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“The Tammany Rgt.”) – Col. James E. Mallon – [197]
----59th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“Union Guards”) – LtC. Max A. Thoman – [152]
3rd Division – BG Alexander Hays
Field and Staff – [8]
Provost Guard
--10th Battalion, New York State Volunteers – Maj. George F. Hopper – [82]
--1st Brigade – Col. Samuel S. Carroll
----Field and Staff – [7]
----Provost Guard (Regimental Detachments) – Cpt. Alfred Craig – [36]
----14th Rgt., Indiana Volunteer Infantry – Col. John Coons – [191]
----4th Ohio Volunteer Infantry Rgt. – LtC. Leonard W. Carpenter – [299]
----8th Ohio Volunteer Infantry Rgt. – LtC. Franklin Sawyer – [209]
----7th West Virginia Infantry Rgt. – LtC. Jonathan H. Lockwood – [235]
--2nd Brigade – Col. Thomas A. Smyth
----Field and Staff – [2]
----1st Rgt., Delaware Volunteers – LtC. Edward P. Harris – [251]
----12th New Jersey Volunteer Infantry Rgt. – Maj. John T. Hill – [444]
----14th Rgt., Connecticut Infantry Volunteers – Maj. Theodore G. Ellis – [172]
----108th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“The Rochester Rgt.”) – LtC. Francis E. Pierce – [200]
--3rd Brigade – Col. George L. Willard
----Field and Staff – [2]
----39th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“The Garibaldi Guards”) – Maj. Hugo Hildebrandt – [269]
----111th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“The Wayne & Cayuga Rgt.”) – Col. Clinton D. MacDougall – ------[390]
----125th Rgt., New York State Volunteers – LtC. Levin Crandell – [392]
----126th Rgt., New York State Volunteers – Col. Eliakim Sherrill – [455]
II Corps Artillery Brigade – Cpt. John G. Hazard
Field and Staff – [7]
Battery “B” / 1st New York Light Artillery (14th New York Battery attached) – Lt. Albert S. Sheldon –
----[117] – 4 x 10# Parrott
Battery “A” / 1st Rhode Island Artillery – Cpt. William A. Arnold – [117] – 6 x 3” Rifle
Battery “B” / 1st Rhode Island Artillery – Lt. Thomas F. Brown – [129] – 6 x 12# Napoleon
Battery “I” / 1st US Artillery – Lt. George A. Woodruff – [112] – 6 x 12# Napoleon
Battery “A” / 4th US Artillery – Lt. Alonzo H. Cushing – [126] – 6 x 3” Rifle
III Corps – MG Daniel E. Sickles
Field and Staff – [9]
Co. “A” / 6th New York Volunteer Cavalry Rgt. (Escort) – Maj. William E. Beardsley – [51]
1st Division – MG David B. Birney
Field and Staff – [4]
--1st Brigade – BG Charles J. Graham
----Field and Staff – [1]
----57th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Col. Peter Sides – [207]
----63rd Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Maj. John A. Danks – [246]
----68th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Col. Andrew H. Tippin – [320]
----105th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Col. Calvin A. Craig – [274]
----114th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (“Collis' Zouaves de Afrique”) – LtC. Frederick F. Cavada
------[259]
----141st Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Col. Henry J. Madill – [209]
--2nd Brigade – BG John H.H. Ward
----Field and Staff – [6]
----3rd Rgt., Maine Volunteer Infantry – Col. Moses B. Lakeman – [210]
----4th Rgt., Maine Volunteer Infantry – Col. Elijah Walker – [287]
----20th Rgt., Indiana Volunteer Infantry – Col. John Wheeler – [401]
----99th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Maj. John W. Moore – [277]
----86th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“The Steuben Rangers”) – LtC. Benjamin L. Higgins – [287]
----124th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“The American Guard”) – Col. Augustus Van Horn Ellis –
------[238]
----1st Regiment of US Sharpshooters – Col. Hiram Berdan – [313]
----2nd Regiment of US Sharpshooters (8 Companies) – Maj. Homer R. Stoughton – [169]
(NOTE: 1st and 2nd US Sharpshooters detached under command of Berdan, and operated under divisional control.)
--3rd Brigade – Col. Philippe de Trobriand
----Field and Staff – [1]
----3rd Rgt., Michigan Volunteer Infantry – Col. Byron R. Pierce – [237]
----5th Rgt., Michigan Volunteer Infantry – LtC. John Pulford– [216]
----17th Rgt., Maine Volunteer Infantry – Col. Charles B. Merrill – [350]
----40th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“Constitution Guard”) – Col. Thomas W. Egan – [431]
----110th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (6 Companies) – LtC. David M. Jones– [152]
2nd Division – BG Andrew A. Humphreys
Field and Staff – [4]
--1st Brigade – BG Joseph B. Carr
----Field and Staff – [2]
----1st Rgt., Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry – LtC. Clark B. Baldwin – [321]
----11th Rgt., Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry – LtC. Porter D. Tripp – [286]
----16th Rgt., Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry – LtC. Waldo Merriam – [245]
----11th New Jersey Volunteer Infantry Rgt. – Col. Robert McAllister – [275]
----12th Rgt., New Hampshire Volunteers – Cpt. John F. Langley – [224]
----26th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Maj. Robert L. Bodine – [365]
(NOTE: 84th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry detached, guarding trains)
--2nd Brigade (“The Excelsior Brigade”) – Col. William R. Brewster
----Field and Staff – [3]
----70th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (1st Rgt. / The Excelsior Brigade) – Col. John E. Farnum – [288]
----71st Rgt., New York State Volunteers (2nd Rgt. / The Excelsior Brigade) – Col. Henry L. Potter – [243]
----72nd Rgt., New York State Volunteers (3rd Rgt. / The Excelsior Brigade) – Col. John S. Austin – [305]
----73rd Rgt., New York State Volunteers (4th Rgt. / The Excelsior Brigade) – Maj. Michael W. Burns –
------[349]
----74th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (5th Rgt. / The Excelsior Brigade) – LtC. Thomas Holt – [266]
----120th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“The Washington Guard”) – LtC. Cornelius D. Westbrook –
------[383]
--3rd Brigade (“The New Jersey Brigade”) – Col. Charles C. Burling
----Field and Staff – [2]
----5th New Jersey Volunteer Infantry Rgt. – Col. William J. Sewell – [206]
----6th New Jersey Volunteer Infantry Rgt. – LtC. Stephen R. Gilkyson – [207]
----7th New Jersey Volunteer Infantry Rgt. – Col. Louis R. Francine – [275]
----8th New Jersey Volunteer Infantry Rgt. – Col. John Ramsey – [170]
----2nd Rgt., New Hampshire Volunteers – Col. Edward L. Bailey – [354]
----115th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Maj. John P. Dunne – [151]
III Corps Artillery Brigade – Cpt. George E. Randolph
Field and Staff – [2]
Battery “B” / 2nd New Jersey Light Artillery – Cpt. Adoniram J. Clarke – [131] – 6 x 10# Parrott
Battery “D” / 1st New York Light Artillery – Cpt. George B. Winslow – [116] – 6 x 12# Napoleon
4th New York Light Battery – Cpt. James E. Smith – [126] – 6 x 10# Parrott
Battery “E” / 1st Rhode Island Light Artillery – Lt. John K. Bucklyn – [108] – 6 x 12# Napoleon
Battery “K” / 4th US Artillery – Lt. Francis W. Seeley – [113] – 6 x 12# Napoleon
V Corps – MG George Sykes
Field and Staff – [7]
Co. “D” + “H” / 17th Rgt., Pennsylvania Cavalry (Escort) – Cpt. William Thompson – [78]
Co. “D” + “E” / 12th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (Provost Guard) – Cpt. Henry W. Rider – [109]
1st Division – BG James Barnes
Field and Staff – [4]
--1st Brigade – Col. William S. Tilton
----Field and Staff – [1]
----18th Rgt., Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry – Col. Joseph Hayes – [139]
----22nd Rgt., Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry – LtC. Thomas Sherwin, Jr.– [137]
----1st Rgt., Michigan Volunteer Infantry – Col. Ira C. Abbott – [145]
----118th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – LtC. James Gwyn – [233]
--2nd Brigade – Col. Jacob B. Sweitzer
----Field and Staff – [1]
----9th Rgt., Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry – Col. Patrick R. Guiney – [412]
----32nd Rgt., Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry – Col. George L. Prescott – [242]
----4th Rgt., Michigan Volunteer Infantry – Col. Harrison H. Jeffers – [342]
----62nd Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – LtC. James C. Hull – [426]
--3rd Brigade – Col. Strong Vincent
----Field and Staff – [1]
----16th Rgt., Michigan Volunteer Infantry – Col. Norval E. Welch – [263]
----20th Rgt., Maine Volunteer Infantry – Col. Joshua L. Chamberlain – [386]
----44th Rgt., New York State Volunteers – Col. James C. Rice – [391]
----83rd Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Cpt. Orpheus S. Woodward – [295]
2nd Division (“The Regular Division”) – BG Romeyn B. Ayres
Field and Staff – [5]
--1st Brigade – Col. Hannibal Day
----Field and Staff – [2]
----3rd Regiment, US Infantry (6 Companies) – Cpt. Henry E. Freedley – [300]
----4th Regiment, US Infantry (4 Companies) – Cpt. Julius W. Adams, Jr. – [173]
----6th Regiment, US Infantry (5 Companies) – Cpt. Levi C. Bootes – [150]
----12th Regiment, US Infantry (8 Companies) – Cpt. Thomas S. Dunn – [415]
----14th Regiment, US Infantry (8 Companies) – Maj. Grotius R. Giddings – [513]
--2nd Brigade – Col. Sidney Burbank
----Field and Staff – [1]
----2nd Regiment, US Infantry (6 Companies) – Maj. Arthur T. Lee – [197]
----7th Regiment, US Infantry (4 Companies) – Cpt. David P. Hancock – [116]
----10th Regiment, US Infantry (3 Companies) – Cpt. William Clinton – [93]
----11th Regiment, US Infantry (6 Companies) – Maj. DeLancey Floyd-Jones – [286]
----17th Regiment, US Infantry (7 Companies) – LtC. J. Durell Greene – [260]
--3rd Brigade – BG Stephen H. Weed
----Field and Staff – [4]
----91st Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – LtC. Joseph H. Sinex – [220]
----155th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – LtC. John H. Cain – [362]
----140th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“Monroe County Rgt.”) – Col. Patrick H. O'Rorke – [449]
----146th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“Garrard's Tigers”) – Col. Kenner Garrard – [456]
3rd Division – BG Samuel W. Crawford
Field and Staff – [5]
--1st Brigade – Col. William McCandless
----Field and Staff – [2]
----30th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (“1st Pennsylvania Reserves”) – Col. William C. Talley –
------[379]
----31st Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (“2nd Pennsylvania Reserves”) – LtC. George A. Woodward
------[233]
----35th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (“6th Pennsylvania Reserves”) – LtC. Wellington H. Ent –
------[324]
----42nd Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (“1st Pennsylvania Rifles / 12th Pennsylvania Reserves”) –
------Col. Charles F. Taylor – [298]
--3rd Brigade – Col. Joseph W. Fisher
----Field and Staff – [1]
----34th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (“5th Pennsylvania Reserves”) – LtC. George Dare – [285]
----38th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (“9th Pennsylvania Reserves”) – LtC. James McK. Snodgrass ------[322]
----39th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (“10th Pennsylvania Reserves”) – Col. Adoniram J. Warner –
------[401]
----40th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (“11th Pennsylvania Reserves”) – Col. Samuel McC. Jackson
------[327]
----41st Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (“12th Pennsylvania Reserves”) – Col. Martin D. Hardin –
------[273]
V Corps Artillery Brigade – Cpt. Augustus P. Martin
Field and Staff – [3]
Battery “C” / 3rd Massachusetts Light Artillery – Lt. Aaron F. Walcott – [115] – 6 x 12# Napoleon
Battery “C” / 1st New York Light Artillery – Cpt. Almont Barnes – [62] – 4 x 3” Rifle
Battery “D” / 5th US Artillery – Lt. Charles E. Hazlett – [68] – 6 x 10# Parrott
Battery “I” / 5th US Artillery – Lt. Malbone F. Watson – [71] – 4 x 3” Rifle
VI Corps – MG John Sedgwick
Field and Staff – [13]
Co. “L” / 1st New Jersey Cavalry Rgt. (Escort) – Cpt. William Thompson – [32]
Co. “H” / 1st Pennsylvania Cavalry Rgt. (Escort) – Cpt. Henry W. Rider – [54]
1st Division – BG Horatio G. Wright
Field and Staff – [4]
Provost Guard
--Co. “A” + “C” + “H” / 4th New Jersey Volunteer Infantry Rgt. – Maj. Charles Ewing – [80]
--1st Brigade (“The New Jersey Brigade”) – BG Alfred T.A. Torbert
----Field and Staff – [2]
----1st New Jersey Volunteer Infantry Rgt. – LtC. William Henry, Jr. – [253]
----2nd New Jersey Volunteer Infantry Rgt. – LtC. Charles Wiebecke – [357]
----3rd New Jersey Volunteer Infantry Rgt. – LtC. Edward L. Campbell – [282]
----15th New Jersey Volunteer Infantry Rgt. – Col. William H. Penrose – [410]
--2nd Brigade – BG Joseph J. Bartlett
----Field and Staff – [4]
----5th Rgt., Maine Volunteer Infantry – Col. Clark S. Edwards – [293]
----121st Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“Otsego and Herkimer Rgt.”) – Col. Emory Upton – [410]
----95th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – LtC. Edward Carroll – [309]
----96th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Maj. William H. Lessig – [309]
--3rd Brigade – BG David A. Russell
----Field and Staff – [6]
----5th Wisconsin Infantry Rgt. – Col. Thomas S. Allen – [420]
----6th Rgt., Maine Volunteer Infantry – Col. Hiram Burnham – [378]
----49th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – LtC. Thomas M. Hulings – [276]
----119th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Col. Peter C. Ellmaker – [404]
2nd Division – BG Albion P. Howe
Field and Staff – [3]
--2nd Brigade (“The Vermont Brigade”) – Col. Lewis A. Grant
----Field and Staff – [6]
----2nd Rgt., Vermont Volunteers – Col. James H. Walbridge – [444]
----3rd Rgt., Vermont Volunteers – Col. Thomas O. Seaver – [365]
----4th Rgt., Vermont Volunteers – Col. Charles B. Stoughton – [381]
----5th Rgt., Vermont Volunteers – LtC. John R. Lewis – [295]
----6th Rgt., Vermont Volunteers – Col. Elisha L. Barney – [331]
--3rd Brigade – BG Thomas H. Neill
----Field and Staff – [4]
----7th Rgt., Maine Volunteer Infantry (6 Companies) – LtC. Seldon Connor – [216]
----43rd Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“Albany and Yates' Rifles”) – LtC. John Wilson – [370]
----49th Rgt., New York State Volunteers ("2nd Buffalo" – 33rd Rgt., New York State Volunteers attached)
------Col. Daniel D. Bidwell – [419]
----77th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“Saratoga Regiment”) – LtC. Winsor B. French – [368]
----61st Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – LtC. George F. Smith – [386]
3rd Division – MG John Newton
Field and Staff – [6]
--1st Brigade – BG Alexander Shaler
----Field and Staff – [3]
----65th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“1st Grenadier Regiment”) – Col. Joseph E. Hamblin – [277]
----67th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“Long Island Regiment”) – Col. Nelson Cross – [349]
----122nd Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“Onondagas Regiment”) – Col. Silas Titus – [396]
----23rd Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – LtC. John F. Glenn – [467]
----82nd Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Col. Isaac C.M. Bassett – [278]
--2nd Brigade – Col. Henry L. Eustis
----Field and Staff – [1]
----7th Rgt., Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry – LtC. Franklin P. Harlow – [320]
----10th Rgt., Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry – LtC. Joseph B. Parson – [361]
----37th Rgt., Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry – Col. Oliver Edwards – [565]
----2nd Rhode Island Rgt., Volunteer Infantry – Col. Horatio Rogers, Jr. – [348]
--3rd Brigade – BG Frank Wheaton
----Field and Staff – [1]
----62nd Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“Anderson’s Zouaves”) – Col. David J. Nevin – [237]
----93rd Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Maj. John I. Nevin – [234]
----98th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Maj. John B. Kohler – [351]
----102nd Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (Detachment – regiment guarding trains) –
------Col. John W. Patterson – [103]
----139th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Col. Frederick H. Collier – [443]
VI Corps Artillery Brigade – Col. Charles H. Tompkins
Field and Staff – [3]
1st Massachusetts Light Battery – Cpt. William H. McCartney – [135] – 6 x 12# Napoleon
1st New York Light Battery – Cpt. Andrew Cowan – [103] – 6 x 3” Rifle
3rd New York Light Battery – Cpt. William A. Harn – [111] – 6 x 10# Parrott
Battery “C” / 1st Rhode Island Light Artillery – Cpt. Richard Waterman – [116] – 6 x 3” Rifle
Battery “G” / 1st Rhode Island Light Artillery – Cpt. George W. Adams – [126] – 6 x 10# Parrott
Battery “D” / 2nd US Artillery – Lt. Edward B. Williston – [126] – 6 x 12# Napoleon
Battery “G” / 2nd US Artillery – Lt. John H. Butler – [101] – 6 x 12# Napoleon
Battery “F” / 5th US Artillery – Lt. Leonard Martin – [116] – 6 x 10# Parrott
IX Corps – MG Oliver O. Howard
Field and Staff – [11]
Co. / 8th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (HQ Guard (“1st German Rifles”) – Lt. Hermann Foerster – [40]
Co. “I” + “K” / 1st Indiana Cavalry Rgt. (Escort) – Cpt. William Thompson – [50]
Co. “K” / 17th Pennsylvania Cavalry Rgt. (Escort) – Cpt. Henry W. Rider – [36]
1st Division – BG Francis C. Barlow
Field and Staff – [4]
--1st Brigade – Col. Leopold von Gilsa
----Field and Staff – [2]
----41st Rgt., New York State Volunteers (200 men left at Emmitsburg) – LtC. Heinrich D. von
------Einsiedel – [218]
----54th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“Barney Black Rifles”) – Maj. Steven Kovacsi – [189]
----68th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“2nd German Rifles”) – Col. Gotthilf v.Bourry d'Ivernois – [230]
----153rd Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Maj. John F. Frueauff – [497]
--2nd Brigade – BG Aldelbert Ames
----Field and Staff – [4]
----17th Rgt., Connecticut Infantry Volunteers – LtC. Douglas Fowler – [386]
----25th Ohio Volunteer Infantry Rgt. – LtC. Jeremiah Williams – [220]
----75th Ohio Volunteer Infantry Rgt. – LtC. Andrew L. Harris – [269]
----107th Ohio Volunteer Infantry Rgt. – Col. Seraphim Meyer – [458]
2nd Division – BG Adolph von Steinwehr
Field and Staff – [4]
HQ Guard
----Co. / 29th Rgt., New York State Volunteers – Lt. Hans von Brandis – [33]
--1st Brigade – Col. Charles R. Coster
----Field and Staff – [5]
----27th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – LtC. Lorenz Cantador – [283]
----73rd Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Cpt. Daniel F. Kelly – [290]
----134th Rgt., New York State Volunteers – LtC. Allen H. Jackson – [400]
----154th Rgt., New York State Volunteers – LtC. Daniel B. Allen – [239]
--2nd Brigade – Col. Orlando Smith
----Field and Staff – [1]
----55th Ohio Volunteer Infantry Rgt. – Col. Charles B. Gambee – [327]
----73rd Ohio Volunteer Infantry Rgt. – LtC. Richard Long – [338]
----33rd Rgt., Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry – Col. Adin B. Underwood – [491]
----136th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“The Ironclads”) – Col. James Wood, Jr. – [482]
3rd Division – MG Carl Schurz
Field and Staff – [6]
--1st Brigade – BG Alexander von Schimmelfennig
----Field and Staff – [5]
----45th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“5th German Rifles”) – Col. Geo. K.H.W. von Amsberg – [375]
----157th Rgt., New York State Volunteers – Col. Phillip P. Brown, Jr. – [409]
----61st Ohio Volunteer Infantry Rgt. – Col. Steven J. McGroarty – [247]
----74th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Col. Adolph von Hartung – [333]
----82nd Illinois Infantry Regt. – LtC. Edward S. Salomon – [316]
--2nd Brigade – Col. Wladimir Krzyzanowski
----Field and Staff – [1]
----58th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“The Polish Legion”) – LtC. August Otto – [194]
----119th Rgt., New York State Volunteers – Col. John T. Lockman – [262]
----26th Wisconsin Infantry Rgt. – LtC. Hans Boebell – [443]
----75th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Col. Francis Mahler – [208]
----82nd Ohio Volunteer Infantry Rgt. – Col. James S. Robinson – [312]
IX Corps Artillery Brigade – Maj. Thomas W. Osborn
Field and Staff – [1]
Battery “I” / 1st New York Light Artillery – Cpt. Michael Wiedrich – [141] – 6 x 3” Rifle
13th New York Light Battery – Lt. William Wheeler – [110] – 4 x 3” Rifle
Battery “I” / 1st Ohio Light Artillery – Cpt. Hubert Dilger – [127] – 6 x 12# Napoleon
Battery “K” / 1st Ohio Light Artillery – Cpt. Lewis Heckman – [110] – 4 x 12# Napoleon
Battery “G” / 4th US Artillery – Lt. Bayard Wilkeson – [115] – 6 x 12# Napoleon
XII Corps – MG Henry W. Slocum
Field and Staff – [8]
Co. “A” + “B” + “D” / 10th Rgt., Maine Volunteer Infantry (Provost Guard) – Cpt. John D. Beardsley [169]
Co. “D” + “L” / 9th New York Volunteer Cavalry Rgt. (Escort) – (unknown) – [75]
1st Division – MG Alpheus S. Williams
Field and Staff – [5]
--1st Brigade – Col. Archibald L. McDougall
----Field and Staff – [1]
----5th Rgt., Connecticut Infantry Volunteers – Col. Warren W. Packer – [220]
----20th Rgt., Connecticut Infantry Volunteers – LtC. William B. Wooster – [321]
----123rd Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“Washington County Regiment”) – LtC. James C. Rogers [495]
----145th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“Stanton Legion”) – Col. Edward L. Price – [245]
----3rd Maryland Infantry Rgt. (Arrives 7/2) – Col. Joseph M. Sudsburg – [290]
----46th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Col. James L. Selfridge – [262]
--Lockwood’s Brigade (Later becomes 2/1/XII) – BG Henry H. Lockwood
----Field and Staff – [3]
----1st Maryland Eastern Shore Rgt. (Arrives 7/3) – Col. James Wallace – [532]
----1st Maryland Potomac Home Brigade – Col. William P. Maulsby – [674]
----150th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“Dutchess Legion”) – Col. John H. Ketcham – [609]
--3rd Brigade – BG Thomas H. Ruger
----Field and Staff – [1]
----2nd Rgt., Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry – LtC. Charles R. Mudge – [316]
----3rd Wisconsin Infantry Rgt. – Col. William Hawley – [260]
----13th New Jersey Volunteer Infantry Rgt. – Col. Ezra A. Carman – [347]
----27th Rgt., Indiana Volunteer Infantry – Col. Silas Cosgrove – [339]
----107th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“Campbell Guards”) – Col. Niron M. Crane – [319]
2nd Division – BG John W. Geary
Field and Staff – [5]
Provost Guard
----Co. “B” / 28th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – (unknown) – [37]
--1st Brigade – Col. Charles Candy
----Field and Staff – [2]
----5th Ohio Volunteer Infantry Rgt. – Col. John H. Patrick – [302]
----7th Ohio Volunteer Infantry Rgt. – Col. William R. Creighton – [282]
----29th Ohio Volunteer Infantry Rgt. – Cpt. Wilber F. Stevens – [208]
----66th Ohio Volunteer Infantry Rgt. – LtC Eugene Powell – [303]
----28th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Cpt. John H. Flynn – [303]
----147th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – LtC. Ario Pardee, Jr.– [298]
--2nd Brigade – Col. George A. Cobham, Jr.
----Field and Staff – [3]
----29th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Col. William Rickards, Jr. – [357]
----109th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – Cpt. Frederick L. Gimber – [149]
----111th Rgt., Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry – LtC. Thomas McC. Walker – [191]
--3rd Brigade – BG George S. Greene
----Field and Staff – [3]
----60th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“Ogdenburg’s Regiment”) – Col. Abel Godard – [273]
----78th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“78th Highlanders”) – LtC. Herbert von Hammerstein – [198]
----102nd Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“Van Buren Light Infantry”) – Col. James C. Lane – [230]
----137th Rgt., New York State Volunteers – Col. David Ireland – [423]
----149th Rgt., New York State Volunteers (“4th Onondaga Regiment”) – Col. Henry A. Barnum – [297]
XII Corps Artillery Brigade – Lt. Edward D. Muhlenberg
Field and Staff – [1]
Battery “M” / 1st New York Light Artillery – Lt. Charles E. Winegar – [90] – 4 x 10# Parrott
Battery “E” / Knapp’s Pennsylvania Light Artillery – Lt. Charles A. Atwell – [139] – 6 x 10# Parrott
Battery “F” / 4th US Artillery – Lt. Sylvanus T. Rugg – [89] – 6 x 12# Napoleon
Battery “K” / 5th US Artillery – Lt. David H. Kinzie – [72] – 4 x 12# Napoleon
Cavalry Corps – MG Alfred A. Pleasonton (not present at Gettysburg)
Field and Staff – [27]
6th Rgt., US Cavalry (Escort) – Maj. Samuel H. Starr – [471] (not present at Gettysburg)
1st Division – BG John Buford
Field and Staff – [4]
--1st Brigade – Col. William Gamble
----Field and Staff – [4]
----8th Cavalry Rgt., Illinois Volunteers – Maj. John L. Beveridge – [470]
----12th Cavalry Rgt., Illinois Volunteers – Col. George H. Chapman – [233]
----3rd Rgt., Indiana Cavalry (“45th Volunteers”) – Col. George H. Chapman (commands both regiments) –
------[313]
----8th New York Volunteer Cavalry Rgt. – LtC. William L. Markell – [580]
--2nd Brigade – Col. Thomas C. Devin
----Field and Staff – [5]
----Co. “L” / 6th New York Volunteer Cavalry Rgt. (HQ Guard) – Cpt. William Thompson – [35]
----6th New York Volunteer Cavalry Rgt. – Maj. William E. Beardsley – [218]
----9th New York Volunteer Cavalry Rgt. – Col. William E. Sackett – [367]
----17th Rgt., Pennsylvania Cavalry (“162nd Volunteers”) – Col. Josiah H. Kellog – [464]
----Co. “A” + “C” / 3rd West Virginia Cavalry – Cpt. Seymour B. Conger – [59]
--Reseve Brigade – BG Wesley Merritt
----Field and Staff – [4]
----6th Rgt., Pennsylvania Cavalry – Maj. James H. Haseltine – [242]
----1st Rgt., US Cavalry – Cpt. Richard S.C. Lord – [362]
----2nd Rgt., US Cavalry – Cpt. T.F. Rodenbough – [407]
----5th Rgt., US Cavalry – Cpt. Julius W. Mason – [306]
2nd Division – BG David McM. Gregg (2nd Brigade not present at Gettysburg)
Field and Staff – [4]
Co. “A” / 1st Rgt., Ohio Volunteer Cavalry (HQ Guard) – Cpt. Noah Jones – [37]
--1st Brigade – Col. John B. McIntosh
----Field and Staff – [7]
----Co. “A” / Purnell Legion (Maryland) – Cpt. Robert E. Duvall – [66]
----1st Rgt., Maryland Cavalry – LtC. James M. Deems – [285]
----1st New Jersey Rgt. of Cavalry (“16th Volunteers”) – Maj. Myron H. Beaumont – [199]
----1st Rgt. Pennsylvania Cavalry (“44th Volunteers”) – Col. John P. Taylor – [355]
----3rd Rgt. Pennsylvania Cavalry (“60th Volunteers”) – LtC. Edward S. Jones – [335]
----Section / Battery “H” / 3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery – Cpt. William D. Rank – [52] – 2 x 3” Rifle
--3rd Brigade – Col. J. Irvin Gregg
----Field and Staff – [8]
----1st Maine Cavalry Rgt. – LtC. Charles H. Smith – [315]
----10th New York Volunteer Cavalry Rgt. – Maj. Matthew H. Avery – [333]
----4th Rgt. Pennsylvania Cavalry (“64th Volunteers”) – LtC. William E. Doster – [258]
----16th Rgt. Pennsylvania Cavalry (“161st Volunteers”) – LtC. John K. Robison – [349]
3rd Division – BG Judson Kilpatrick
Field and Staff – [3]
Co. “C” / 1st Rgt., Ohio Volunteer Cavalry (HQ Guard) – Cpt. Samuel N. Stanford – [40]
--1st Brigade – BG Elon J. Farnsworth
----Field and Staff – [1]
----5th New York Volunteer Cavalry Rgt. – Maj. John Hammond – [420]
----18th Rgt. Pennsylvania Cavalry (“163rd Volunteers”) – LtC. William P. Brinton – [509]
----1st Vermont Cavalry Rgt. – LtC. Addison W. Preston – [600]
----1st Rgt., West VirginiaCavalry – Col. Nathaniel P. Richmond – [395]
--2nd Brigade (“The Michigan Brigade”) – BG George A. Custer
----Field and Staff – [1]
----1st Rgt., Michigan Cavalry – Col. Charles H. Town – [427]
----5th Rgt., Michigan Cavalry – Col. Russell A. Alger – [646]
----6th Rgt., Michigan Cavalry – Col. George Gray – [477]
----7th Rgt., Michigan Cavalry – Col. William D'A. Mann – [383]
Cavalry Corps Artillery
--1st Horse Artillery Brigade – Cpt. James M. Robertson
----Field and Staff – [2]
----6th New York Battery – Cpt. Joseph W. Martin – [103] – 6 x 3” Rifle
----9th Michigan Battery – Cpt. Jabez J. Daniels – [111] – 6 x 3” Rifle
----Battery “B” + “L” / 2nd US Artillery – Lt. Edward Heaton – [99] – 6 x 3” Rifle
----Battery “M” / 2nd US Artillery – Lt. Alexander C. McWhorter – [117] – 6 x 3” Rifle
----Battery “E” / 4th US Artillery – Lt. Samuel S. Elder – [61] – 4 x 3” Rifle
--2nd Horse Artillery Brigade – Cpt. John C. Tidball
----Field and Staff – [2]
----Battery “E” + “G” / 1st US Artillery – Cpt. Alanson M. Randol – [85] – 4 x 3” Rifle
----Battery “K” / 1st US Artillery – Cpt. William M. Graham – [114] – 6 x 3” Rifle
----Battery “A” / 2nd US Artillery – Lt. John H. Calef – [75] – 6 x 3” Rifle
Army of the Potomac Artillery Reserve – BG Robert O. Tyler
Field and Staff – [46]
Co. “C” / 32nd Rgt., Massachussetts Volunteer Infantry (HQ Guard) – Cpt. Josiah C. Fuller – [45]
4th New Jersey Volunteer Infantry Rgt. (Train Guard) – Maj. Charles Ewing – [273]
--1st Regular Brigade – Cpt. Dunbar R. Ransom
----Field and Staff – [2]
----Battery “H” / 1st US Artillery – Lt. Chandler P. Eakin – [129] – 6 x 12# Napoleon
----Battery “F” + “K” / 3rd US Artillery – Lt. John G. Turnbull – [115] – 6 x 12# Napoleon
----Battery "C" / 4th US Artillery – Lt. Evan Thomas – [95] – 6 x 12# Napoleon
----Battery "C" / 5th US Artillery – Lt. Gulian V. Weir – [104] – 6 x 12# Napoleon
--1st Volunteer Brigade – LtC. Freeman McGilvery
----Field and Staff – [2]
----5th Massachusetts Light Battery – Cpt. Charles A. Phillips – [104] – 6 x 3” Rifle
----9th Massachusetts Light Battery – Cpt. John Bigelow – [104] – 6 x 12# Napoleon
----15th New York Light Battery – Cpt. Patrick Hart – [70] – 4 x 12# Napoleon
----Batteries"C” + ”F" / Pennsylvania Independent Light Artillery – Cpt. James Thompson – [105] –
------6 x 3” Rifle
--2nd Volunteer Brigade – Cpt. Elijah D. Taft
----Field and Staff – [2]
----2nd Connecticut Light Battery – Cpt. John W. Sterling – [93] – 4 x 6# James Rifle, 2 x 12# Howitzer
----5th New York Light Battery – Cpt. Elijah D. Taft – [146] – 6 x 20# Parrott
--3rd Volunteer Brigade – Cpt. James F. Huntington
----Field and Staff – [2]
----1st New Hampshire Light Battery – Cpt. Frederick M. Edgell – [86] – 4 x 3” Rifle
----Battery "H" / 1st Ohio Light Artillery – Lt. George W. Norton – [99] – 6 x 3” Rifle
----Batteries "F” + ”G" / 1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery – Cpt. Robert B. Ricketts – [144] – 6 x 3” Rifle
----Battery "C" / West Virginia Light Artillery – Cpt. Wallace Hill – [100] – 6 x 10# Parrott
--4th Volunteer Brigade – Cpt. Robert H. Fitzhugh
----Field and Staff – [2]
----Battery "F" / 6th Maine Light Artillery – Lt. Edwin B. Dow – [87] – 4 x 12# Napoleon
----Battery "A" / 1st Maryland Light Artillery – Cpt. James H. Rigby – [106] – 6 x 3” Rifle
----1st New Jersey Light Battery – Lt. Augustin N. Parsons – [98] – 6 x 10# Parrott
----Battery "G" / 1st New York Light Artillery – Cpt. Nelson Ames – [84] – 6 x 12# Napoleon
----Battery "K" / 1st New York Light Artillery – Cpt. Robert H. Fitzhugh – [122] – 6 x 3” Rifle
Total Engaged Strength – 93,534 men + 372 guns